Adding wideband to datalog list - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2012, 07:26 PM   #1
bespurcell
Focus Addict
 
bespurcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60917
Location: Purcell, OK
What I Drive: 2003 black svt

Posts: 716
FF Reputation: 2 bespurcell Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Adding wideband to datalog list

I set up the datalog list using the file Tom made for a zetec. I even found out how to add my AEM wideband to the list(analog 1). When I hit the button to start datalogging nothing would happen. After closing the program a few times and messing around I finally got it to datalog but without the analog 1 channel for my wideband. I don't know what I did to get it there the first time. It's like the option no longer comes up anywhere. So can someone please tell me how to add the analog channel to the livelink datalog list?


__________________
Dominant Eng. orp, ITG Maxogen panel filter, Focus-Power tune, Team Dynamic Pro Race 2 16x7 wheels in black(36 lb weight reduction from stock tire/wheel combo)
bespurcell is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2012, 08:12 PM   #2
bespurcell
Focus Addict
 
bespurcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60917
Location: Purcell, OK
What I Drive: 2003 black svt

Posts: 716
FF Reputation: 2 bespurcell Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I figured it out. DOH! It was in the Livelink config. list.
__________________
Dominant Eng. orp, ITG Maxogen panel filter, Focus-Power tune, Team Dynamic Pro Race 2 16x7 wheels in black(36 lb weight reduction from stock tire/wheel combo)
bespurcell is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:07 AM   #3
svtf1417
MOAR BEWST!!!!
 
svtf1417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Fan#: 58428
Location: Canton, MI
What I Drive: 2001 ZTS, 2002 SVTF Turbocharged

Posts: 1,527
FF Reputation: 6 svtf1417 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (6)
Do you know if your ecu is RLA1 or RLA6? I know it's not relevant, it's for my own curiousity
__________________
[#1417] 2002 Sonic Blue SVT Focus
Born on June 25, 2002

2001 Silver ZTS Sedan - "Ol' Reliable"
svtf1417 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 05:25 PM   #4
bespurcell
Focus Addict
 
bespurcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60917
Location: Purcell, OK
What I Drive: 2003 black svt

Posts: 716
FF Reputation: 2 bespurcell Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I have no idea.
__________________
Dominant Eng. orp, ITG Maxogen panel filter, Focus-Power tune, Team Dynamic Pro Race 2 16x7 wheels in black(36 lb weight reduction from stock tire/wheel combo)
bespurcell is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 12:45 PM   #5
cjespers
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Fan#: 69634
Location: Omaha, NE
What I Drive: 2001 SE Black Zetec

Posts: 25
FF Reputation: 1 cjespers Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Need Advice.
Had SCT3 for a year, need to get the car tuned. Datalogging the wideband has been
Frustrating to say the least..
OK, finally realized how to add analog to Tom's zetec list. (progress at last, lol)
It's not data logging (analog ). I have checked the firewire pinout for the AEM wideband several times.
Set up analog channel/AEM Wideband in the tuner, started livelink, loaded Tom's Zetec log list (with analog added) set up the analog equations in livelink.
Hit green button, everything is datalogging but analog .
I even tried switching to analog 2, no luck.
I'm getting 3-4 volts from the wideband to the firewire,depending on the AFR of course.
Any Ideas??
cjespers is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 06:13 PM   #6
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,674
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Choose a new list with say RPM , maf counts and analog and see if it logs , if it does keep adding to the list till you find the problem

Do you have a AEM wide band if not things wire Diff

Has your xcal been updated and are you using the LL 6.5

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 04:48 PM   #7
cjespers
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Fan#: 69634
Location: Omaha, NE
What I Drive: 2001 SE Black Zetec

Posts: 25
FF Reputation: 1 cjespers Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I just returned to stock tune and updated the SCT Programmer.
No luck.
Running livelink 6.5

Yes, my wideband is AEM.

I added maf counts and a few more non analog items to the list in addition to the analog1 for the wideband.

None of them datalog. Just the items on Tom's Zetec config file will datalog.

So this narrows it down (a little).
The issue is: not datalogging ANY items added to Tom's Zetec config list, not just analog.
What could be causing this headache? Ideas? Please Help
Thanks
cjespers is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:55 PM   #8
cjespers
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Fan#: 69634
Location: Omaha, NE
What I Drive: 2001 SE Black Zetec

Posts: 25
FF Reputation: 1 cjespers Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
No ideas? Cool. I'm going to call SCT.

Pretty weird that Tom's log list works fine, but when I add items to it, only Tom's items will log.

FWIW: I bought this car not running. Put a new O2 sensor on (and TONS of other parts)
I always had a problem about 1 minute after startup; it would go extreme lean (18:1 or leaner) for a few minutes,then get better. But always ran poorly, surging, terrible throttle response.
I just replaced the O2 sensor again and it runs GREAT!! Never got an O2 code!!.
Crazy!!
Thanks to everyone for your support!!
Carl
cjespers is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 02:52 PM   #9
ZXthrizzle05
TURBO ZX3
 
ZXthrizzle05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Fan#: 24434
Location: Marysville, WA
What I Drive: 2007 mazda 3 I sport, TURBO ZX3

Posts: 8,387
FF Reputation: 6 ZXthrizzle05 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (11)
check your vaccuum hoses as wel. i had surging and high rpm with no idle due to a kinked pcv hose. so i yanked that thing out and plugged it up where it goes to the inlet manifold and runs like a champ
__________________
FF MODERATOR
RISE AGAIN EGGYOLK130 WHP 124 WTQ ZETEC CREW #271
RIFF CREW
TURBO DYNO COMING SOON
ZXthrizzle05 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.