Install on 2013 base model? Need some verification. - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2013, 09:29 PM   #1
BumpandThump
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Fan#: 108350
Location: Baltimore, MD
What I Drive: 2013,gray/charcoal black, S manual

Posts: 4
FF Reputation: 1 BumpandThump Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Install on 2013 base model? Need some verification.

Whats up everybody? Just got my brand new 2013 ford focus sedan s 5 speed manual transmission and although the speakers sound great, im ready for some bass!
I am attempting to install an amp, and 1 twelve inch sub to add some depth, using a line out converter because I do not feel like messing with the factory HU.

Now heres what I have.

12 in sub.
Kenwood Kac-8105d amp
Amp installation kit

My question is what else do I need?
I know I have to get a Loc, but what about little things. To splice the speaker wire can I just wrap them or do I need those wire taps? I have never done an audio install before but I am a perfectionist and want this done well (As well as it can be without professional install).

Also where should I run my remote wire to? I do not want to mess up the fuse box or anything, or steal power from something else, so im thinking about doing a switch. I read on here about somebody else using a manual power switch for the amp. To do this, what would I need?
Am I missing anything? Y adapters? Other adapters? Grommets and shit?
Not really sure what im getting into 0_0


BumpandThump is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2013, 09:34 PM   #2
BumpandThump
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Fan#: 108350
Location: Baltimore, MD
What I Drive: 2013,gray/charcoal black, S manual

Posts: 4
FF Reputation: 1 BumpandThump Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Nobody has any tips for me? Was excited to get on this forum.
BumpandThump is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:39 PM   #3
Besbro
Focus Enthusiast
 
Besbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Fan#: 102785
Location: Garson, Canada
What I Drive: 2012, black SE Sport

Posts: 62
FF Reputation: 1 Besbro Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I used the hatch fuse panel for my remote turn on. There are a bunch of ignition on fuses there on the left side of the panel. Just by a fuse tap.
Besbro is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 10:02 PM   #4
sleepyboy
FF's Night Security
 
sleepyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Fan#: 15335
Location: SW Houston, TX, United States
What I Drive: 01' Yellow ZX3 euro, 04' ZX5 SVT

Posts: 25,024
FF Reputation: 46 sleepyboy Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (11)
I've also seen in other threads for you to use the front speakers for the line out and that the rear speakers cut out some sound or something like that? Or it could be on the higher trim levels with the other stereo options in them, I can't be for sure on that.
__________________
I started out with nothing and I still have most of it left

Hatch Nation #15 (Ole' Yeller') & #150 (The SVT)
Moderator for
Technical Chat
Zetec Performance Chat
Southern Fanatics Chat
sleepyboy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 10:29 PM   #5
BumpandThump
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Fan#: 108350
Location: Baltimore, MD
What I Drive: 2013,gray/charcoal black, S manual

Posts: 4
FF Reputation: 1 BumpandThump Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Just looked up the kenwood Kenwood Kac-8105d and apparently it has speaker wire inputs?
Can somebody verify?

Does this mean i do not need the line out converter just some wire taps to run more speaker wire to the amp?
BumpandThump is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:24 PM   #6
tt69camaro
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Fan#: 108118
Location: Florence, AL
What I Drive: 2013 focus SE 5-speed

Posts: 4
FF Reputation: 1 tt69camaro Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I'm in the process of doing the same thing and was going to start a similiar thread. What color wires do we hook into on the front speakers (what is positive and negative)? Do we have to take the dash apart or can we just use the wires going to the doors? Where is the hatch fuse panel you mentioned? Thanks
tt69camaro is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 01:52 PM   #7
steven.offield
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Fan#: 108440
Location: Garland, TX
What I Drive: 2013 Grey Ford Focus SE

Posts: 1
FF Reputation: 1 steven.offield Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Accessing Wiring Harness

I'm about to do the same install. Here's a thread that looks very promising. You won't even have to take the radio out of the dash if you access this wiring harness.

http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=282352
steven.offield is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 02:13 PM   #8
asting
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Fan#: 98342
Location: Cleveland, OH
What I Drive: 2012, Tux Blk Met Focus 5d Sport

Posts: 466
FF Reputation: 1 asting Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
See:
http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=283355

http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=287080
I think some locs can act as the remote when the stock speakers activate them.
asting is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 10:50 PM   #9
BigJohn826
Focus Rookie
 
BigJohn826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Fan#: 111286
Location: DC, DC
What I Drive: 2013 Tuxedo Black SE

Posts: 9
FF Reputation: 1 BigJohn826 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I see someone else was feeling the same as I do. I need to add some thump to my trunk. I was thinking the easiest way to go was a powered subwoofer. I really don't want to mess with the HU if it can be avoided.

Sent from my Galaxy Tab 2 for your reading pleasure.
BigJohn826 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 11:33 PM   #10
extremeatheist
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2012
Fan#: 98610
Location: Wilson, NC
What I Drive: 2012 focus s

Posts: 28
FF Reputation: 2 extremeatheist Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I used the traction control fuse. Why? Because I don't give a damn if that gets fried. Lol.

I, up until today, had a hi/lo converter hooked to the rear speakers to my amp with the remote going to the traction control fuse. It works but it's a bit annoying when the subs stop but the music carries on when you shut off the key. Minor inconvenience.

I prefer the wire taps to cutting. You can cut them and wrap them in electrical tape.

I didn't like the sound and lack of control with the factory head unit. It sounds so much better with the aftermarket unit.
extremeatheist is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.