Trip Computer Screen - Page 5 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Third Generation > MK3 Interior Mods & Upgrades

MK3 Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about performance gauges, shifter knobs, custom interior paint, car seats or any interior upgrades for the 2012 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2013, 12:18 PM   #41
Userdenied
Focus Enthusiast
 
Userdenied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Fan#: 116334
Location: Indianapolis, IN
What I Drive: '13 Black Ti Hatch 5-Speed

Posts: 279
Points 813, Level 15
Points: 813, Level: 15 Points: 813, Level: 15 Points: 813, Level: 15
Level Up 13% Completed
Level up: 13% Level up: 13% Level up: 13%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 5 Userdenied Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elchupoopacabra View Post
The TSB states 2012-2013 built before 2/13. I've got a 2012 SE, but my trip computer screen is not anywhere near as wide as the one I see in the pictures of this thread. I feel that the screen in those pictures has color as well, mine does not - as far as I can tell.

Can anyone verify if this does anything for my style trip computer?
Do you have the red style screen? If so I do not know if this update will change anything for you or not. It would be helpful if you could toss up a picture of your display as well.

*Edit* Nevermind, the red screen I am thinking of is only on the Fiesta. Is this the screen you have?
Userdenied is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2013, 12:26 PM   #42
elchupoopacabra
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Fan#: 94279
Location: Minneapolis, MN
What I Drive: 2012 Focus SE

Posts: 27
FF Reputation: 1 elchupoopacabra Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Userdenied View Post
Do you have the red style screen? If so I do not know if this update will change anything for you or not. It would be helpful if you could toss up a picture of your display as well.

*Edit* Nevermind, the red screen I am thinking of is only on the Fiesta. Is this the screen you have?
Thats likely it. Here's mine:

elchupoopacabra is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 12:30 PM   #43
Tiger-Heli
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 602
Points 675, Level 13
Points: 675, Level: 13 Points: 675, Level: 13 Points: 675, Level: 13
Level Up 50% Completed
Level up: 50% Level up: 50% Level up: 50%
Forum Activity 6%
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
FF Reputation: 4 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
That's the small center display. I doubt the TSB will get you the 4-panel screen. I'm not sure if it even applies to your car.

(I think the S's and SE's without SYNC got the small IP display and SE SYNC and up got the one in the previous photos, but don't hold me to that.)
Tiger-Heli is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 12:31 PM   #44
elchupoopacabra
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Fan#: 94279
Location: Minneapolis, MN
What I Drive: 2012 Focus SE

Posts: 27
FF Reputation: 1 elchupoopacabra Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger-Heli View Post
That's the small center display. I doubt the TSB will get you the 4-panel screen. I'm not sure if it even applies to your car.

(I think the S's and SE's without SYNC got the small IP display and SE SYNC and up got the one in the previous photos, but don't hold me to that.)
Gunna agree with you. The resolution looks much lower, no color, and much smaller. I can't see the 4-panel even fitting.

Thanks!
elchupoopacabra is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 12:38 PM   #45
Tiger-Heli
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 602
Points 675, Level 13
Points: 675, Level: 13 Points: 675, Level: 13 Points: 675, Level: 13
Level Up 50% Completed
Level up: 50% Level up: 50% Level up: 50%
Forum Activity 6%
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
FF Reputation: 4 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
I knew I'd seen it before, but just to confirm cars with each screen: http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/s...8&postcount=80
Tiger-Heli is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 12:39 PM   #46
Userdenied
Focus Enthusiast
 
Userdenied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Fan#: 116334
Location: Indianapolis, IN
What I Drive: '13 Black Ti Hatch 5-Speed

Posts: 279
Points 813, Level 15
Points: 813, Level: 15 Points: 813, Level: 15 Points: 813, Level: 15
Level Up 13% Completed
Level up: 13% Level up: 13% Level up: 13%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 5 Userdenied Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elchupoopacabra View Post
Thats likely it. Here's mine:
I highly doubt that this update will give you any type of quad display. I believe that this TSB applies to MFT(Or Sync?) equipped cars that have the larger color display.

If you are having stability issues though this may still apply to you. I would give your dealer a call and see what they say.
Userdenied is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 01:29 PM   #47
dbsimms63
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 110359
Location: Carrollton, TX
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue Titanium 5dr

Posts: 737
Points 1,611, Level 23
Points: 1,611, Level: 23 Points: 1,611, Level: 23 Points: 1,611, Level: 23
Level Up 11% Completed
Level up: 11% Level up: 11% Level up: 11%
Forum Activity 2%
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
FF Reputation: 2 dbsimms63 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Well I'm catching flack from dealers in my area. They are stating that the vehicles has to be "acting up" as they put it before they will perform the TSB on my car. What a load of shit.
dbsimms63 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 01:53 PM   #48
Userdenied
Focus Enthusiast
 
Userdenied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Fan#: 116334
Location: Indianapolis, IN
What I Drive: '13 Black Ti Hatch 5-Speed

Posts: 279
Points 813, Level 15
Points: 813, Level: 15 Points: 813, Level: 15 Points: 813, Level: 15
Level Up 13% Completed
Level up: 13% Level up: 13% Level up: 13%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 5 Userdenied Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbsimms63 View Post
Well I'm catching flack from dealers in my area. They are stating that the vehicles has to be "acting up" as they put it before they will perform the TSB on my car. What a load of shit.
I would throw in their face that it's an intermittent issue and that that the TSB clearly states instructions for applying the fix if the car isn't acting up at that moment.

That's really shitty that they are doing that.
Userdenied is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 02:03 PM   #49
Tytanium
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109829
Location: Lawrence, KS
What I Drive: 2012 Ford Focus Titanium

Posts: 57
Points 99, Level 1
Points: 99, Level: 1 Points: 99, Level: 1 Points: 99, Level: 1
Level Up 98% Completed
Level up: 98% Level up: 98% Level up: 98%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 1 Tytanium Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I just got a call from my dealer stating that "their hands are tied" and can't do the update unless the issue is currently happening at that time, when the TSB clearly states that they must reflash it anyway. Ugh.
Tytanium is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 02:08 PM   #50
Tiger-Heli
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 602
Points 675, Level 13
Points: 675, Level: 13 Points: 675, Level: 13 Points: 675, Level: 13
Level Up 50% Completed
Level up: 50% Level up: 50% Level up: 50%
Forum Activity 6%
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
FF Reputation: 4 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
http://www.fordservicecontent.com/Fo...sb13-06-27.htm

Pull Fuse 69 from the BCM and then drive back and tell them the IP cluster is not working ...

Just kidding, - maybe ...
Tiger-Heli is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.