What do your logs look like? - Page 2 - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2011, 11:12 PM   #11
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
well i picked the wrong wideband i think. If you go into the innovate forum itis littered wiith people having issues with the LC-1 they claim bad ground this and bad ground that and ive had nothing but problems with it. Just like everyone else on that forum.

It looks neat but its been a headache ever since i got it.

Im not trying to be dificult its just not as simple as the AEM i guess.

I did mess with settings but thats because all my logs were not working THATS when i started playing with the settings.

I got a new battery today maybe it will help?
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2011, 12:45 AM   #12
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by iminhell View Post
Using LL to try and tune is utterly pointless. Transfer the data over to Excel, sort it by throttle positions and graph it out.
Well some how by using the datalogs i had he was able to tell me that i had a vac leak. I didnt think i did but i checked anyway and sure enough my FSWerks intake had slipped off. Im glad i went with Toms tune, would an FSwerks tune have caught that?

ok how about this log file? I did notice today after i replaced my battery the wideband did seem to act a little different. Maybe the wideband is like the car where it needs a hard power off after every firmware? My car seems to want to idle better after that as well.

__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:47 AM   #13
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,668
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Dont know where you got that gas but it sucks , havent seen that kind of KS activity in the other logs

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 10:58 AM   #14
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
What do you sugest? ive been using QT 91
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 05:47 PM   #15
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,044
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
To the OP, did you try switching to channel 1. I had a problem with a noisy wideband signal and SCT told me to switch channels. That cleaned everything up for me.
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 01:46 AM   #16
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSUrivie View Post
To the OP, did you try switching to channel 1. I had a problem with a noisy wideband signal and SCT told me to switch channels. That cleaned everything up for me.
DAMN! never thought of that.

Another thing i thought of is, im using bung #3 AFTER the cat. I really hope this isnt an issue. I just ordered another wideband and if i have the same issues im going to be really bumbed.

This will be my THIRD wideband setup. 2 innovate units now an AEM.

If my wideband is AFTER the cat and its not reading 14.7 wouldnt that mean my cat is not working properly? I realize it should do something though.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 02:12 AM   #17
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSUrivie View Post
To the OP, did you try switching to channel 1. I had a problem with a noisy wideband signal and SCT told me to switch channels. That cleaned everything up for me.
After some thinking, my innovate gauge matches what the display on the livelink display shows. So switching to channel 1 wouldnt help would it?

My problem isnt noise its that my wideband isnt fallowing the STB1 like it should
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 03:16 AM   #18
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1turbofocus View Post
Dont know where you got that gas but it sucks , havent seen that kind of KS activity in the other logs

Tom
Hey Tom, how do you know its bad gas? How do you know i wasnt tweaking with the timming? And set it to far.

That #4 looks like the worst.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 04:12 AM   #19
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,044
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BowerR64 View Post
DAMN! never thought of that.

Another thing i thought of is, im using bung #3 AFTER the cat. I really hope this isnt an issue. I just ordered another wideband and if i have the same issues im going to be really bumbed.

This will be my THIRD wideband setup. 2 innovate units now an AEM.

If my wideband is AFTER the cat and its not reading 14.7 wouldnt that mean my cat is not working properly? I realize it should do something though.
It could be the placement of your wideband is causing the error. I would put the wideband in the #2 bung and see if that cleans your logs up. What do you think, Tom?
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 10:04 AM   #20
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,668
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Should be pre cat if he has a cat for the best reading , I thought he didnt have a cat for some reason

His o2 still shouldnt be as flat as it is , I asked him to do a short WOT to see if it dipped down but havent got that yet

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.