Aftermarket Sub and Amp - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus ST > Focus ST Interior Mods & Upgrades

Focus ST Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about general questions, window tinting, exterior body, interior and lighting upgrades for the 2008-Current ST Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2013, 01:05 PM   #1
Chaos09
Sonic Crew #09
 
Chaos09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95090
Location: Alexandria, VA
What I Drive: DC

Posts: 3,536
FF Reputation: 7 Chaos09 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
Aftermarket Sub and Amp

I have a 13' ST2 with the factory amp and subwoofer. What would be the easiest way to install an aftermarket amp? Is there a connector that will plug into the stock wires that i can use to power my amp? Would I have to run a new power and ground? Any help would be awesome.


__________________
Sonic's MK3 Crew #9 Chaos!
Chaos09 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2013, 05:28 PM   #2
FamousMassacre
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Fan#: 104066
Location: San Antonio, United States
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue Hatch

Posts: 222
FF Reputation: 1 FamousMassacre Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Hey Chaos, my name is Chase and I will be assisting you today.

I am not familiar with the factory amp of a 2013 Focus ST, but I do have extensive knowledge in car audio.

What you want to do is unhook the subwoofer from the amp so it no longer turns on, you can do this by pulling out the speaker wires that go into the amp from the subwoofer.

How much power are you trying to run? For anything above 1500rms I would recommend 1/0 gauge wiring as well as a big 3 upgrade and an extra battery. Anything over 2500rms I fully recommend an extra alternator so you do not blow your stock alternator.

Installing an amp is fairly straight forward, you'll need an LOC(Line out converter) if you do not have an aftermarket head unit.

I recommend this: http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_...AC-SOEM-T.html

DISCONNECT YOUR BATTERY: Negative off first and when reattaching, negative on last.

1. Attach about 12" of cable to your battery positive and into a fuse
2. Run the other 16 or so feet from your fuse to the amp
3. Find a good spot near amp to run a ground wire to. At this spot you want to make sure it's properly sanded down to bare metal, making sure there is no paint and then attach it to the amp.
4. I HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY recommend having an enclosure made specifically for your subwoofer.
5. Make sure the subwoofer is wired down to 1 ohm
6. Run pos and neg from enclosure to amp.


What are you going for? Better sound quality or SPL(loudness) or SQL(loud with sound quality)
What's your budget?

I would be pleased if you messaged me back so I can help you throughout this install.


~ Chase
FamousMassacre is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 06:46 PM   #3
Chaos09
Sonic Crew #09
 
Chaos09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95090
Location: Alexandria, VA
What I Drive: DC

Posts: 3,536
FF Reputation: 7 Chaos09 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FamousMassacre View Post
Hey Chaos, my name is Chase and I will be assisting you today.

I am not familiar with the factory amp of a 2013 Focus ST, but I do have extensive knowledge in car audio.

What you want to do is unhook the subwoofer from the amp so it no longer turns on, you can do this by pulling out the speaker wires that go into the amp from the subwoofer.

How much power are you trying to run? For anything above 1500rms I would recommend 1/0 gauge wiring as well as a big 3 upgrade and an extra battery. Anything over 2500rms I fully recommend an extra alternator so you do not blow your stock alternator.

Installing an amp is fairly straight forward, you'll need an LOC(Line out converter) if you do not have an aftermarket head unit.

I recommend this: http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_...AC-SOEM-T.html

DISCONNECT YOUR BATTERY: Negative off first and when reattaching, negative on last.

1. Attach about 12" of cable to your battery positive and into a fuse
2. Run the other 16 or so feet from your fuse to the amp
3. Find a good spot near amp to run a ground wire to. At this spot you want to make sure it's properly sanded down to bare metal, making sure there is no paint and then attach it to the amp.
4. I HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY recommend having an enclosure made specifically for your subwoofer.
5. Make sure the subwoofer is wired down to 1 ohm
6. Run pos and neg from enclosure to amp.


What are you going for? Better sound quality or SPL(loudness) or SQL(loud with sound quality)
What's your budget?

I would be pleased if you messaged me back so I can help you throughout this install.


~ Chase
I already have a sub, box and amp. Just wanting to hook it up to the existing wiring.
__________________
Sonic's MK3 Crew #9 Chaos!
Chaos09 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 07:03 PM   #4
FamousMassacre
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Fan#: 104066
Location: San Antonio, United States
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue Hatch

Posts: 222
FF Reputation: 1 FamousMassacre Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaos09 View Post
I already have a sub, box and amp. Just wanting to hook it up to the existing wiring.
What sub and amp?

Also who made the box? Sealed or Ported?
FamousMassacre is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 07:26 PM   #5
Chaos09
Sonic Crew #09
 
Chaos09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95090
Location: Alexandria, VA
What I Drive: DC

Posts: 3,536
FF Reputation: 7 Chaos09 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
It's a fusion 1000watt amp with a Memphis mojo 12" sub in a ported box.
__________________
Sonic's MK3 Crew #9 Chaos!
Chaos09 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 07:32 PM   #6
FamousMassacre
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Fan#: 104066
Location: San Antonio, United States
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue Hatch

Posts: 222
FF Reputation: 1 FamousMassacre Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaos09 View Post
It's a fusion en1502 1000watt amp with a Memphis mojo 12" sub in a ported box.
That amp won't work with that sub.

That amp is a 2 channel amp that is only bridgeable at 4 ohms even then you're only getting 150rms if that amp put out proper power, which it doesn't so you're looking at around 100rms.

It will not give it anywhere near rated power, probably not even enough to move the sub.






Not trying to rain on your parade bro.

Last edited by FamousMassacre; 08-11-2013 at 11:58 PM.
FamousMassacre is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 09:18 PM   #7
Chaos09
Sonic Crew #09
 
Chaos09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95090
Location: Alexandria, VA
What I Drive: DC

Posts: 3,536
FF Reputation: 7 Chaos09 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
I have had this same sub and amp combo in a Tahoe. It will beat your brains out. Thanks for the help.
__________________
Sonic's MK3 Crew #9 Chaos!
Chaos09 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 11:13 PM   #8
Indy'sexclusiveZx3
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: May 2009
Fan#: 65419
Location: Indianapolis, IN
What I Drive: 2013 tuxedo black st

Posts: 569
FF Reputation: 7 Indy'sexclusiveZx3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
The only way to hook a after market amp and sub is to use a (loc) there is no way to hook up the factory wiring it literally is tied into about everything on this car
__________________
Parts for sale check out my thread, got a new st need to sale old parts
Indy'sexclusiveZx3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 11:50 PM   #9
FamousMassacre
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Fan#: 104066
Location: San Antonio, United States
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue Hatch

Posts: 222
FF Reputation: 1 FamousMassacre Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaos09 View Post
I have had this same sub and amp combo in a Tahoe. It will beat your brains out. Thanks for the help.
You must have never been in a real system. I'm talking 150+db.

I'm going to upgrade my alt soon and get 5000rms in my focus :D:D.
I should be getting around 153db.

Loudest truck I've been in:
YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.


It's crazy.
FamousMassacre is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 03:47 AM   #10
StingRay
Focus Fanatic
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67421
Location: Phoenix, AZ
What I Drive: 2013 Ingot Silver ST

Posts: 2,231
FF Reputation: 4 StingRay Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
I think you'll have to run a new power and ground, and tap into the factory sub wiring for signal. The stock ST amp wiring has a ton of other stuff wired into it (or so it looks) so you probably don't want to completely remove it from the system.
StingRay is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.