My first 8 months as a Focus owner - questions & impressions - Page 2 - Focus Fanatics
Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forums
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Model Specific Discussions > MK3 Focus

MK3 Focus The place to chat about general questions, window tinting, exterior body, interior and lighting upgrades for the third generation 2012-Current Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2013, 10:09 PM   #11
tedweiser
Focus Rookie
 
tedweiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 112759
Location: Holland, MI
What I Drive: 2012 Titanium Sonic Blue

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 tedweiser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Ah, how did I forget to list your #2? I have had that happen a lot since the latest upgrade as well. It seems that if I'm playing just one artist, it's more likely to start in the right place when I come back to the car. If I'm playing all songs or a playlist, it's just like you said: 50/50 chance that the first song will be the same one it plays anytime it indexes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raptor1956 View Post
The new version of MFT has given me more problems than all the previous versions. The issues that the new version has is:

1. Had difficulty holding a connection to the same Android phone (SGNexus) that I've had since I bought the car.

2. The audio (USB) will start-up playing the list of songs from the top of the alpha-numeric order even if I was playing an album when the car was shut off. It does this about half the time and never in the previous version. Similarly, if the album completes while driving and I don't start a new one the audio stops as it should, but when I start the car the next time there's a 50% chance it will start playing from the beginning of the song order as before.
tedweiser is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-02-2013, 10:14 PM   #12
tedweiser
Focus Rookie
 
tedweiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 112759
Location: Holland, MI
What I Drive: 2012 Titanium Sonic Blue

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 tedweiser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I have tried that when I run into the problem, and the Sync voice commands don't even acknowledge that Nav exists. It will reject any Nav-related command and does not list "Navigation" as the top-level help options ("Phone", "Climate Control", "Entertainment" or whatever the exact wording is) with the voice error response.

It's like Nav is not loaded at all, except for a cached version of some components, like Favorites and the map location where I began that particular drive (which never updates as I drive when this bug is happening).

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonpalm View Post
To avoid pressing the screen, use voice commands to insert navigation directions . The voice commands are: "navigation" --> "set destination address" --> "12345 mainstreet Austin" ---> confirm address on screen by saying "1" or "2" etc. --> press SYNC paddle again --> "set as destination".
tedweiser is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:13 AM   #13
dragonpalm
Focus Enthusiast
 
dragonpalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Fan#: 104183
Location: San Antonio, TX
What I Drive: 2013 White Platinum Titanium Sedan

Posts: 180
FF Reputation: 3 dragonpalm Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedweiser View Post
I have tried that when I run into the problem, and the Sync voice commands don't even acknowledge that Nav exists. It will reject any Nav-related command and does not list "Navigation" as the top-level help options ("Phone", "Climate Control", "Entertainment" or whatever the exact wording is) with the voice error response.

It's like Nav is not loaded at all, except for a cached version of some components, like Favorites and the map location where I began that particular drive (which never updates as I drive when this bug is happening).
I know this may be obvious, but perhaps your car doesn't have navigation installed? Navigation is not standard on models with the MyFord Touch screen (it's a $795 option). A good way to find out is to check the SD card slot inside your arm rest/center console for an A3 or A4 navigation SD card. If it's there, bring your car back to the dealer and get them to make the navigation work. If it's not there, double-check to make sure you paid for navigation (lookup window sticker using VIN: http://www.researchmaniacs.com/VIN-N...cker/Ford.html). If you did, take it back to the dealer.
dragonpalm is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:16 AM   #14
BenSlocum
Focus Rookie
 
BenSlocum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Fan#: 108927
Location: Petoskey, MI
What I Drive: 2013 Tuxedo Black 5 door SE

Posts: 14
FF Reputation: 1 BenSlocum Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonpalm View Post
I know this may be obvious, but perhaps your car doesn't have navigation installed? Navigation is not standard on models with the MyFord Touch screen (it's a $795 option). A good way to find out is to check the SD card slot inside your arm rest/center console for an A3 or A4 navigation SD card. If it's there, bring your car back to the dealer and get them to make the navigation work. If it's not there, double-check to make sure you paid for navigation (lookup window sticker using VIN: http://www.researchmaniacs.com/VIN-N...cker/Ford.html). If you did, take it back to the dealer.
Now that this is brought up I would have to say that is one of my small annoyances with my car. Why does my car tell me "route guidance not activated" or "turn list not available" when I don't have navigation? Wouldn't it have been easy to simply remove these options from the sync command menu so I don't have to deal with the occasional "turn list not activated" when I ask for "artist: modest mouse" or so via sync.
BenSlocum is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:21 AM   #15
dragonpalm
Focus Enthusiast
 
dragonpalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Fan#: 104183
Location: San Antonio, TX
What I Drive: 2013 White Platinum Titanium Sedan

