Stereo questions - Page 3 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Third Generation > MK3 Interior Mods & Upgrades

MK3 Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about performance gauges, shifter knobs, custom interior paint, car seats or any interior upgrades for the 2012 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2013, 05:33 PM   #21
adam6976
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
adam6976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Fan#: 108265
Location: ridgeley, WV
What I Drive: 2002 white se

Posts: 43
FF Reputation: 1 adam6976 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
If your car has a factory amp you shoud be able to tie into to it to run the new one you should run bigger pos wire from bat an ground but for signal in place of rca the factory may use wireing that you could connect an use the high input on you amp looks like lil sqa plug with sspeaker wire in place of rca an should be able to use remot lead off of factory amp to . just a thought mine had no sync an other stuff so all factory junk in mine is gone .
adam6976 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2013, 08:07 AM   #22
HoneyBadger
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Fan#: 104860
Location: Chicago, IL
What I Drive: 2012 Ford Focus SEL

Posts: 84
FF Reputation: 1 HoneyBadger Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam6976 View Post
If your car has a factory amp you shoud be able to tie into to it to run the new one you should run bigger pos wire from bat an ground but for signal in place of rca the factory may use wireing that you could connect an use the high input on you amp looks like lil sqa plug with sspeaker wire in place of rca an should be able to use remot lead off of factory amp to . just a thought mine had no sync an other stuff so all factory junk in mine is gone .
First I gotta is huh?

Second, Actually it looks pretty simple. The hardest part is just running the power cable from front to back. I did this type of install on a older ford Taurus that had a stock sub woofer. I just tapped into the sub woofer's wires. I am keeping everything else stock just need that extra bass. Fyi my amp has the LOC built into it.
HoneyBadger is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.