Focus Fanatics Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I would like to tap a hole in a piece of metal that will be for a ten millimeters (10 mm) machine screw.

The pitch of the 10mm screw is 1.0

All my drill bits are in inches !

What size drill do I use to thread it with a 10 mm / 1.0 tap?

10mm is about 12/32nds but that won't work.

ANYBODY?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
WOW ! THANKS for the information -

I didn't realize I was supposed to click on your message -

what an amazing chart Thanks again....

I'm gonna use a 7/16 drill bit -
 

·
TARBO-PANDA
Joined
·
4,910 Posts
No worries, and sorry for not making it more clear it was a link.

There are general rules for hole size, thankfully google is a good friend.

Good luck!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
44,595 Posts
Excellent!

Without all the proper drill sizes handy I often just hold the drill up against the tap to see if the points of the tap stick out past the drill size enough - while still having a drill that isn't smaller than the center solid section of the tap.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top