HELP with xcal3 error message 1019 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2012, 08:47 PM   #1
Dago
Focus Enthusiast
 
Dago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Fan#: 33842
Location: San Diego, CA
What I Drive: 2004 comp orange svt

Posts: 220
Points 4,462, Level 42
Points: 4,462, Level: 42 Points: 4,462, Level: 42 Points: 4,462, Level: 42
Level Up 56% Completed
Level up: 56% Level up: 56% Level up: 56%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 1 Dago Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Exclamation HELP with xcal3 error message 1019

I got a new xcal3 from Tom, he sent me a file wich I succesfully loaded to the device but when I try to load it to the car it shows this message "1019 unlock ecm failed" then I press select and shows other message saying it wasn't able to return to stock an then another one saying no tune written, I've called sct and they told me to remove all the following fuses #46 and #61 and radio fuse on passenger compartment and the fuel pump fuse in the engine compartment and nothing has worked, I've tried different things, I also disconnected the battery for a while to reset the ecu and nothing has worked. Has anyone has deal with this before?


__________________
JRSC BBK tuned by Tom, 65mm TB, 180 deg thermostat, aem wideband, 9mm ford racing wires, removed lunchbox, CFM hfc, front suspension polyurethane bushings, hella dynabeam headlights, keenwood ddx512

John 3:16
Dago is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-08-2012, 09:48 PM   #2
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 22,179
Points 51,263, Level 100
Points: 51,263, Level: 100 Points: 51,263, Level: 100 Points: 51,263, Level: 100
Level Up 0% Completed
Level up: 0% Level up: 0% Level up: 0%
Forum Activity 22%
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
FF Reputation: 154 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Have you tuned this car before ? I wonder if it had a previous tune on the car and its still in there ?

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2012, 10:14 PM   #3
bespurcell
Focus Addict
 
bespurcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60917
Location: Purcell, OK
What I Drive: 2003 black svt

Posts: 716
FF Reputation: 2 bespurcell Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
This happened to me and by messing around with the position of the ignition switch I finally got it to work.
__________________
Dominant Eng. orp, ITG Maxogen panel filter, Focus-Power tune, Team Dynamic Pro Race 2 16x7 wheels in black(36 lb weight reduction from stock tire/wheel combo)
bespurcell is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2012, 09:33 AM   #4
focussvt444
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Fan#: 83425
Location: st-jerome, Canada
What I Drive: 2002 silver svt

Posts: 3
FF Reputation: 1 focussvt444 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I had the same kind of problem with my svt You need to be sure the battery in the car is fully charge and put a booster pack on it to make sure there no tension variation and it should work you need to reinstall the stock tune before and then the custom tune
focussvt444 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2012, 06:48 PM   #5
Dago
Focus Enthusiast
 
Dago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Fan#: 33842
Location: San Diego, CA
What I Drive: 2004 comp orange svt

Posts: 220
Points 4,462, Level 42
Points: 4,462, Level: 42 Points: 4,462, Level: 42 Points: 4,462, Level: 42
Level Up 56% Completed
Level up: 56% Level up: 56% Level up: 56%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 1 Dago Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I got it to work, actually one wire that comes out of the back of the obd port connector was broken, I soldered it back together and it began to write the tune, the problem now is that when I try to write back the stock file it crashed, and now it doesn't let me go back to stock it freezes at 4% writing the stock file, sct already formatted the device and they even sent me a recovery stock file but it doesn't works, still the same, so my last option is to go to a dealer and get it reflashed, I'll let you guys know how this story ends.
__________________
JRSC BBK tuned by Tom, 65mm TB, 180 deg thermostat, aem wideband, 9mm ford racing wires, removed lunchbox, CFM hfc, front suspension polyurethane bushings, hella dynabeam headlights, keenwood ddx512

John 3:16
Dago is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2012, 09:02 PM   #6
FocusedSlayer
has a screw loose
 
FocusedSlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Fan#: 59042
Location: Crossville, AL
What I Drive: 2007 CD Silver Sedan SE w/Sap

Posts: 8,380
Points 7,752, Level 59
Points: 7,752, Level: 59 Points: 7,752, Level: 59 Points: 7,752, Level: 59
Level Up 1% Completed
Level up: 1% Level up: 1% Level up: 1%
Forum Activity 7%
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
FF Reputation: 34 FocusedSlayer Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Posted via FF Mobile That's exactly the same thing that happened to me when I was loading my tune.


