Trip Computer Screen - Page 2 - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Third Generation > MK3 Interior Mods & Upgrades

MK3 Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about performance gauges, shifter knobs, custom interior paint, car seats or any interior upgrades for the 2012 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2013, 10:45 AM   #11
scott7278
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Fan#: 100021
Location: St. Louis, MO
What I Drive: 2012 Red Candy SEL Hatchback

Posts: 914
FF Reputation: 5 scott7278 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by slybarman View Post
Please let us know what happens.

Sent from my Galaxy Note 2 using FF Mobile.
Step 4 of the TSB states:

"Reprogram the IPC to the latest calibration using IDS release 85.02 and higher. Calibration files may also be obtained at www.motorcraft.com."

That sure sounds like the newest release to me.
scott7278 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-08-2013, 11:32 AM   #12
Userdenied
Focus Enthusiast
 
Userdenied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Fan#: 116334
Location: Indianapolis, IN
What I Drive: '13 Black Ti Hatch 5-Speed

Posts: 279
FF Reputation: 5 Userdenied Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott7278 View Post
Step 4 of the TSB states:

"Reprogram the IPC to the latest calibration using IDS release 85.02 and higher. Calibration files may also be obtained at www.motorcraft.com."

That sure sounds like the newest release to me.
This indeed looks promising. I'm working with my sales guy to get them to fix this on Saturday for me. Service department at my dealer said they only do 'light repairs' on Saturdays. Not sure how flashing software is heavy duty :P
Userdenied is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 02:05 PM   #13
Tytanium
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109829
Location: Lawrence, KS
What I Drive: 2012 Ford Focus Titanium

Posts: 57
FF Reputation: 1 Tytanium Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowcord View Post
If you are talking about this:

then I can tell you that it isn't a "Titanium" option but just something that you get if you get a 2013 "job 2" Focus. My 2013 "job 1" Titanium doesn't have it. I really would like that screen as well but so far it looks like we are stuck with what we have.
Does this still give you average MPG or can it give you "on the fly" MPG?
Tytanium is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 02:38 PM   #14
JayDeZ
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Fan#: 97919
Location: New Britain, CT
What I Drive: 2014 Honda Accord Sport 6-sp manual

Posts: 308
FF Reputation: 3 JayDeZ Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
OOOO... i hope this works!

There is hope for my 2012 still!
__________________
Jay
2014 Honda Accord Sport
JayDeZ is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 03:31 PM   #15
scott7278
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Fan#: 100021
Location: St. Louis, MO
What I Drive: 2012 Red Candy SEL Hatchback

Posts: 914
FF Reputation: 5 scott7278 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tytanium View Post
Does this still give you average MPG or can it give you "on the fly" MPG?
Somebody on another thread mentioned something about it being "on the fly," but I have no idea whether it's true or not.

I do have the issue, so I'll be talking with the service department when I pick up some parts I ordered from the dealer. I'll report back when I can get in.
scott7278 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 03:40 PM   #16
Userdenied
Focus Enthusiast
 
Userdenied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Fan#: 116334
Location: Indianapolis, IN
What I Drive: '13 Black Ti Hatch 5-Speed

Posts: 279
FF Reputation: 5 Userdenied Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tytanium View Post
Does this still give you average MPG or can it give you "on the fly" MPG?
I have only seen a real time fuel economy readout in one other place on the forums and that was on a foreign focus. I'm hoping that with the quad update we get this. That is the main feature I'm after.
Userdenied is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 03:50 PM   #17
DerrekForreal
Focus Enthusiast
 
DerrekForreal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Fan#: 53921
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
What I Drive: 2013 Sterling Hatchback - 5 speed

Posts: 283
FF Reputation: 1 DerrekForreal Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
My quad display (2013 job 2) shows avg mpg, not instant. I am not aware there is any option to change it.
DerrekForreal is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 03:50 PM   #18
Tytanium
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109829
Location: Lawrence, KS
What I Drive: 2012 Ford Focus Titanium

Posts: 57
FF Reputation: 1 Tytanium Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott7278 View Post
Somebody on another thread mentioned something about it being "on the fly," but I have no idea whether it's true or not.

I do have the issue, so I'll be talking with the service department when I pick up some parts I ordered from the dealer. I'll report back when I can get in.
I just scheduled an appointment with my dealer to see if I can get it reflashed to the latest version. Here's hoping!
Tytanium is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 06:13 PM   #19
yellowcord
Focus Enthusiast
 
yellowcord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 113793
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
What I Drive: '13 Sterling Grey Ti. 5 spd

Posts: 54
FF Reputation: 1 yellowcord Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I may be misreading the TSB but it looks like this would only affect cars with remote starters? Hopefully I'm wrong.
yellowcord is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 07:54 PM   #20
Userdenied
Focus Enthusiast
 
Userdenied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Fan#: 116334
Location: Indianapolis, IN
What I Drive: '13 Black Ti Hatch 5-Speed

Posts: 279
FF Reputation: 5 Userdenied Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowcord View Post
I may be misreading the TSB but it looks like this would only affect cars with remote starters? Hopefully I'm wrong.
What line makes you think this? The TSB I am reading says nothing about remote start, or any feature for that matter.
Userdenied is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.