2013 Ford Focus SE - Page 9 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Third Generation > MK3 Focus

MK3 Focus The place to chat about general questions, window tinting, exterior body, interior and lighting upgrades for the third generation 2012-Current Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2013, 02:38 PM   #81
Tiger-Heli
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 633
Points 742, Level 14
Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14
Level Up 43% Completed
Level up: 43% Level up: 43% Level up: 43%
Forum Activity 2%
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
FF Reputation: 4 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Most of this has been discussed in the other thread, specifically:

http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/s...6&postcount=63

I think Chaddz3 said there were only 3 wires on the headlight switch - but I can't find that post, and you should have the switch in front of you - but it sends DATA - not 12V, so it won't work without modification (or flashing the BCM). (Not sure how to describe data to you, but it would be like USB - 4-wires, +5V, GND, Data Hi, Data Lo. Think about all the data you can transfer on a thumb drive and it is more than just the voltage on the wires.
Tiger-Heli is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-21-2013, 07:32 PM   #82
jimbaldwin1137
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 113389
Location: Boca Raton, FL
What I Drive: 2013 Ford Focus SE Hatchback Silver

Posts: 54
FF Reputation: 1 jimbaldwin1137 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Chaddz3 must have a different switch, probably because he was dealing with a 2012 Ford Focus S model. On the 2013 SE, both the switch with the fog lights and without the fog light switch have 6 pins.

jimbaldwin1137 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 07:21 AM   #83
Tiger-Heli
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 633
Points 742, Level 14
Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14
Level Up 43% Completed
Level up: 43% Level up: 43% Level up: 43%
Forum Activity 2%
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
FF Reputation: 4 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Maybe b/c 2012 did not have the trunk release and the S doesn't have AutoLamps.

The comment was actually in the initial post of the other thread:

"The fog lights in our cars is controlled by the Body Control Module via an internal non-servicable relay. The headlight switch has only 3 wires, power, ground and LIN (data connection to body control module to tell it what mode to run in.) Once the body control module recieves the instructions (for lack of a better word) as to what the driver wishes for lighting, it will energize relays for the parking lights, headlights, high/low beams, and fog lights. as needed."

I googled, but wasn't able to find a pin-out of the switch. I don't have access to the Motorcraft shop manuals, which should list that, though.
Tiger-Heli is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 10:09 AM   #84
jimbaldwin1137
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 113389
Location: Boca Raton, FL
What I Drive: 2013 Ford Focus SE Hatchback Silver

Posts: 54
FF Reputation: 1 jimbaldwin1137 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I'm inclined to think that one of the leads in the 2013 SE switch is 12v and maybe there is a ground wire, although ground may not be necessary in a true switch (which generally only completes a circuit or in-completes it). Maybe GND is necessary for the LIN. That said, it is hard to say what the other ones are (but, we are getting closer). Also, seems if the 2012 S has 3 wires and one is LIN for data, why wouldn't that LIN have been enough for the 2013 SE since a data signal could be encoded for all the other functions of the switch? I'm guessing again, but, maybe the 3 other pins are simply constant on/off (not data) electrical for the trunk and fog lights. Wishful, but, possible.
jimbaldwin1137 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 10:36 AM   #85
Tiger-Heli
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 633
Points 742, Level 14
Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14
Level Up 43% Completed
Level up: 43% Level up: 43% Level up: 43%
Forum Activity 2%
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
FF Reputation: 4 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Keep in mind - I think the switch is illuminated - so you probably have 12V and GND for the LED or bulbs for lighting up the switch.

Probably some of the other pins are for the trunk release.

I would go along with your theory except Chaddz3 said it was 3 wires for the 2012 and it had fogs also.