Posts: 180
FF Reputation: 3 dragonpalm Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenSlocum View Post
Now that this is brought up I would have to say that is one of my small annoyances with my car. Why does my car tell me "route guidance not activated" or "turn list not available" when I don't have navigation? Wouldn't it have been easy to simply remove these options from the sync command menu so I don't have to deal with the occasional "turn list not activated" when I ask for "artist: modest mouse" or so via sync.
I agree, they should have designed it better but one could say that about many MFT related things.
dragonpalm is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:25 AM   #16
Tubeway Army
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Fan#: 111167
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
What I Drive: 2013 Focus Titanium DCT Dilemma

Posts: 704
FF Reputation: 1 Tubeway Army Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
My only complaint with MFT is no Applink, I read they are working on it but other than that I have had no issues with it.
Tubeway Army is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:32 AM   #17
PratoN
Focus Fanatic
 
PratoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Fan#: 88058
Location: Milwaukee, WI
What I Drive: 2012 Kona Blue Ti Hatchback, DCT

Posts: 3,499
FF Reputation: 9 PratoN Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Personally, I think MFT has improved VASTLY since v2.10. I no longer get mad at it while driving.

My only complaints are with POIs/navigation. My brother will say "Meet me at XYZ." and I'll immediately go to my phone to get the address because MFT requires too much information that I don't know offhand... like the city it's in (and thanks to the government, I can't even enter it into MFT while driving).
__________________
2012 FF Ti HB Kona Blue, Built 5/24/2011, 401A + Ti Handling Package, Parking Technology Package, Winter Package, Moonroof, and MFT w/NAV at v3.6 80k miles and counting...
PratoN is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 11:09 AM   #18
tedweiser
Focus Rookie
 
tedweiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 112759
Location: Holland, MI
What I Drive: 2012 Titanium Sonic Blue

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 tedweiser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Thanks, it's always good to confirm things like this. I definitely have the navigation - it worked without issue (I use it daily) with the previous MFT version and the A3 card. I got the A4 card with the MFT update. It doesn't happen all the time, but probably a couple times a week where it lock up in this limbo state.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonpalm View Post
I know this may be obvious, but perhaps your car doesn't have navigation installed? Navigation is not standard on models with the MyFord Touch screen (it's a $795 option). A good way to find out is to check the SD card slot inside your arm rest/center console for an A3 or A4 navigation SD card. If it's there, bring your car back to the dealer and get them to make the navigation work. If it's not there, double-check to make sure you paid for navigation (lookup window sticker using VIN: http://www.researchmaniacs.com/VIN-N...cker/Ford.html). If you did, take it back to the dealer.
tedweiser is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 11:21 AM   #19
dragonpalm
Focus Enthusiast
 
dragonpalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Fan#: 104183
Location: San Antonio, TX
What I Drive: 2013 White Platinum Titanium Sedan

Posts: 180
FF Reputation: 3 dragonpalm Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedweiser View Post
Thanks, it's always good to confirm things like this. I definitely have the navigation - it worked without issue (I use it daily) with the previous MFT version and the A3 card. I got the A4 card with the MFT update. It doesn't happen all the time, but probably a couple times a week where it lock up in this limbo state.
Did navigation voice commands work on your previous MFT version with the A3 card? If I'm understanding correctly, navigation (including voice commands) worked fine with the A3 card and your previous MFT version. Since updating to 3.5.1 and the A4 card, navigation voice commands no longer work and the system occasionally locks up. If this is the case, your dealer can and should do some work to get it functioning correctly. I don't use navigation everyday but when I do need it in a pinch, I need it to work flawlessly, including the important voice command functions.
dragonpalm is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 12:33 PM   #20
liquidblue88
Focus Enthusiast
 
liquidblue88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109694
Location: Naperville, IL
What I Drive: 2012 Tuxedo Black 5dr Titanium

Posts: 73
FF Reputation: 1 liquidblue88 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Number 6 really annoys me. It is like a CD player skipping type of cut out. Just for a second or so.. but it happens so consistently that it really bothers me. Now that I have heard other people have the same issues I guess that it is a problem across all Focuses.
liquidblue88 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.