SD card navigation question... - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Third Generation > MK3 Focus

MK3 Focus The place to chat about general questions, window tinting, exterior body, interior and lighting upgrades for the third generation 2012-Current Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2012, 10:24 AM   #1
WizeGuyDezignz
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2012
Fan#: 99369
Location: San Diego, CA
What I Drive: 2012 Sterling Gray Focus SEL

Posts: 104
FF Reputation: 1 WizeGuyDezignz Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
SD card navigation question...

I opted to not get navigation on my SEL, but I did get MyFord Touch. I see people selling the navigation SD cards on eBay. Would putting one of those in unlock navigation abilities?


WizeGuyDezignz is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-27-2012, 10:26 AM   #2
jvillareal78
Focus Enthusiast
 
jvillareal78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95766
Location: Chandler, AZ
What I Drive: 2012 White Platinum Titanium HB

Posts: 102
FF Reputation: 1 jvillareal78 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
No you would of had to have the Navigation option from the factory. If you do a search you will find many articles regarding this. There are even a few articles were some members might try flashing themselves.
jvillareal78 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 10:43 AM   #3
WizeGuyDezignz
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2012
Fan#: 99369
Location: San Diego, CA
What I Drive: 2012 Sterling Gray Focus SEL

Posts: 104
FF Reputation: 1 WizeGuyDezignz Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvillareal78 View Post
No you would of had to have the Navigation option from the factory. If you do a search you will find many articles regarding this. There are even a few articles were some members might try flashing themselves.
Ok, thanks for the info and sorry for the repeat question.
WizeGuyDezignz is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 11:20 AM   #4
asting
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Fan#: 98342
Location: Cleveland, OH
What I Drive: 2012, Tux Blk Met Focus 5d Sport

Posts: 466
FF Reputation: 1 asting Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Honestly, from what I've read, it's just a software issue at that point. The ford support tech here has stated it's not possible to add the nav, but you have to consider their point of view. Of course they're not going to tell you that you can get something for free that others paid a lot of money for. It's bad for those who did buy it.
It is software, so I'm sure it's possible but as far as I can tell no one has managed to do so yet.
asting is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 12:21 PM   #5
allyy
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95236
Location: davie, FL
What I Drive: 2012 focus

Posts: 209
FF Reputation: -3 allyy Poor Behavior Needs Improvement
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by asting View Post
Honestly, from what I've read, it's just a software issue at that point. The ford support tech here has stated it's not possible to add the nav, but you have to consider their point of view. Of course they're not going to tell you that you can get something for free that others paid a lot of money for. It's bad for those who did buy it.
It is software, so I'm sure it's possible but as far as I can tell no one has managed to do so yet.
I would also think there would be missing hardware
allyy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 12:23 PM   #6
jvillareal78
Focus Enthusiast
 
jvillareal78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Fan#: 95766
Location: Chandler, AZ
What I Drive: 2012 White Platinum Titanium HB

Posts: 102
FF Reputation: 1 jvillareal78 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
From what I've read on other posts, there have been members that have said the gps hardware and everything is installed on the non-nav units as well. It all comes down to is the software installed from the factory. Again this is from other members posts I can not say for sure.
jvillareal78 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 09:42 PM   #7
asting
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Fan#: 98342
Location: Cleveland, OH
What I Drive: 2012, Tux Blk Met Focus 5d Sport

Posts: 466
FF Reputation: 1 asting Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvillareal78 View Post
From what I've read on other posts, there have been members that have said the gps hardware and everything is installed on the non-nav units as well. It all comes down to is the software installed from the factory. Again this is from other members posts I can not say for sure.
I've seen those same posts, and that's what I was basing my last post on. I don't have a MFT car (avoided it), so I can't check.
asting is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 10:04 PM   #8
I Bleed Ford Blue
Focus Addict
 
I Bleed Ford Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Fan#: 94113
Location: N.E., OH
What I Drive: 2013 F150 FX4

Posts: 845
FF Reputation: 8 I Bleed Ford Blue Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Some thing you need to check out, if your running 3.02 on your MFT, then only the A3 card will work. The A1 and A2 versions will only work with 2.11 and earlier. The cards on fleabay are probably A1's and 2's and the sellers are trying to dump a useless card on some unsuspecting person and make a buck in the process.

It's only a 2 gb sd card, they are cheap. I tried to re-purpose my A2 card after I updated to 3.02 but they can't be copied or erased, so I ran a drill bit thru it and threw it in the trash.
__________________
13 Blue Flame F150 FX4 402A on 20's loaded
13 Frosted Glass Escape Ti 401A loaded
13 Performance Blue SE 201A
14 Dark Side Fusion SE 200A
L-CCC #18/HOIA #37
I Bleed Ford Blue is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 10:54 AM   #9
FordIVTteam
Official Ford Rep
 
FordIVTteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Fan#: 87765
Location: Dearborn, MI
What I Drive: Ford Focus

Posts: 891
FF Reputation: 3 FordIVTteam Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by I Bleed Ford Blue View Post
Some thing you need to check out, if your running 3.02 on your MFT, then only the A3 card will work. The A1 and A2 versions will only work with 2.11 and earlier. The cards on fleabay are probably A1's and 2's and the sellers are trying to dump a useless card on some unsuspecting person and make a buck in the process.

It's only a 2 gb sd card, they are cheap. I tried to re-purpose my A2 card after I updated to 3.02 but they can't be copied or erased, so I ran a drill bit thru it and threw it in the trash.
I Bleed Ford Blue is exactly right! The original SD card will only function with the old software, just as the new card only functions post upgrade.

If a vehicle didn't come with navigation from the factory, it cannot be added by simply inserting an SD card.

Your old card can be reformatted for personal use or it can be recycled through "Recycle for Charity" (www.sdreturnforcharity.com) where net proceeds go to help in the fight against breast cancer or to one of our other supported charities.

Those who would like to participate in this can send their old SD cards to:

Recycle for Charity
48105 Warm Springs Blvd.
Fremont, CA 94539

Jaclyn
__________________
FORD IN-VEHICLE TECHNOLOGY TEAM

p: 800.392.FORD (Prompts 1 then 3)
t: @FordService @FordFocus @Ford
f: facebook.com/FordFocus facebook.com/Ford
FordIVTteam is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 11:15 AM   #10
WizeGuyDezignz
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2012
Fan#: 99369
Location: San Diego, CA
What I Drive: 2012 Sterling Gray Focus SEL

Posts: 104
FF Reputation: 1 WizeGuyDezignz Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FordIVTteam View Post
I Bleed Ford Blue is exactly right! The original SD card will only function with the old software, just as the new card only functions post upgrade.

If a vehicle didn't come with navigation from the factory, it cannot be added by simply inserting an SD card.

Your old card can be reformatted for personal use or it can be recycled through "Recycle for Charity" (www.sdreturnforcharity.com) where net proceeds go to help in the fight against breast cancer or to one of our other supported charities.

Those who would like to participate in this can send their old SD cards to:

Recycle for Charity
48105 Warm Springs Blvd.
Fremont, CA 94539

Jaclyn
Thanks for the info Jaclyn! Just to be clear, I wasn't trying to beat the system or anything. I was just wondering if navigation could be added after the fact of purchasing the vehicle.

Which leads me to my next question....can it be added after the fact? Would my dealership be able to activate it somehow?

Thanks!
WizeGuyDezignz is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.