60mm Throttle body from UK on 09 Focus - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Second Generation > DURATEC Performance (2008-2011)

DURATEC Performance (2008-2011) The place to chat about any Duratec 20 engine performance, tuning and exhaust related upgrades.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2012, 12:23 PM   #1
jedigesus
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Fan#: 100853
Location: Sioux Lookout, Canada
What I Drive: 2009 Ford Focus Black

Posts: 25
Points 238, Level 4
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 1 jedigesus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
60mm Throttle body from UK on 09 Focus

I have an 09 SES with duratec 2.0. I purchased a 60mm throttle body from the uk, designed for the duratec engine of a fiesta. It is nearly identical to the focus throttle body and bolted right up with ease. However, when I start the engine it immediately cuts the throttle and idles down to 1000 rpm. I am able to rev for about 1 second when I start the engine then the throttle becomes completely unreponsive. Any ideas on how to get the cpu to accept this new tb.


jedigesus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2012, 02:21 PM   #2
daveyboy
Focus Addict
 
daveyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Fan#: 61480
Location: Port Orchard, WA, WA
What I Drive: 06 Mustang GT, 09 Focus SE

Posts: 1,462
FF Reputation: 7 daveyboy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
This is interesting. I wish I knew I would put one on my car
__________________
Hard work never hurt anyone, but why take a chance
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger_mclaren View Post
Wheel gap is like a vagina the more fingers you can fit in the worse it is.
daveyboy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 03:45 PM   #3
focusZX505
FOCUS REVOLUTION
 
focusZX505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Fan#: 19251
Location: dekalb with my baby, IL
What I Drive: 08 Black Coupe 14 fiesta ST

Posts: 2,854
Points 6,179, Level 51
Points: 6,179, Level: 51 Points: 6,179, Level: 51 Points: 6,179, Level: 51
Level Up 15% Completed
Level up: 15% Level up: 15% Level up: 15%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 4 focusZX505 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
you will have get the car programmed to work with it. i doubt it's a bolt on this or that it'll help at all for the 600 your spent
__________________
FOCUS REVOLUTION
FSWERKS
MASSIVE SPEED SYSTEMS
SCSCC #320
focusZX505 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 04:16 PM   #4
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,050
Points 6,847, Level 54
Points: 6,847, Level: 54 Points: 6,847, Level: 54 Points: 6,847, Level: 54
Level Up 49% Completed
Level up: 49% Level up: 49% Level up: 49%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
I wondering if it has something do to with the US vs UK ecu. The US ECU might not be compatible with it unless you get a tune.
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 05:54 PM   #5
Kipp
FocusFest Event Team
 
Kipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 31300
Location: Kansas City, KS
What I Drive: 2013 F150 4x4 5.0, 2014 HD 883 Iron

Posts: 2,361
Points 4,470, Level 42
Points: 4,470, Level: 42 Points: 4,470, Level: 42 Points: 4,470, Level: 42
Level Up 60% Completed
Level up: 60% Level up: 60% Level up: 60%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 9 Kipp Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
there's also the possibility that the tps may clip in fine, but could be different pinout. Are you throwing any codes now?
__________________
2013 F150 4x4 SCrew XLT 5.0L
Midwest Crew #22
Official FocusFest Event Planner
Kipp is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 06:01 PM   #6
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,050
Points 6,847, Level 54
Points: 6,847, Level: 54 Points: 6,847, Level: 54 Points: 6,847, Level: 54
Level Up 49% Completed
Level up: 49% Level up: 49% Level up: 49%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
^good point!
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 01:31 PM   #7
jedigesus
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Fan#: 100853
Location: Sioux Lookout, Canada
What I Drive: 2009 Ford Focus Black

Posts: 25
Points 238, Level 4
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 1 jedigesus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I will re-install and check codes then report back. Thanks for the ideas. The tps was actually backwards. The pins were still on the bottom and lined up perfect, but the plastic slide peice that was supposed to slide into the slot on the clip was on the opposite side. I shaved this down to allow the tps clip to slide on easier. I will add some pictures soon to better explain this. If I have to get it reprogrammed, how would I go about this. Is there a unit I can buy that will do this?
jedigesus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 09:13 PM   #8
daveyboy
Focus Addict
 
daveyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Fan#: 61480
Location: Port Orchard, WA, WA
What I Drive: 06 Mustang GT, 09 Focus SE

Posts: 1,462
FF Reputation: 7 daveyboy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Have you tried resetting or relearing the throttle body? If it is possible. I know a lot of cars you can reset or relearn the electronic throttle bodies, VW comes to mind first and there are others. Or just re set the adaptives so the computer relearns every thing
__________________
Hard work never hurt anyone, but why take a chance
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger_mclaren View Post
Wheel gap is like a vagina the more fingers you can fit in the worse it is.
daveyboy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 08:28 AM   #9
focusZX505
FOCUS REVOLUTION
 
focusZX505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Fan#: 19251
Location: dekalb with my baby, IL
What I Drive: 08 Black Coupe 14 fiesta ST

Posts: 2,854
Points 6,179, Level 51
Points: 6,179, Level: 51 Points: 6,179, Level: 51 Points: 6,179, Level: 51
Level Up 15% Completed
Level up: 15% Level up: 15% Level up: 15%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 4 focusZX505 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
You prolly have to repine that connector ill bet the wires are different
Posted via FF Mobile
focusZX505 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 11:55 AM   #10
jedigesus
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Fan#: 100853
Location: Sioux Lookout, Canada
What I Drive: 2009 Ford Focus Black

Posts: 25
Points 238, Level 4
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 1 jedigesus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I found this diagram, looks to be for the tps connector of a fiesta st150. http://www.photostand.co.za/viewer.p...8s2d6zhj0u.jpg
Does anyone have one for the 09 focus to compare it to. I have also requested a wiring diagram for the new tb from pumaspeed. I will go throw the tb back in there and see what code it puts out.

Also, does anyone have an idea how to do what daveyboy is talking about here:

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveyboy View Post
Have you tried resetting or relearing the throttle body? If it is possible. I know a lot of cars you can reset or relearn the electronic throttle bodies, VW comes to mind first and there are others. Or just re set the adaptives so the computer relearns every thing
jedigesus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.