AEM wideband and sct data log - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2011, 08:46 PM   #1
94guy
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Fan#: 81569
Location: laplace, LA
What I Drive: 2010 camaro

Posts: 13
FF Reputation: 1 94guy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
AEM wideband and sct data log

the problem i have is i can only log a/f as the only PID on my sct with a laptop. i normally run about 12 pids with the 12 the a/f only records for like 1 second when the log starts. if i only load just the a/f as only pids it reads real time data. why don't it read with all the pids?


94guy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2011, 08:51 PM   #2
disciplerocks
Pushrods
 
disciplerocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Fan#: 59330
Location: Evansville, IN
What I Drive: 04 ZX3, 12 Hatch

Posts: 9,408
FF Reputation: 13 disciplerocks Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (17)
Did you use the equation for your wideband after starting to log?
__________________
04 ZX3 Mostly Stock [3/13 ROTM]["Best Non-SVT" FITF '12][7/14 ROTM]
12 SE Hatch Sport & Winter Package, ST Front End
94 F150 XLT DD
89 Bronco II XLT Well the body is still stock, what's left of it
disciplerocks is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 09:02 PM   #3
94guy
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Fan#: 81569
Location: laplace, LA
What I Drive: 2010 camaro

Posts: 13
FF Reputation: 1 94guy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
yes no diff.
94guy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 07:56 AM   #4
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,033
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
why type of laptop are you using?? Try switching to a different channel. I had a similar problem when I 1st tried to log with my AEM. I was using channel2 and switched to 1.
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 09:51 AM   #5
94guy
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Fan#: 81569
Location: laplace, LA
What I Drive: 2010 camaro

Posts: 13
FF Reputation: 1 94guy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
i'm using a toshiba c655d. i'll try analog 1
94guy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 01:56 PM   #6
94guy
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Fan#: 81569
Location: laplace, LA
What I Drive: 2010 camaro

Posts: 13
FF Reputation: 1 94guy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
tried analog 1 still the same thing.
94guy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 02:27 PM   #7
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
What year is your vehicle?
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 02:42 PM   #8
94guy
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Fan#: 81569
Location: laplace, LA
What I Drive: 2010 camaro

Posts: 13
FF Reputation: 1 94guy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
it's a 2010 camaroL99. i came to the board because i noticed you guys seem to have more info. the a/f log works but only by itself i can't add any other pids to it.
94guy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 03:52 PM   #9
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 94guy View Post
it's a 2010 camaroL99. i came to the board because i noticed you guys seem to have more info. the a/f log works but only by itself i can't add any other pids to it.

Are you using a 3400 or 3416 X3 device? What version of firmware is on it? And you are using version 6.2 of livelink?
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 05:43 PM   #10
94guy
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Fan#: 81569
Location: laplace, LA
What I Drive: 2010 camaro

Posts: 13
FF Reputation: 1 94guy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
it's the 3400 X3. not sure of the firmware i'm using. i have not had a problem logging 12PIDS at once. just since i decided to log a/f fuel. it's the only pids the won't play with the others.
94guy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.