Does the auto gauge cluster have a shift light? - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > General Technical Chat

General Technical Chat This section is for technical discussions relating to general maintenance, electrical issues, engine trouble, and recalls.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2013, 09:52 AM   #1
iminhell
C2H5OH
 
iminhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Fan#: 36222
Location: Darwin, MN
What I Drive: 2000 & 2001 ZX3's

Posts: 10,715
Points 18,426, Level 86
Points: 18,426, Level: 86 Points: 18,426, Level: 86 Points: 18,426, Level: 86
Level Up 16% Completed
Level up: 16% Level up: 16% Level up: 16%
Forum Activity 7%
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
FF Reputation: 49 iminhell Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Does the auto gauge cluster have a shift light?

I ask because I can't get it to work.
There's a bulb in there that is good. I've adjust the tune several times trying different turn on points and trans types to no avail. I know that it worked with both my manual trans clusters so I'm at a loss here. Everything inside looks the same, pins and all.

Got me.


iminhell is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2013, 02:01 PM   #2
a_2000_se
Focus Addict
 
a_2000_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Fan#: 62964
Location: The concrete jungle, CO
What I Drive: 2000 SE SOHC SPI, Compression @ 164

Posts: 1,093
Points 4,699, Level 43
Points: 4,699, Level: 43 Points: 4,699, Level: 43 Points: 4,699, Level: 43
Level Up 75% Completed
Level up: 75% Level up: 75% Level up: 75%
Forum Activity 5%
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
FF Reputation: 15 a_2000_se Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
It has never 'illuminated' on the 2000 automatic as a function of shifting but as you probably have seen it does illuminate during the bulb self test.
__________________
Member of the Dropped Valve Seat Club.
Replaced #4 Piston, Rings, Rod+Bearings, AERA Re-Manufactured Cylinder Head and a light Hone. Then CLEANED the hell out of everything.
60k+ miles.
a_2000_se is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2013, 05:45 PM   #3
amc49
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Fan#: 96610
Location: Fort Worth, TX
What I Drive: 00 wagon, 02 sedan both zetec atx

Posts: 5,569
Points 3,213, Level 35
Points: 3,213, Level: 35 Points: 3,213, Level: 35 Points: 3,213, Level: 35
Level Up 9% Completed
Level up: 9% Level up: 9% Level up: 9%
Forum Activity 60%
Activity: 60% Activity: 60% Activity: 60%
FF Reputation: 25 amc49 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
To my knowledge the shift light has only been programmed into the PCM for manual trans only, never ATX, and like forever. That was way back in Tempo days, I looked into it back then. Maybe cluster is otherwise different. Probably in a chip somewhere. Earlier clusters had the light position but didn't work.
amc49 is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2013, 08:11 PM   #4
Magus2727
Focus Fanatic
 
Magus2727's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Fan#: 62897
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
What I Drive: 2001 Malibu Blue ZX3

Posts: 4,347
Points 8,123, Level 60
Points: 8,123, Level: 60 Points: 8,123, Level: 60 Points: 8,123, Level: 60
Level Up 87% Completed
Level up: 87% Level up: 87% Level up: 87%
Forum Activity 23%
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
FF Reputation: 9 Magus2727 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
likely due to not wanting to have a different wire harness or dash or such for different transmission configurations. most vehicles use a single wire harness and then plug in the different bits. with something like the shift light it is a operations thing to just have all the bulbs installed vs identifying if it should or should no be there.
__________________
2001 ZX3 2.0L Zetec-
Hatch Nation #42

Going through Rebuild See "The TICK Build Thread" for details (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=289168&referrerid=62897)
Magus2727 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2013, 08:40 PM   #5
iminhell
C2H5OH
 
iminhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Fan#: 36222
Location: Darwin, MN
What I Drive: 2000 & 2001 ZX3's

Posts: 10,715
Points 18,426, Level 86
Points: 18,426, Level: 86 Points: 18,426, Level: 86 Points: 18,426, Level: 86
Level Up 16% Completed
Level up: 16% Level up: 16% Level up: 16%
Forum Activity 7%
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
FF Reputation: 49 iminhell Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Car is MTX, cluster is ATX.
I've got PRP and can change anything. It no workie.

Unrelated ? The 'Brake" lamp has been illuminated since I bought the car. Thought it was just corrosion at the Brake Level Sensor. Swapped a known good sensor, nada; pulled the connector apart, cleaned and tightened it, nada. Checked the parking brake switch, works as it should, simple open/closed circuit.

