Instrument cluster Dealer Test Mode - Page 2 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > General Technical Chat

General Technical Chat This section is for technical discussions relating to general maintenance, electrical issues, engine trouble, and recalls.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2003, 08:01 AM   #11
gthang
NY's Most Wanted
 
gthang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Fan#: 102
Location: I'm somewhere where I don't know where I am...
What I Drive: DUH!

Posts: 1,036
FF Reputation: 5 gthang Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Hey... look! New Yorkers!

Where y'all from in New York?
gthang is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-25-2003, 12:47 PM   #12
CyByte
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Fan#: 1792
Location: Darien, Wisconsin
What I Drive: 2001 ZX3

Posts: 71
FF Reputation: 1 CyByte Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
ok, does it just reset the trip odometer? or does it reset the actual milage for the car? but if i could see my egine error codes myself easily that would be great
CyByte is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2003, 01:44 PM   #13
oracleguy
Focus Enthusiast
 
oracleguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Fan#: 73
Location: Hillsboro, OR
What I Drive: 02 Cloud9 ZTS

Posts: 456
FF Reputation: 1 oracleguy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Just the trip odometer.... They wouldnt reset the actual milage for the car.
__________________
Kevin
02 Cloud9 ZTS - Windows tinted, Volant Cold Air Intake, FC 65mm Throttle Body, Phoenix Gold speakers, clear corner lenses, fog light mod, 2.25in Magnaflow cat-back exhaust, Redline Tuning hood quick lift kit.

SVT Upper Front Grill and Euro lower grill is up next.
oracleguy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2003, 04:09 PM   #14
knightm3
Focus Addict
 
knightm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Fan#: 1861
Location: Rochester "The Chest", NY
What I Drive: 2003 Pitch Black ZX3 2.3

Posts: 875
FF Reputation: 1 knightm3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally posted by oracleguy
Just the trip odometer.... They wouldnt reset the actual milage for the car.
haha yeah, you'd have to disconnect the battery from the odometer for probably about 6 months!
knightm3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2003, 10:16 PM   #15
oracleguy
Focus Enthusiast
 
oracleguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Fan#: 73
Location: Hillsboro, OR
What I Drive: 02 Cloud9 ZTS

Posts: 456
FF Reputation: 1 oracleguy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Uhhh most likely not.... the milage is probably recorded on an EEPROM, which stands for Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory... So it isn't viotile memory, they think about such things; you aren't going to be losing the milage anytime soon.
__________________
Kevin
02 Cloud9 ZTS - Windows tinted, Volant Cold Air Intake, FC 65mm Throttle Body, Phoenix Gold speakers, clear corner lenses, fog light mod, 2.25in Magnaflow cat-back exhaust, Redline Tuning hood quick lift kit.

SVT Upper Front Grill and Euro lower grill is up next.
oracleguy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2003, 11:17 PM   #16
EuroZX3Focus
Black Magik
 
EuroZX3Focus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Fan#: 135
Location: Bennett, Colorado
What I Drive: '00 Focus ZX3, '00 Civic EX Coupe

Posts: 793
FF Reputation: 1 EuroZX3Focus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
That comes in handy, looks like my speedo is 10mph off = ( I wonder how you fix something like that
__________________
00 Focus ZX3, 93 Honda Del Sol Si
EuroZX3Focus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2003, 02:44 AM   #17
knightm3
Focus Addict
 
knightm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Fan#: 1861
Location: Rochester "The Chest", NY
What I Drive: 2003 Pitch Black ZX3 2.3

Posts: 875
FF Reputation: 1 knightm3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally posted by oracleguy
Uhhh most likely not.... the milage is probably recorded on an EEPROM, which stands for Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory... So it isn't viotile memory, they think about such things; you aren't going to be losing the milage anytime soon.
That inference was based on the odometer using a capacitor of sorts to store the mileage data..
knightm3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2003, 08:28 AM   #18
gthang
NY's Most Wanted
 
gthang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Fan#: 102
Location: I'm somewhere where I don't know where I am...
What I Drive: DUH!

Posts: 1,036
FF Reputation: 5 gthang Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
yeah i used that and my speed was off by 2 or three mph in my favor. but still...

Regarding the resetting of mileage, it is called odometer fraud if you reset your total mileage. that's why the reset button resets only the tripmeter, not the total mileage on the engine.

carfax can find out for you if your car has a faulty odometer.
gthang is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 04:58 PM   #19
Focus_First
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Fan#: 49123
Location: Issaquah,Wa
What I Drive: 2001 Silver ZX3

Posts: 12
FF Reputation: 1 Focus_First Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
What am I doing wrong, I have tried this on my 01 ZX3, I go through the process and it says test...and then nothing happens. Keep pressing the reset button and nothing comes up. Any ideas?
Focus_First is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 08:41 PM   #20
mister_bin
Focus Addict
 
mister_bin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Fan#: 50998
Location: Toronto
What I Drive: 2003 Yellow ZX5

Posts: 975
FF Reputation: 25 mister_bin Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Focus_First View Post
What am I doing wrong, I have tried this on my 01 ZX3, I go through the process and it says test...and then nothing happens. Keep pressing the reset button and nothing comes up. Any ideas?
Hop in your car.. press the trip reset with the motor off and then start the motor and keep the trip reset button pressed untill you see TEST...

Then realease.. You should see sweep and your gauges should sweep.. then press it again untill you reach the desired function..

i did it this morning and thats the exact procedure that i used..
__________________
mister_bin is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Cluster bulbs??? Timmeh! MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 2 03-27-2006 03:11 PM
Changing the instrument cluster... jcarle SPI Performance (2000-2004) 8 01-29-2006 09:16 AM
Instrument Cluster upgrade? Damar MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 7 03-18-2005 09:28 PM
Test mode psychobiker02563 General Technical Chat 15 01-24-2005 11:05 AM
Instrument Cluster Incompatibility DidHeFocus? MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 4 01-03-2004 10:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.