Need help datalogging!!! - Page 2 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2011, 03:36 AM   #11
iminhell
C2H5OH
 
iminhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Fan#: 36222
Location: Darwin, MN
What I Drive: 2000 & 2001 ZX3's

Posts: 10,713
Points 18,414, Level 86
Points: 18,414, Level: 86 Points: 18,414, Level: 86 Points: 18,414, Level: 86
Level Up 13% Completed
Level up: 13% Level up: 13% Level up: 13%
Forum Activity 6%
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
FF Reputation: 49 iminhell Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Make sure everything is up to date, drivers are the big one. IIRC you enter the serial off the back of your X3 on the SCT site and then you can view the updates if there are any.

http://www.sctflash.com/tsupdates.ph...5&GUD=1&GSER=1
__________________
Don't "think outside the box".
There is no box.
Do it correct, or do it twice.
iminhell is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2011, 07:18 AM   #12
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,062
Points 7,033, Level 55
Points: 7,033, Level: 55 Points: 7,033, Level: 55 Points: 7,033, Level: 55
Level Up 42% Completed
Level up: 42% Level up: 42% Level up: 42%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
Yeah update your firmware, SCT has since fixed this problem for the 08+. You don't have to go though everything that is explained in this thread. You should be able to hook up your analog channel, start livelink and start logging.

Quick tip for any Mac guys: you CAN log on your Mac using Bootcamp. The SCT software WILL ONLY run on 32bit. I'm using windows 7 32bit on my Mac Air and it works great.
__________________
No I don't think my car needs "moar low". I apologize to everyone for my car not looking like all the other Foci at FR14.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2011, 08:26 AM   #13
09FFC
Focus Enthusiast
 
09FFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Fan#: 85454
Location: Toledo Area, OH
What I Drive: 2009 Coupe SES Silver

Posts: 70
FF Reputation: 1 09FFC Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by iminhell View Post
Make sure everything is up to date, drivers are the big one. IIRC you enter the serial off the back of your X3 on the SCT site and then you can view the updates if there are any.

http://www.sctflash.com/tsupdates.ph...5&GUD=1&GSER=1
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSUrivie View Post
Yeah update your firmware, SCT has since fixed this problem for the 08+. You don't have to go though everything that is explained in this thread. You should be able to hook up your analog channel, start livelink and start logging.

Quick tip for any Mac guys: you CAN log on your Mac using Bootcamp. The SCT software WILL ONLY run on 32bit. I'm using windows 7 32bit on my Mac Air and it works great.
I have the most recent firmware and software. I know it "installed" new drivers when I installed the newest software, so I suppose I can try removing the old drivers and installing the "new" ones again.

When you said it will only run on 32-bit Windows, is that specifically for Bootcamp or for everything?

It doesn't explain why I can't do on-device datalogging still...
__________________
2009 Focus Coupe SES | Brilliant Silver Metallic | 35%/15% Tint | Tom's Tune | Kenwood Sound
09FFC is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2011, 08:45 AM   #14
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 22,194
Points 51,296, Level 100
Points: 51,296, Level: 100 Points: 51,296, Level: 100 Points: 51,296, Level: 100
Level Up 0% Completed
Level up: 0% Level up: 0% Level up: 0%
Forum Activity 29%
Activity: 29% Activity: 29% Activity: 29%
FF Reputation: 154 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
The 09 is having major issues with datalogging some PID but no issues connecting , if you will call me this evening I will try to help 704-249-3745

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2011, 10:04 AM   #15
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,062
Points 7,033, Level 55
Points: 7,033, Level: 55 Points: 7,033, Level: 55 Points: 7,033, Level: 55
Level Up 42% Completed
Level up: 42% Level up: 42% Level up: 42%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 09FFC View Post
I have the most recent firmware and software. I know it "installed" new drivers when I installed the newest software, so I suppose I can try removing the old drivers and installing the "new" ones again.

When you said it will only run on 32-bit Windows, is that specifically for Bootcamp or for everything?

It doesn't explain why I can't do on-device datalogging still...
Partition your hard drive using bootcamp and install windows 7 32bit.

From what I understand YOU CANNOT datalog ON THE DEVICE for the 08+. You need to datalog using Livelink.

When you open the device updater click on the "update device button" (i think that's what it's called). I would make sure your device is updated before you continue to troubleshoot.
__________________
No I don't think my car needs "moar low". I apologize to everyone for my car not looking like all the other Foci at FR14.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Audi S3, Ford Fusion and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. Challenger Hellcat - Charger Hellcat