Didn't really click but maybe it's related to the shift light not working. I'll have to verify the pinouts.
iminhell is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2013, 04:44 PM   #6
amc49
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Fan#: 96610
Location: Fort Worth, TX
What I Drive: 00 wagon, 02 sedan both zetec atx

Posts: 5,569
Points 3,213, Level 35
Points: 3,213, Level: 35 Points: 3,213, Level: 35 Points: 3,213, Level: 35
Level Up 9% Completed
Level up: 9% Level up: 9% Level up: 9%
Forum Activity 60%
Activity: 60% Activity: 60% Activity: 60%
FF Reputation: 25 amc49 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Could be............
amc49 is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2013, 05:05 PM   #7
freemind
Vince your Moderator
 
freemind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67513
Location: Seattle, WA
What I Drive: 2002 ZX3 and a 2010 Focus SE (Work)

Posts: 4,505
Points 6,375, Level 52
Points: 6,375, Level: 52 Points: 6,375, Level: 52 Points: 6,375, Level: 52
Level Up 13% Completed
Level up: 13% Level up: 13% Level up: 13%
Forum Activity 47%
Activity: 47% Activity: 47% Activity: 47%
FF Reputation: 24 freemind Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (23)
You can get it reprogrammed at Ford for $110.00
__________________
133whp-126ftlbsTQ Eclipse CD8443,Eclipse PA5422, JBL GTO751EZ, PPI 356cs(Rebranded A/D/S 346cs), JBL p1024, SubThump enclosure, RAAmat BXT, Damplifier Pro

Hatch Nation #140
Caeci caecos ducentes
freemind is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2013, 01:56 AM   #8
iminhell
C2H5OH
 
iminhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Fan#: 36222
Location: Darwin, MN
What I Drive: 2000 & 2001 ZX3's

Posts: 10,715
Points 18,426, Level 86
Points: 18,426, Level: 86 Points: 18,426, Level: 86 Points: 18,426, Level: 86
Level Up 16% Completed
Level up: 16% Level up: 16% Level up: 16%
Forum Activity 7%
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
FF Reputation: 49 iminhell Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
^Far as I was told, no you can't. Any cluster '05+ you can. But the older ones aren't able to.
I checked because the cluster I'm using says 122,xxx and the actual mileage on the car is just over 54,xxx.
Though it could be I just didn't find a dealer willing yet, have called 5 of the big ones in the state.
iminhell is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2013, 02:24 AM   #9
sleepyboy
FF's Night Security
 
sleepyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Fan#: 15335
Location: SW Houston, TX, United States
What I Drive: 01' Yellow ZX3 euro, 04' ZX5 SVT

Posts: 26,374
Points 136,268, Level 100
Points: 136,268, Level: 100 Points: 136,268, Level: 100 Points: 136,268, Level: 100
Level Up 0% Completed
Level up: 0% Level up: 0% Level up: 0%
Forum Activity 68%
Activity: 68% Activity: 68% Activity: 68%
FF Reputation: 48 sleepyboy Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (11)
That's weird cause we had a local member have a SVT cluster programmed for his mileage and it was an SPI lol. I think it's all how you ask them. Don't tell them your swapping cluster cause you want one with a tach. I think he told them his other cluster was bad and broken and that was good enough for them to do it. Now can that happen again, I have no idea, they could have changed their policy on it since then.
__________________
I started out with nothing and I still have most of it left

Hatch Nation #15 (Ole' Yeller') & #150 (The SVT)
Moderator for
Technical Chat
Zetec Performance Chat
Southern Fanatics Chat
sleepyboy is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2013, 04:48 AM   #10
amc49
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Fan#: 96610
Location: Fort Worth, TX
What I Drive: 00 wagon, 02 sedan both zetec atx

Posts: 5,569
Points 3,213, Level 35
Points: 3,213, Level: 35 Points: 3,213, Level: 35 Points: 3,213, Level: 35
Level Up 9% Completed
Level up: 9% Level up: 9% Level up: 9%
Forum Activity 60%
Activity: 60% Activity: 60% Activity: 60%
FF Reputation: 25 amc49 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
They may not want to simply because of the mileage issue, or tampering with it, illegal in some places.
amc49 is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Audi S3, Ford Fusion and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. Challenger Hellcat - Charger Hellcat