Instrument Cluster...... - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus First Generation > SPI Performance (2000-2004)

SPI Performance (2000-2004) The place to chat about any 2.0L Split Port Injection engine performance, tuning and exhaust related upgrades.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply




 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2004, 06:44 PM   #1
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Fan#: 4909
Location: Denver, Colorado
What I Drive: '06 Sonic Blue ZX3

Posts: 265
FF Reputation: 1 NIR Panther Jedi Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Question Instrument Cluster......

Anyone know how to get a new instrument cluster for the SPI focus...Well the ones without a tach in them...Mine doesn't have a tach...and I would like to have one..anything helps... :)


__________________
If you tell the truth, then you don't have to remember it.
<Team Duratec #49>

CAI, Custom exhaust, 2.5" piping, 3A Racing Muffler...(Sounds pretty good..)

JVC Headunit: MP3/CD/AM-FM
2 12" Subs in Bandpass box
580WATT Dual 2/1 Channel Amp
Radar Detector
NIR Panther Jedi is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2004, 07:59 PM   #2
Focus Rookie
 
FordRacing2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Fan#: 6675
Location: NorthDakota
What I Drive: 2001 Ford Focus SPI

Posts: 20
FF Reputation: 1 FordRacing2 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
umm if you really want the tach in dash its very hard first you have to buy the cluster its about 300. I tried a junk yard and they said 100 but its easier to buy and after market tach. and you are still able to buy white face gauges for the no tach cluster
FordRacing2 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2004, 08:39 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Fan#: 2258
Location: Columbus, OH
What I Drive: 2k SPI-T, with Lentech automatic stuff on it

Posts: 1,326
FF Reputation: 1 waterboy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
HI NooBs!! Welcome to FF! First off, try Ebay. If you pay over $60 you got smoked. You have to watch for one that is either very close to your mileage or just over. When your mileage and the "new' mileage match, do the swap. Done. It's completely plug-and-play, not like the add-on tach. I see you're having problems with your add-on tach,FR2. There will be no such problems with the no-tach-to-tach-swap. Swap, done.
waterboy is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2004, 12:15 AM   #4
Focus Enthusiast
 
kinkyfink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Fan#: 10255
Location: Yelm, WA
What I Drive: 2006 Pitch Black ZX4 ST

Posts: 410
FF Reputation: 1 kinkyfink Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
If you got the cash just get it from the dealership for $300. They will send it to you from the factory with the exact miles you had on your old one. If you buy them off ebay with the promise of "if you take it to the dealership they can reset the mileage for you", you've been duped. The dealership cannot reset the mileage for you. Also depending on how nice the guy at the Ford parts store is, you might have to pay an extra $100 for the core charge you would have recieved, because your trading up to a better cluster.
kinkyfink is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2004, 03:37 PM   #5
Capt. Urn
 
crazy_urn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Fan#: 1986
Location: Uncharted Waters, CO
What I Drive: 77 F-250, 10 HHR, 08 Outlook

Posts: 5,491
FF Reputation: 5 crazy_urn Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally posted by kinkyfink
If you buy them off ebay with the promise of "if you take it to the dealership they can reset the mileage for you", you've been duped. The dealership cannot reset the mileage for you.
WRONG!!!

The dealership can reset the milage for you. i was at my dealership yesterday and spoke with the service manager. unfortunatly the dealership i was at would charge me one hour of labor ($100) which i dont think is worth it. but it can be done!!
__________________
Defending the reputation of the red-headed step-child of the focus world for far too long.
crazy_urn is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2004, 05:02 PM   #6
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Fan#: 6997
Location: clovis, ca
What I Drive: 2k1 tw.blu.met se sedan

Posts: 650
FF Reputation: 1 XfocusX Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
so all you need to do is swap a no tach for a set with a tach and it will be hunky dory? no extra wires? the tach will just work?
__________________
Nor-Cal SPI Syndicate Boss
XfocusX is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2004, 05:06 PM   #7
Capt. Urn
 
crazy_urn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Fan#: 1986
Location: Uncharted Waters, CO
What I Drive: 77 F-250, 10 HHR, 08 Outlook

Posts: 5,491
FF Reputation: 5 crazy_urn Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
the tach will just work. as simple as that. just unplug one and plug in the other.

the problem is the milage on the odometer is in the tach, so unless you get a cluster with the same # of miles or get it reset your odometer will be off.
__________________
Defending the reputation of the red-headed step-child of the focus world for far too long.
crazy_urn is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2004, 05:14 PM   #8
Focus Enthusiast
 
kinkyfink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Fan#: 10255
Location: Yelm, WA
What I Drive: 2006 Pitch Black ZX4 ST

Posts: 410
FF Reputation: 1 kinkyfink Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Well every dealership I went to said they would have to send it into the manufacturer to get it reset, they couldnt do it there. Maybe in Colorodo there super duper special or something, I dunno.
kinkyfink is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2004, 05:31 PM   #9
Capt. Urn
 
crazy_urn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Fan#: 1986
Location: Uncharted Waters, CO
What I Drive: 77 F-250, 10 HHR, 08 Outlook

Posts: 5,491
FF Reputation: 5 crazy_urn Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
well, dont believe me if you dont want to.... doesnt really matter to me.
if you dont believe me, call my dealership. the number is 720-469-1801 ext. 202

from my understanding, the dealership has to upload information to someplace else, then download new info, so its not the dealership that does it, though it is done there.

maybe my dealership is super duper special, but then again, mayb emy dealership just cares about its customers.
__________________
Defending the reputation of the red-headed step-child of the focus world for far too long.
crazy_urn is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2004, 05:47 PM   #10
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Fan#: 6997
Location: clovis, ca
What I Drive: 2k1 tw.blu.met se sedan

Posts: 650
FF Reputation: 1 XfocusX Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
and the technology is there, no extra work at all, why do they make the cars different? (some with a speedo, and some with both tach and speedo? you would think to save costs they would put the same in all instead of making a different part.
__________________
Nor-Cal SPI Syndicate Boss
XfocusX is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: 2005 Instrument Cluster Removal BiggTigger78 MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 20 06-30-2014 12:05 PM
How-To: Swap an ST170 Cluster and your Zetec Cluster Keeping Your Mileage kenzx3 MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 35 10-27-2010 12:28 AM
Instrument Cluster Questions ChrisV8 General Technical Chat 0 09-11-2009 11:05 AM
Instrument cluster swap whirlwind MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 14 05-05-2004 11:39 PM
Instrument Cluster Swap hendu33 MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 6 09-10-2003 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Copyright 2002-2015 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Mazda CX-3, Audi S3, Mazda MX-5 Miata and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus, Focus ST and Focus RS related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. If you own other makes have a look at Challenger Hellcat Forum, Charger Hellcat Forum, Cadillac ATS-V Forum, Cadillac ATS Forum, Cadillac CTS-V Forum, Lexus RC-F Forum, Lexus GS-F Forum, Mercedes GLA Forum, Mercedes GLE Forum, Civic Type-R Forum and Volvo XC90 Forum.





Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1