MS-CAN bus messaging - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Second Generation > MK2 Focus

MK2 Focus The place to chat about general questions, window tinting, exterior body, interior and lighting upgrades for the second generation 2008-2011 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2012, 09:52 AM   #1
dcorwin822
Focus Enthusiast
 
dcorwin822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Fan#: 53054
Location: Binghamton, NY
What I Drive: 2008 Vermillion Red SES

Posts: 173
FF Reputation: 11 dcorwin822 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
MS-CAN bus messaging

Hey, I picked up a scantool.net OBDLink-MX scantool. It's a bluetooth scantool module. I paired the unit to my computer and set the protocol to Ford's MS-CAN and I started watching what was being transmitted on the network. Tons of data.

My goal so far with this device is to be able to write messages to the display on the dash. By monitoring what is being sent thru the network I can already see what is being written to the display. Awesome! But in the nature of science I explored a little bit more. The linked document is what the button unit on the dash send across the network.
MS-Can focus dash buttons

I have more info but I left the paper at home (currently at work). So if any of you smart people out there with tools want to play a bit more with this I'd really appreciate your input.


dcorwin822 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-11-2012, 10:12 AM   #2
nickstewartroc
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Fan#: 93665
Location: longwood, FL
What I Drive: 2011 Blue Focus SE

Posts: 113
FF Reputation: 1 nickstewartroc Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
This is amazing! I've been looking at something like this for a while now, but could never really find anything! Have you found a way inject the data back into Canbus? That's what I can't seem to find anywhere....
nickstewartroc is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 11:23 AM   #3
DarderSauce
Focus Addict
 
DarderSauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95564
Location: Blaine, MN
What I Drive: '08 Vermillion Red 5 speed SEdan

Posts: 1,093
FF Reputation: 5 DarderSauce Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
No idea what any of that means.
__________________
If you can't wear it out, burn it off
DarderSauce is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 08:23 AM   #4
5characters
No Mo Fo Fo
 
5characters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78897
Location: Pickerington, OH
What I Drive: 2012 M2 Touring

Posts: 3,245
FF Reputation: 2 5characters Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
^Ditto^
__________________
Just bring me coffee!
5characters is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:42 AM   #5
Minchkin
Focus Enthusiast
 
Minchkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Fan#: 92792
Location: Huntington, WV
What I Drive: 2009 Black SES Coupe

Posts: 463
FF Reputation: 3 Minchkin Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Basically, he can see every bit of data transmitted to and from the ECU, PATS, the instrument cluster... And he can project data into that transmission. So he can make the message center say something other than Trunk Ajar or 76 miles to E
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fact Core from Portal 2
Before the Wright Brothers invented the airplane, anyone wanting to fly anywhere was required to eat 200 pounds of helium.
SES #032
Minchkin is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 12:36 PM   #6
DarderSauce
Focus Addict
 
DarderSauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95564
Location: Blaine, MN
What I Drive: '08 Vermillion Red 5 speed SEdan

Posts: 1,093
FF Reputation: 5 DarderSauce Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
You know what would make you a GOD on this site..... Figure out how to turn off the GD TPMS sensor light and remove the, "Tire Pressure Monitor Fault" error message when you start the car.

<----You
__________________
If you can't wear it out, burn it off
DarderSauce is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 01:08 PM   #7
DinDan306
Focus Enthusiast
 
DinDan306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Fan#: 88818
Location: Jefferson, GA
What I Drive: 2010 Black Focus SES Sedan

Posts: 302
FF Reputation: 2 DinDan306 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarderSauce View Post
You know what would make you a GOD on this site..... Figure out how to turn off the GD TPMS sensor light and remove the, "Tire Pressure Monitor Fault" error message when you start the car.

<----You
Agreed
DinDan306 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 02:17 PM   #8
DarderSauce
Focus Addict
 
DarderSauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95564
Location: Blaine, MN
What I Drive: '08 Vermillion Red 5 speed SEdan

Posts: 1,093
FF Reputation: 5 DarderSauce Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
I would also request that you find a way to enable Temperature/Direction displays for cars that have the temp/compass but they are not enabled.

PLEASE?!?!
__________________
If you can't wear it out, burn it off
DarderSauce is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 04:06 PM   #9
dcorwin822
Focus Enthusiast
 
dcorwin822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Fan#: 53054
Location: Binghamton, NY
What I Drive: 2008 Vermillion Red SES

Posts: 173
FF Reputation: 11 dcorwin822 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
1st just fix the TPMS faults. The sensors in the wheels are probably just bad. you can pick up a set of 4 new TPMS sensors on ebay for a decent price.

All I've done so fare is mimic the buttons on the dash and fudge with the dash LCD display a little bit. I have no way of figuring out how to "program" modules.
dcorwin822 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 04:12 PM   #10
badazz2010focus
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Fan#: 78166
Location: jupiter, FL
What I Drive: 2010 ingot silver 2 dr 5 speed

Posts: 4,085
FF Reputation: 7 badazz2010focus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Or he doesn't have them at all LOL. Also I believe it would take a lot more then programming has that's in the center dash display not the cluster display. Alot of that info is in engineering mode. :)
badazz2010focus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.