Nintendo 64 w/ RCA and Myford Touch - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2012, 09:20 AM   #1
turbonium911
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Fan#: 106996
Location: Toronto, Canada
What I Drive: 2012 Tuxedo Black Focus SEL

Posts: 28
FF Reputation: 2 turbonium911 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Nintendo 64 w/ RCA and Myford Touch

Edit: Just realized this may not be the correct forum for this. If an admin would not mind moving this to appropriate forum, would be appreciated.

Hello folks, recent forum viewer, first time poster here. I recently decided to try out the Nintendo 64 with the Myford Touch RCA inputs. Sound works. No video. Screen every few seconds flickers as if switching to video screen and then flickers back to screen saying audio/video input detected. I am wondering if anyone has gotten this system to work with the Myford Touch. I'm guessing maybe the Myford touch unit doesn't have an upscaler? N64 broadcasted at max 480i, and even lower 300x224 or something like that. Your thoughts? Any other retro systems peeps have in their car?



Last edited by turbonium911; 12-05-2012 at 09:22 AM. Reason: Realized wrong forum
turbonium911 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2012, 09:26 AM   #2
BLRich1
Nope, Chuck Testa
 
BLRich1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Fan#: 22758
Location: Lincoln, NE
What I Drive: '14 TB ST3, '04 Silver SVT

Posts: 6,126
FF Reputation: 17 BLRich1 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (6)
Moved to "Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics"

I'd be interested to see anyone that has successfully connected anything thing to those inputs.
__________________
My Rides:
'14 Tuxedo Black ST3
'13 Ingot Silver Escape Titanium AWD
'04 CD Silver SVT, #877, 1 of 135 May 2011 ROTM, FF11: Best Display, Best of Show; AFN12: Best SVT, Best Audio, Finest Five, Carlisle Nifty Fifty
BLRich1 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:02 AM   #3
rambleon84
So mote be it
 
rambleon84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51521
Location: columbus, OH
What I Drive: 2007 Dark Toreador Red ZX3

Posts: 5,249
FF Reputation: 23 rambleon84 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (14)
i used to have an alpine unit with a flip up screen. had to have a switched tied into the parking brake to trick the unit into showing video on the display while the car was moving. the way they had it setup from the factory made you have the car parked and the ebrake engaged.

Fun having mario cart64 in the car for sure

Does the manual say anything about using the video in and anything similar to the alpine unit about the parking brake or if it will work while in gear? Makes no sense to have a video input if you cant get anything simple like an n64 to work
rambleon84 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:26 AM   #4
turbonium911
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Fan#: 106996
Location: Toronto, Canada
What I Drive: 2012 Tuxedo Black Focus SEL

Posts: 28
FF Reputation: 2 turbonium911 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Video output is locked out while in gear. I tested a sony digital camera with a microusb to rca output which worked fine while in park as well as in reverse (Similar setup for Reverse display cameras), but not when in drive or neutral (don't have a manual trans so can't speak for that). With the N64 no video shows at all. I'm guessing due to the fact that the N64 output resolution maybe too low and the lcd screen doesn't upconvert ancient formats. Now if more folks can chime in with retro systems (genesis, gamecube, snes) we can get a repository of work/don't work going.
turbonium911 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:36 AM   #5
copernicium112
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Fan#: 87742
Location: Rochester, NY
What I Drive: 2012 Sonic Blue Ti Sedan

Posts: 1,864
FF Reputation: 4 copernicium112 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbonium911 View Post
I recently decided to try out the Nintendo 64 with the Myford Touch RCA inputs. Sound works. No video.
I tried the same with one of those little handheld units that run on a 9-volt battery and have 5-6 games built in. Same deal. I got sound but no video. I could hear Galaga, I just couldn't see Galaga.
__________________
.
.......here's a lockpick. It might come in handy if you, the master of unlocking, take it with you.
copernicium112 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 11:33 AM   #6
Slo86GT
Focus Addict
 
Slo86GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Fan#: 88885
Location: Hockley, TX
What I Drive: 2013 Sterling Gray Focus SE

Posts: 831
FF Reputation: 2 Slo86GT Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Hmmmm I might have to try out video from my phone through this using my adapter cable on my manny trans car... ;)
__________________
2013 Focus SE 5M Daily Driver
2003 Mustang GT V8/Auto Wife's Daily
1986 Mustang GT V8/5M Toy
- Jody -
Slo86GT is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:48 PM   #7
turbonium911
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Fan#: 106996
Location: Toronto, Canada
What I Drive: 2012 Tuxedo Black Focus SEL

Posts: 28
FF Reputation: 2 turbonium911 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
After further research on the N64 issue and other retro systems, if your system has a resolution of 480i or less (resolutions less than 640x480) then you're out of luck unless you use an upscaler device, which depending can be anywhere from $100 upto $1000 depending if you want crt scanlines to be shown. Frankly this blows, what a crap job this rca input is. It can only down convert from higher resolutions which is stupid as RCA allows at most 480p therefore as it would have been easier to have an HDMI connection rather than RCA as most devices output digital nowadays. If they wanted RCA then they should have added an upscaler to the system as most systems that use RCA in 2012 are low resolution devices. Who was the brains behind this???! Basically have a high definition device to connect? Down convert to SD format. Got an SD format device? You're shit out of luck unless its 480p. BS!
turbonium911 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.