If the dealer will flash the BCM, it won't matter anyway, though.
Tiger-Heli is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 11:42 AM   #86
jimbaldwin1137
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 113389
Location: Boca Raton, FL
What I Drive: 2013 Ford Focus SE Hatchback Silver

Posts: 54
FF Reputation: 1 jimbaldwin1137 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Why would you assume just the trunk latch and not the fog lights? Also, how many pins did Chaddz3 have on his headlight switch? If memory serves me, the harness going to the 2013 SE switch has six wires. Also, you wouldn't need 3 wires just for the trunk. One would be enough for that function.
jimbaldwin1137 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 11:57 AM   #87
jimbaldwin1137
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 113389
Location: Boca Raton, FL
What I Drive: 2013 Ford Focus SE Hatchback Silver

Posts: 54
FF Reputation: 1 jimbaldwin1137 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Bare in mind, the 2012 S does not have the same BCM or the fog light switch. Since BCM is different and there is no support for fog lights in the 2012 S, the likelihood that the cable having 3 wires a BCM that has no fog lights is likely to not have wires to support the fog lights or the trunk lid. chaddz3 wired them to come one with the parking lights:

Key off - Fog lights off regardless of headlamp Switch Position.
Key On - HeadLights Off - Parking Lights Off - Fog Lamps Off
Key On - Headlights Off - Parking Lights On - Fog Lamps On
Key On - Headlights ON LowBeam - Parking Lights On - Fog Lamps On
Key On - HeadLights ON HighBeam - Parking Lights On - Fog Lamps On.

Key Off - Headlights Off - UnLock Car with Key Fob (or open car door with key off) - Park Lights On - Fog Lights Off..

He also states:
"Choose a convient location to install your fog light rocker switch... "
jimbaldwin1137 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 11:58 AM   #88
Tiger-Heli
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 633
Points 742, Level 14
Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14
Level Up 43% Completed
Level up: 43% Level up: 43% Level up: 43%
Forum Activity 2%
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
FF Reputation: 4 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Believe it or not, I try not to assume anything ...

Chaddz3 said 3 wires - I don't know if he meant three pins, or three functional wires on the schematic with more than three wires - you'd have to ask him.

Seems like the trunk would require an input and output wire - unless they powered it off the same circuit as the illumination for the light - but you'd hope they wouldn't do that.
Tiger-Heli is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 12:03 PM   #89
Tiger-Heli
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12379
Location: Georgia, United States
What I Drive: 2002 French Blue SE Sedan

Posts: 633
Points 742, Level 14
Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14 Points: 742, Level: 14
Level Up 43% Completed
Level up: 43% Level up: 43% Level up: 43%
Forum Activity 2%
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
FF Reputation: 4 Tiger-Heli Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Not sure what your second post is trying to tell me.

Chaddz3 found out the 2012 Focus S BCM doesn't have the circuitry for the lights (but did have the output wires).

He quoted three wires from the switch to the BCM, so I ASSuME he looked up the SE model in the Ford Shop Manual.

Obviously from the rest of the thread, he didn't use the OEM switch. Obviously, you did and the lights don't work so the BCM needs to be reflashed (or you will need to do something similar to his setup).
Tiger-Heli is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 12:25 PM   #90
jimbaldwin1137
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Fan#: 113389
Location: Boca Raton, FL
What I Drive: 2013 Ford Focus SE Hatchback Silver

Posts: 54
FF Reputation: 1 jimbaldwin1137 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I think we established that the BCM would need to be re-flashed several days ago. At this post I am only trying to help people who are interested in doing this with a majority of OEM parts which probably don't cost much more than the harness, relay and toggle switch used by chaddz3 when they have a problem changing the BCM for whatever reason. It may be less expensive when you factor in your own time and gas that it takes to assemble it and run around looking for parts when you can purchase the OEM parts that hook right up inexpensively on line and have them delivered to your house. The most obvious being that some have been refused since it appears to require that the dealer change the VIN number to another car which has the feature.

Why would the trunk switch need an input and an output? There is no feedback necessary to the switch. The trunk is either open or closed. Even so, that would leave one extra wire ...
jimbaldwin1137 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Audi S3, Ford Fusion and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. Challenger Hellcat - Charger Hellcat