Radio Install Question - Focus Fanatics
Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forums
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Model Specific Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2013, 05:05 PM   #1
tsmigs619
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Fan#: 114341
Location: Kansas City, MO
What I Drive: 2010 Blue Flame Metallic Focus SES

Posts: 14
FF Reputation: 1 tsmigs619 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Radio Install Question

Hey guys. Long time lurker, finally took the plunge and signed up. Got a question about aftermarket radio install. I wired up a JVC Double-Din to my 2010 Focus SES with the premium sound system, and couldn't figure out which wire to hook the remote turn on wire to. Tested most of the wires with a multimeter to see which ones got power when the key turned on and none of the ones i tested did. Got it temporarily wire to a toggle switch lol. Thanks for the help if anyone can.


tsmigs619 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2013, 05:33 PM   #2
freemind
Vince your Moderator
 
freemind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67513
Location: Seattle, WA
What I Drive: 2002 ZX3 and a 2010 Focus SE (Work)

Posts: 3,616
FF Reputation: 20 freemind Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (17)
Have you tried the Violet/Red wire?
__________________
133whp-126ftlbsTQ Eclipse CD8443,Eclipse PA5422, JBL GTO751EZ, PPI 356cs(A/D/S), JBL p1024, SubThump enclosure, RAAmat BXT, Damplifier Pro

Hatch Nation #140
Caeci caecos ducentes
freemind is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 06:07 PM   #3
tsmigs619
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Fan#: 114341
Location: Kansas City, MO
What I Drive: 2010 Blue Flame Metallic Focus SES

Posts: 14
FF Reputation: 1 tsmigs619 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
The only violet/red wire was attached to a seperate plug on the back of the factory radio, and i tested it and got less than .3 volts when the key turned on (all the other wires got 0) so idk whats up with that. i read about that violet red wire elsewhere, too, so that was the first one i tried lol
tsmigs619 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 06:35 PM   #4
freemind
Vince your Moderator
 
freemind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67513
Location: Seattle, WA
What I Drive: 2002 ZX3 and a 2010 Focus SE (Work)

Posts: 3,616
FF Reputation: 20 freemind Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (17)
Remote turn on wires do not put out much. They don't need to.

That's your wire man.
__________________
133whp-126ftlbsTQ Eclipse CD8443,Eclipse PA5422, JBL GTO751EZ, PPI 356cs(A/D/S), JBL p1024, SubThump enclosure, RAAmat BXT, Damplifier Pro

Hatch Nation #140
Caeci caecos ducentes
freemind is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 06:54 PM   #5
tsmigs619
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Fan#: 114341
Location: Kansas City, MO
What I Drive: 2010 Blue Flame Metallic Focus SES

Posts: 14
FF Reputation: 1 tsmigs619 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Thanks, freemind. I'll have to try that one out then. I thought they had to be the full 12 volts, but I'll check it out. Thanks again!
tsmigs619 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 09:39 AM   #6
Kipp
FocusFest Event Team
 
Kipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 31300
Location: Kansas City, KS
What I Drive: 2013 F150 4x4 SCrew 5.0

Posts: 2,320
FF Reputation: 9 Kipp Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
the remote turn on from the headunit is meant to turn on a aftermarket amp. it doesn't connect to anything in the vehicle harness unless you have a factory sub you are trying to reuse.
__________________
2013 F150 4x4 SCrew XLT 5.0L
Midwest Crew #22
Official FocusFest Event Planner
Kipp is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 12:06 PM   #7
tsmigs619
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Fan#: 114341
Location: Kansas City, MO
What I Drive: 2010 Blue Flame Metallic Focus SES

Posts: 14
FF Reputation: 1 tsmigs619 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kipp View Post
the remote turn on from the headunit is meant to turn on a aftermarket amp. it doesn't connect to anything in the vehicle harness unless you have a factory sub you are trying to reuse.
There is also a wire on the aftermarket head unit that tells the head unit to turn on when the vehicle comes on. i'm 100% sure on this because i have that particular wire hooked up to a toggle switch and it's functional lol
tsmigs619 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 12:17 PM   #8
Kipp
FocusFest Event Team
 
Kipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 31300
Location: Kansas City, KS
What I Drive: 2013 F150 4x4 SCrew 5.0

Posts: 2,320
FF Reputation: 9 Kipp Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
ok. that's the headunit accessory wire. there is no acc wire in the factory headunit harness since new vehicles are turned on by a data signal. you'll either need a harness that will provide it's own acc output or you need to wire it to the acc wire in the ignition switch or down towards the fuse box.
__________________
2013 F150 4x4 SCrew XLT 5.0L
Midwest Crew #22
Official FocusFest Event Planner
Kipp is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 12:19 PM   #9
tsmigs619
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Fan#: 114341
Location: Kansas City, MO
What I Drive: 2010 Blue Flame Metallic Focus SES

Posts: 14
FF Reputation: 1 tsmigs619 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kipp View Post
ok. that's the headunit accessory wire. there is no acc wire in the factory headunit harness since new vehicles are turned on by a data signal. you'll either need a harness that will provide it's own acc output or you need to wire it to the acc wire in the ignition switch or down towards the fuse box.
ahhh ok. i was wondering why the wiring harness diagram said that the factory unit was turned on by a data network. you cleared it up for me thanks! ill try to find a fuse then, i have a few extra of those fuse adapter things
tsmigs619 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 08:54 AM   #10
Kipp
FocusFest Event Team
 
Kipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 31300
Location: Kansas City, KS
What I Drive: 2013 F150 4x4 SCrew 5.0

Posts: 2,320
FF Reputation: 9 Kipp Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
if you can't get it figured out let me know. i live in KC so i could help ya out with it and I'm a professional installer.
__________________
2013 F150 4x4 SCrew XLT 5.0L
Midwest Crew #22
Official FocusFest Event Planner
Kipp is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.