No Power to Radio Wiring Harness - Focus Fanatics
Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forums
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Model Specific Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2013, 07:42 AM   #1
builtbybama
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Fan#: 120118
Location: Gainesville, VA
What I Drive: 2000 Focus LX

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 builtbybama Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
No Power to Radio Wiring Harness

Hello All, I am new here and am looking for help on installing my Kenwood HU into my focus. I have installed HU before, so I am not new. In fact, I just installed this unit in my truck before deciding to put it in the Focus.

Background- 2000 Focus LX Base. Power nothing. Manual Tranny, Manual Windows and Locks.

Using a Schoche Wiring Harness I pulled off the existing aftermarket Sony HU that was in the car. Was working.

Problem- no power to the wiring harness.

I checked the fuses inside the car and even replaced them with known good fuses even though they were not blown. I used a Multimeter at the fuse panel and verified I am getting voltage (12.68V).

I checked voltage on the car side wiring harness on all pinouts and get no voltage.

My question is, what could cause this? Not aware of any security features that would shut off the power there. And, again, it was working with the exisiting HU. All I did was disconnect it. I did nothing else to or in the car.

Looking for any recommendations of what else to check or how to proceed before I decide to just hardwire.

Thanks, Matt


builtbybama is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-24-2013, 08:13 AM   #2
FocusedSlayer
has a screw loose
 
FocusedSlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Fan#: 59042
Location: Crossville, AL
What I Drive: 2007 CD Silver Sedan SE w/Sap

Posts: 7,985
FF Reputation: 34 FocusedSlayer Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Hello Matt,

Welcome to Focus Fanatics , If everything is checking out good in the car and your using the same wiring harness that you had in your other vehicle more than likely its the harness. Could be that 1 of the connections has slipped out of place and not making the proper contact .
__________________
Team Duratec #01,Sedan Revolution#4, Elder FocusedSlayer, Gump Crew 21


February 2012 Sedan of The Month
FocusedSlayer is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 10:18 AM   #3
builtbybama
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Fan#: 120118
Location: Gainesville, VA
What I Drive: 2000 Focus LX

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 builtbybama Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Thanks, FocusedSlayer.

I guess I will just hard wire it smartly. Not what I was hoping to do. But, worse things could happen. At least everything is easily accessible to do so since the opening is rather large and I can find a ground.

Matt
builtbybama is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 12:51 PM   #4
freemind
Vince your Moderator
 
freemind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67513
Location: Seattle, WA
What I Drive: 2002 ZX3 and a 2010 Focus SE (Work)

Posts: 3,618
FF Reputation: 20 freemind Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (17)
Is there continuity through the wire of the Schoche harness?
__________________
133whp-126ftlbsTQ Eclipse CD8443,Eclipse PA5422, JBL GTO751EZ, PPI 356cs(Rebranded A/D/S), JBL p1024, SubThump enclosure, RAAmat BXT, Damplifier Pro

Hatch Nation #140
Caeci caecos ducentes
freemind is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 02:18 PM   #5
builtbybama
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Fan#: 120118
Location: Gainesville, VA
What I Drive: 2000 Focus LX

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 builtbybama Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Just went to test it and there is continuity.
builtbybama is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 04:44 PM   #6
freemind
Vince your Moderator
 
freemind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67513
Location: Seattle, WA
What I Drive: 2002 ZX3 and a 2010 Focus SE (Work)

Posts: 3,618
FF Reputation: 20 freemind Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (17)
Between the fuse and the OEM harness?
__________________
133whp-126ftlbsTQ Eclipse CD8443,Eclipse PA5422, JBL GTO751EZ, PPI 356cs(Rebranded A/D/S), JBL p1024, SubThump enclosure, RAAmat BXT, Damplifier Pro

Hatch Nation #140
Caeci caecos ducentes
freemind is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 06:58 PM   #7
builtbybama
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Fan#: 120118
Location: Gainesville, VA
What I Drive: 2000 Focus LX

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 builtbybama Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Between the fuse panel and the harness, no. I test at the fuse panel and get voltage (~12.5V) But, not on any of the pinouts.
builtbybama is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 10:06 AM   #8
FocusedSlayer
has a screw loose
 
FocusedSlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Fan#: 59042
Location: Crossville, AL
What I Drive: 2007 CD Silver Sedan SE w/Sap

Posts: 7,985
FF Reputation: 34 FocusedSlayer Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Do it the right way and instead of hard wiring it , just go out and snatch up a new harness and if that doesn't work take the harness back and tell them it didn't work and then proceed to hard wire it .

I read all over the net that my new 13 Fiesta had to be hard wired and after doing some searches there was actually a harness that did work and plugged right into the factory harness so I didn't have to do any cutting and splicing.
__________________
Team Duratec #01,Sedan Revolution#4, Elder FocusedSlayer, Gump Crew 21


February 2012 Sedan of The Month
FocusedSlayer is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 10:08 AM   #9
Kipp
FocusFest Event Team
 
Kipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 31300
Location: Kansas City, KS
What I Drive: 2013 F150 4x4 SCrew 5.0

Posts: 2,320
FF Reputation: 9 Kipp Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
did you check fuses in the engine bay as well. can't remember for sure, but most cars the 12v fuse for the stereo is under the hood and the acc fuse is inside.
__________________
2013 F150 4x4 SCrew XLT 5.0L
Midwest Crew #22
Official FocusFest Event Planner
Kipp is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 10:19 AM   #10
builtbybama
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Fan#: 120118
Location: Gainesville, VA
What I Drive: 2000 Focus LX

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 builtbybama Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I will check under the hood but figured I would not be getting power to the Passenger compartment fuse block if there was one blown in there. Worth a look though.
builtbybama is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.