Ran first datalog Yesterday.... - Page 2 - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2011, 12:06 AM   #11
iminhell
C2H5OH
 
iminhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Fan#: 36222
Location: Darwin, MN
What I Drive: 2000 & 2001 ZX3's

Posts: 10,275
FF Reputation: 48 iminhell Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
My best guess would be data volume and priority.
Both the gauge cluster and the OBDII connector share the SCP +/- BUS line. If the transmission rate clips then both should show corrupt data. The only time I can think this may happen is if all the PID priorities are set to the fastest (1 IIRC) and you're logging the max of LiveLink (24 IIRC). That may drive the resistance of the SCP BUS higher than expected.

Flashing the car should not cause any problems though as the data rate will not be as high or near the demand.

Try taking a PID out of the log once and see if anything changes. Or start with 1 PID and work up until you find where the gauges go wonky.
__________________
Don't "think outside the box".
There is no box.
Do it correct, or do it twice.
iminhell is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-17-2011, 07:56 AM   #12
DueceCoupe
Focus Addict
 
DueceCoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Fan#: 32955
Location: Pennsylvania, PA
What I Drive: 07 Infra Red ST,2002 ZX3.

Posts: 1,212
FF Reputation: 5 DueceCoupe Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (29)
Quote:
Originally Posted by iminhell View Post
My best guess would be data volume and priority.
Both the gauge cluster and the OBDII connector share the SCP +/- BUS line. If the transmission rate clips then both should show corrupt data. The only time I can think this may happen is if all the PID priorities are set to the fastest (1 IIRC) and you're logging the max of LiveLink (24 IIRC). That may drive the resistance of the SCP BUS higher than expected.

Flashing the car should not cause any problems though as the data rate will not be as high or near the demand.

Try taking a PID out of the log once and see if anything changes. Or start with 1 PID and work up until you find where the gauges go wonky.
I wasn't running the full amount of PID's but did have some extra running.
Glad to see this does happen,I was getting a little worried!
__________________
I used to be DueceCoupe,but now I gots a 4 door!

ST Crew Member # 666
DueceCoupe is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.