How To: Adding an OEM Tachometer Cluster on a 2005-up - Page 9 - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus First Generation > MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades

MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about performance gauges, shifter knobs, custom interior paint, car seats or any interior upgrades for the 2000-2007 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2008, 06:23 PM   #81
Aaronsfocus
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2007
Fan#: 47624
Location: Victoria, B.C.
What I Drive: 2005 Silver ZX4 5Speed

Posts: 142
FF Reputation: 1 Aaronsfocus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by c9_zx3 View Post
Just did my swap tonight.

Old:



New:



My mileage went from 5182 to 4074. A difference of 1108, not too bad.

that's nice looking. How much did the tach cluster cost you? I'm in Vancouver BC, Canada and im affraid there's not much out here... :(
__________________
If your car feels like its on rails.. you're going too slow.
__________________________________________
ZX4 5spd, MBRP 2.5" cat-back, shorty antenna, STEEDA SRI w/ heatshield + K&N cone filter, painted grille, painted truck lid, painted mirrors.
Aaronsfocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2008, 01:17 PM   #82
ZX3Rican69
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Fan#: 52042
Location: Metro Atlanta
What I Drive: 2014 Ford Focus ST

Posts: 827
FF Reputation: 9 ZX3Rican69 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Im looking at doing this, i am VERY interested, I dont want to do an aftermarket tach cause i dont like the look, and i want to put gauge pods on my pillar when i turbo my car next march. I checked car-parts.com and found nothing, where else would I be able to purchase a tach cluster for an 07?
ZX3Rican69 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 05:52 PM   #83
2007silverzx3
Focus Rookie
 
2007silverzx3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 55232
Location: ft bragg
What I Drive: 07 silver zx3 s

Posts: 10
FF Reputation: 1 2007silverzx3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (6)
just last week i bought one from them. check each of the three choices, i think i went with the first one. mine was 55 shipped. they are out there good luck
2007silverzx3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 08:58 AM   #84
Tiger-Heli
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 532
FF Reputation: 3 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtype1234 View Post
I bought a OEM Speed meter with RPM meter and tried to put on my car however the one with RPM meter is 24 pin but my car has only 20 pin...
Can anyone clarify this? I've read people saying it worked fine, but this post says there are different connectors between the two parts.
Tiger-Heli is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 12:29 AM   #85
cat
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Fan#: 26019
Location: Miami, FL
What I Drive: 2005 Pitch Black ZX3/ 2002 WRB WRX

Posts: 25
FF Reputation: 1 cat Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
OK SO 05 tachless would work

so has anyone done this an 05 without a tachometer put on a cluster WITH a tachometer and it just worked??? REALLy THAT EASY??? the tachometers is actually working? i really dont care about the lights as long as i have a tach.

thanks for any replys
cat is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 12:30 AM   #86
cat
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Fan#: 26019
Location: Miami, FL
What I Drive: 2005 Pitch Black ZX3/ 2002 WRB WRX

Posts: 25
FF Reputation: 1 cat Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
OK SO 05 tachless would work
so has anyone done this an 05 without a tachometer put on a cluster WITH a tachometer and it just worked??? REALLy THAT EASY??? the tachometers is actually working? i really dont care about the lights as long as i have a tach.

thanks for any replys
cat is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:05 AM   #87
cat
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Fan#: 26019
Location: Miami, FL
What I Drive: 2005 Pitch Black ZX3/ 2002 WRB WRX

Posts: 25
FF Reputation: 1 cat Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
sorry for being such a pita.... im trying to find one on car-part.com but it tells me to choose.. from all these

(cluster), KPH, ID 4S4T-10849-AE thru AJ
(cluster), KPH, ID 4S4T-10849-EE thru EJ
(cluster), KPH, ID 4S4T-10849-GE thru GJ
(cluster), MPH, ID 4S4T-10849-BC thru BJ
(cluster), MPH, ID 4S4T-10849-FE thru FJ
(cluster), MPH, ID 4S4T-10849-HE thru HJ

how do i know which one is for my car?
cat is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 08:01 PM   #88
c9_zx3
Focus Enthusiast
 
c9_zx3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51662
Location: Jonesboro, AR, AR
What I Drive: 2007 cloud 9 zx3

Posts: 122
FF Reputation: 1 c9_zx3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Well, as for the MPH/KPH, get whatever you want. The rest doesn't matter if the lights don't bother you. If they do just use some black tape, mine is taped in that picture and you can't tell.
c9_zx3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 07:27 PM   #89
the_07ninja
Gal. 2:20
 
the_07ninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Fan#: 45089
Location: P.N.W. ftw!, New Zealand
What I Drive: 07 ZX3 some red color.

Posts: 1,999
FF Reputation: 88 the_07ninja Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
if I dont have a tach. do I still have the plug so if I did want to do this or does a harness come w/ the kit how does it work. sorry if already explained I hate to read through 8 pages of mumbo jumbo to figure out I have to type this post anyways. So I will do just that and ask the ?.

EDIT: n/m I just figured it out by going one page back...IDIOT..lol
__________________
Team Duratec #36
RIFF crew /
L.O.T.H #69 baby
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhurst747 View Post
Any man comfortable enough to use Vanilla Ice as his avatar is my hero.
the_07ninja is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 08:15 PM   #90
honhon
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Fan#: 24778
Location: ., United States
What I Drive: a better car than a focus.

Posts: 8,497
FF Reputation: 219 honhon Excellent Standing Memberhonhon Excellent Standing Memberhonhon Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (21)
if you dont have a tach cluster and you installa tach cluster, it'll work, the PCM and the gauge cluster communicate and thats how the tach and the gauges move, minus the fuel gauge, the cluster sends power directly to the sender in the tank.
__________________
http://www.full-race.com/r14-fire-video.html
honhon is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.