When I called and talked to Sct about it, they told me it was a firmware issue and they were having trouble with it on the 07's.
Trying to load the tune and the firmware issue wiped my ecu clean and all that was showing up on my odometer were ----- in place of the mileage. I had to have it towed to the dealer get it reflashed so it would crank. then had to send the flasher

back to sct to have it reset. Then got it back loaded Tom's tune and as soon as you plug it in the port and it asked for you to turn the key on but do not start the engine. The key needs to already be in the on position. that was what it took to get my tune loaded.
FocusedSlayer is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-12-2012, 05:57 AM   #7
Dago
Focus Enthusiast
 
Dago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Fan#: 33842
Location: San Diego, CA
What I Drive: 2004 comp orange svt

Posts: 220
Points 4,462, Level 42
Points: 4,462, Level: 42 Points: 4,462, Level: 42 Points: 4,462, Level: 42
Level Up 56% Completed
Level up: 56% Level up: 56% Level up: 56%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 1 Dago Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Same story but they told me to get it reflashed back to stock to the dealer and then try again to put it back to stock with the xcal, but it did the exact same thing and now my car shows again only dashes on the odometer. I'm really frustrated with this, the car is my dd so this is really bad.
__________________
JRSC BBK tuned by Tom, 65mm TB, 180 deg thermostat, aem wideband, 9mm ford racing wires, removed lunchbox, CFM hfc, front suspension polyurethane bushings, hella dynabeam headlights, keenwood ddx512

John 3:16
Dago is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2012, 02:35 PM   #8
svtf1417
MOAR BEWST!!!!
 
svtf1417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Fan#: 58428
Location: Canton, MI
What I Drive: 2001 ZTS, 2002 SVTF Turbocharged

Posts: 1,527
FF Reputation: 6 svtf1417 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (6)
I'm excited to see what happens when you get your livewire, hope it fixes it.

I started another thread in here not to long ago stating the exact same problem with my ecu being wiped clean and showing dashes and it needing to be bench flashed. But like I talked about to you earlier I'm also in need of a reliable solution, and soon.
__________________
[#1417] 2002 Sonic Blue SVT Focus
Born on June 25, 2002

2001 Silver ZTS Sedan - "Ol' Reliable"
svtf1417 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-03-2012, 03:42 PM   #9
1sloho
12 years strong
 
1sloho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Fan#: 111
Location: VA. Beach, VA
What I Drive: '02 zx5

Posts: 6,882
Points 14,431, Level 77
Points: 14,431, Level: 77 Points: 14,431, Level: 77 Points: 14,431, Level: 77
Level Up 96% Completed
Level up: 96% Level up: 96% Level up: 96%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 17 1sloho Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
I'm getting these same error codes on my 02. Any insight as to how to load the tune would be appreciated.
1sloho is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-03-2012, 06:56 PM   #10
1sloho
12 years strong
 
1sloho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Fan#: 111
Location: VA. Beach, VA
What I Drive: '02 zx5

Posts: 6,882
Points 14,431, Level 77
Points: 14,431, Level: 77 Points: 14,431, Level: 77 Points: 14,431, Level: 77
Level Up 96% Completed
Level up: 96% Level up: 96% Level up: 96%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 17 1sloho Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dago View Post
I got a new xcal3 from Tom, he sent me a file wich I succesfully loaded to the device but when I try to load it to the car it shows this message "1019 unlock ecm failed" then I press select and shows other message saying it wasn't able to return to stock an then another one saying no tune written,
ok...this is exactly whats happening with me but, i dont have any frayed or broken wires coming from the obd port. tried a variety of things such a keeping the radio off and pulling fuses but no luck. updated the firmware on the xcal as well. im stumped.
1sloho is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Audi S3, Ford Fusion and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. Challenger Hellcat - Charger Hellcat