electrical relay question - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2006, 07:19 PM   #1
ZackG
Focus Enthusiast
 
ZackG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32520
Location: SW PA
Posts: 100
FF Reputation: 9 ZackG Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
electrical relay question

I have 2 computer fans that i plan on hooking up to blow air across my amp (something different and somewhat efficient). I'm tryin to find info on how to wire it up (even though i know how)

the12volt.com says to use a SPDT relay, but i dont see why. I have a SPST relay. i plan on tapping the amp remote wire as the on/off 12v, the amp power wire as the 12v+, and the other 2 connections go to the fans and ground.

so the final question is.. SPST or SPDT?

Thanks!


__________________
97 Tbird 4.6l SC
03 VT forged SB Vortech @ 14+psi
Kooks, 3" true dual exhaust, etc etc
600ish hp
2006 ZX3 SE
ZackG is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-29-2006, 01:55 AM   #2
FocusInCali
Focus Fanatic
 
FocusInCali's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Fan#: 7987
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
What I Drive: 01 SE Wagon

Posts: 2,331
FF Reputation: 1 FocusInCali Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
try PM'ing spudgunman
__________________
DRZ9255 ~ Arc Audio 4150XXK ~ Oz Audio 180CS ~ IDQ12 ~ iPod ~ Sirius
FocusInCali is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 04:17 AM   #3
ZackG
Focus Enthusiast
 
ZackG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32520
Location: SW PA
Posts: 100
FF Reputation: 9 ZackG Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
thanks robert
__________________
97 Tbird 4.6l SC
03 VT forged SB Vortech @ 14+psi
Kooks, 3" true dual exhaust, etc etc
600ish hp
2006 ZX3 SE
ZackG is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 09:12 AM   #4
installman
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2004
Fan#: 7276
Location: Kelowna, BC
What I Drive: 2002, Yellow, ZX3

Posts: 228
FF Reputation: 2 installman Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
SPST will work just fine, SPDT are much more common. We only stock SPDT just because it saves the hassle of 2 part numbers and they cost virtually the same.
installman is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 10:06 AM   #5
focuson03
Formerly Focused
 
focuson03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Fan#: 556
Location: Cortland, Ohio
What I Drive: 2007 Galaxy Gray Mazda3 GT

Posts: 2,805
FF Reputation: 1 focuson03 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
when i had mine set up to do that (run CPU fans) i used a SPST relay. worked fine for me.
__________________
Mazda3s Grand Touring 5spd., RacingBeat Springs, F2 CAI, Corksport Rear Motor Mount, Hotchkis Sway Bars

-Josh
focuson03 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 01:53 PM   #6
ZackG
Focus Enthusiast
 
ZackG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32520
Location: SW PA
Posts: 100
FF Reputation: 9 ZackG Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
thanks for the replies ppl. radioshack only had SPST in an automotive relay amperage. I read to get a 30A one, is that bad? I wasn't sure since both of the fans are rated at .15A, but on www.the12volt.com, they say to use a 30A one.. i guess ill be fine?
__________________
97 Tbird 4.6l SC
03 VT forged SB Vortech @ 14+psi
Kooks, 3" true dual exhaust, etc etc
600ish hp
2006 ZX3 SE
ZackG is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2006, 03:59 PM   #7
hondaluver
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Fan#: 28163
Location: phoenix
What I Drive: silver 03 hatch-my baby

Posts: 433
FF Reputation: 1 hondaluver Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
am i missing something? why can't you just wire the fans up to remote and ground off the amp? Then you don't have to use a relay at all. I can see if the fans drew more current maybe adding a relay, but right now I have my 2 amps, strobes, and neons all tapped into my radio remote turn on and its only fused at 2 amps...never blown or had any problems at all. Just wondering I guess.
__________________
My car looks bad-ass and aggressive.....but it's a slowcus..nuff said----> i am, however, looking into the situation right now---AEM CAI down...exhaust next to come soon! Yay!


The more you live, the more you learn

Check out the new pics!!
hondaluver is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.