2013 focus sync clock problems, help! - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2013, 01:50 AM   #1
Cdibello01
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Fan#: 111695
Location: Akron, OH
What I Drive: 2013 Black Focus HB

Posts: 1
FF Reputation: 1 Cdibello01 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
2013 focus sync clock problems, help!

I have a 2013 focus with sync and recently installed a subwoofer to the stock head unit. After the Install I was unable to reset my clock and it only runs when the car is on. What could I have done to cause this problem? I ran the remote to the radio fuse and there is no separate fuse for the clock. I have installed many systems over the years and this is my first time running into problems. HELP!


Cdibello01 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-19-2013, 08:46 AM   #2
ShoOff
Focus Addict
 
ShoOff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109590
Location: Houston, TX
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue SE Hatchback

Posts: 801
FF Reputation: 15 ShoOff Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cdibello01 View Post
I have a 2013 focus with sync and recently installed a subwoofer to the stock head unit. After the Install I was unable to reset my clock and it only runs when the car is on. What could I have done to cause this problem? I ran the remote to the radio fuse and there is no separate fuse for the clock. I have installed many systems over the years and this is my first time running into problems. HELP!
Not to be rude man but if you installed several units over the years you should know better than to rig up a remote like that. You need to either install a L.O.C. or a Line Driver. I used this one in mine, http://www.rockfordfosgate.com/produ...?itemid=111123, and love it. Works great.

Also, what do you mean you ran it to the fuse? pics?
ShoOff is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 09:41 AM   #3
rickdarris2004
Focus Enthusiast
 
rickdarris2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Fan#: 108926
Location: Fargo, ND
What I Drive: 2014 Mazda 6 Touring

Posts: 106
FF Reputation: 1 rickdarris2004 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Check your date and make sure its correct. My 2013 did this. Once I set the date to the correct day, the clock would then set.
rickdarris2004 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:10 AM   #4
ShoOff
Focus Addict
 
ShoOff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109590
Location: Houston, TX
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue SE Hatchback

Posts: 801
FF Reputation: 15 ShoOff Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickdarris2004 View Post
Check your date and make sure its correct. My 2013 did this. Once I set the date to the correct day, the clock would then set.
I htink whats going on here is his head unit is losing its constant power when he shuts off the vehicle. And when this happens it resets the clock everytime
ShoOff is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 01:03 PM   #5
Pendarus
Focus Enthusiast
 
Pendarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Fan#: 94411
Location: Fullerton, CA
What I Drive: 2012 Sonic Blue Titanium 5dr

Posts: 136
FF Reputation: 2 Pendarus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickdarris2004 View Post
Check your date and make sure its correct. My 2013 did this. Once I set the date to the correct day, the clock would then set.
The auto clock set only works if you have MFT with Nav I believe.
__________________
Sonic Blue Titanium 5dr Titanium Handling Package
Ordered: 01/28/12
Vin: 02/20/12
Build Date: 03/06/12
Delivery Date: 03/30/12
Pendarus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 01:32 PM   #6
majorChibi
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Fan#: 103279
Location: Win, United States
What I Drive: 2012 Oxford White SE

Posts: 29
FF Reputation: 1 majorChibi Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoOff View Post
Not to be rude man but if you installed several units over the years you should know better than to rig up a remote like that. You need to either install a L.O.C. or a Line Driver. I used this one in mine, http://www.rockfordfosgate.com/produ...?itemid=111123, and love it. Works great.

Also, what do you mean you ran it to the fuse? pics?
Also curious as to what fuse.
I mean you can install a sub w/o the LOC by tapping into the speaker wires if the amp has High level inputs. Maybe you are grounding out somewhere? How is the amp getting 12v power? Most likely its related to that fuse connection.
majorChibi is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.