SCT Datalogging issues PLEASE POST - Page 7 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2010, 09:57 AM   #61
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
Points 2,287, Level 28
Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28
Level Up 92% Completed
Level up: 92% Level up: 92% Level up: 92%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing Member Blivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by xy0s08 View Post
okay so you are saying that even though i get a really bad idle that when i do a data log that will not affect it at all??
Datalogging is not going to affect how the vehicle runs.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-04-2010, 02:48 PM   #62
xy0s08
Focus Addict
 
xy0s08's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Fan#: 65298
Location: United States of Surveillance, KS
What I Drive: 00 ZX3 Kona, 00 ZX3, 04 SVTF

Posts: 587
Points 4,386, Level 42
Points: 4,386, Level: 42 Points: 4,386, Level: 42 Points: 4,386, Level: 42
Level Up 18% Completed
Level up: 18% Level up: 18% Level up: 18%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 7 xy0s08 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
well all i know is that when i hook it all up to live link and the CEL comes on and the gauges start going crazy, i get a bad idle and i dont see how that would not affect the way that it data logs.
xy0s08 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-12-2010, 08:42 PM   #63
tetra
pwned
 
tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60621
Location: Toronto, Canada
What I Drive: 2009 Black Clearcoat SES Sedan

Posts: 4,712
Points 13,912, Level 76
Points: 13,912, Level: 76 Points: 13,912, Level: 76 Points: 13,912, Level: 76
Level Up 66% Completed
Level up: 66% Level up: 66% Level up: 66%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 10 tetra Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Is the latest firmware for the X3 version 1.2 118-300? Date: 6/29/2009?
I haven't played with my X3 in awhile, but I remember having to go to stock each time I wanted to add a new tune. Was this issue fixed in the latest firmware? It seems a bit old?
__________________
tetra is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 07:12 PM   #64
FordManSVT
Focus Enthusiast
 
FordManSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Fan#: 44253
Location: Harrisburg, PA, PA
What I Drive: 2003 ZX3 SVT Euro in Comp Orange

Posts: 212
FF Reputation: 1 FordManSVT Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
For some reason I cannot get my SF3 to connect to my laptop. I have unistalled and reinstalled the updater and livelink 6. Any ideas on what could have changed? i dont remember changing anything on the laptop.
FordManSVT is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-25-2010, 12:41 PM   #65
FordManSVT
Focus Enthusiast
 
FordManSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Fan#: 44253
Location: Harrisburg, PA, PA
What I Drive: 2003 ZX3 SVT Euro in Comp Orange

Posts: 212
FF Reputation: 1 FordManSVT Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
The lack of connection with the SCT device and windows 7 is a program issue with SCT, that is being worked on. Supposed to have a fix next week sometime.
FordManSVT is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-28-2010, 08:36 PM   #66
gokart2
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 31234
Location: Fowlerville, MI
What I Drive: 2006 Silver ST w/SAP#1

Posts: 1,078
FF Reputation: 14 gokart2 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Been about 5 months since i last logged. But my iat dmr would read normal until i went wot. Then it would read a negative number, like -47 if i remember correctly. Only at wot, when i lift, reads normal again. Noticed this on the livelink graph.
Sf3
all updates when the 2010 vehicle programs were released.
Cant remember anything else.
__________________
ST Crew #90
My wife---><----Me
gokart2 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-02-2010, 08:00 PM   #67
iceberg65
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Fan#: 64382
Location: Medicine Hat, AB
What I Drive: 00 laser red cougar

Posts: 156
FF Reputation: 2 iceberg65 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
using a Xcal 2 on my 2000 mercury cougar 2.0 with KIAB4 strat and livelink 6.1 on my 64 Bit Vista pc.

Its taking a long time for my data-logging to start from the time I push the start button to the time it actually starts logging. After about 30 seconds I get the "wait" icon for my mouse pointer, another 30 seconds until my xcal starts connecting, and then another 20 seconds or so until the log starts. My laptop has a dualcore 2.0 processor 4gigs of ddr2 ram so it should have enough to run the program quite smoothly.
iceberg65 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2010, 10:05 PM   #68
tetra
pwned
 
tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60621
Location: Toronto, Canada
What I Drive: 2009 Black Clearcoat SES Sedan

Posts: 4,712
Points 13,912, Level 76
Points: 13,912, Level: 76 Points: 13,912, Level: 76 Points: 13,912, Level: 76
Level Up 66% Completed
Level up: 66% Level up: 66% Level up: 66%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 10 tetra Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Product: X3
Software: LiveLink 6.1 on Windows XP.
Car: 2009 ATX (YRZ2)

Problem I'm having is we cannot datalog Knock Retard on my 2009. If I put in my strategy ID manually in LiveLink WITHOUT the car connected, I see the knock retarded option. If connected, the option disapears or cannot be used while datalogging.

So bottom line, I can't datalog the knock retard on my 2009.
__________________

Last edited by tetra; 03-12-2010 at 08:26 AM.
tetra is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2010, 04:22 PM   #69
mtadd162
Proudly Daily Driven
 
mtadd162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Fan#: 47890
Location: Massachusetts, Afghanistan
What I Drive: 2005 Focus ST

Posts: 2,255
Points 5,921, Level 49
Points: 5,921, Level: 49 Points: 5,921, Level: 49 Points: 5,921, Level: 49
Level Up 86% Completed
Level up: 86% Level up: 86% Level up: 86%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 9 mtadd162 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
Today when trying to do a 5 minute datalog session as per request by Tom, i kept getting the error "livelink has not received information for 5 seconds and session will terminate" about 30 seconds to 2 minutes after each session began...

this is a 05 ST
xcal 2 and livelink V3.1 Build 33
__________________
05 Focus ST-Sold but missed
-ST Crew #73 N/A FTW!
Feb. 09' ROTM
SSR - Silver Sedan Revolution Member #1
Cams Installed, great made my car into a VTAK
mtadd162 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-28-2010, 01:20 PM   #70
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,062
Points 7,033, Level 55
Points: 7,033, Level: 55 Points: 7,033, Level: 55 Points: 7,033, Level: 55
Level Up 42% Completed
Level up: 42% Level up: 42% Level up: 42%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
when I plug my firewire into the xcal and select start monitoring, an error comes up that says communication lost!...what am I doing wrong.. I can't get my AEM to be recognized by the xcal
__________________
No I don't think my car needs "moar low". I apologize to everyone for my car not looking like all the other Foci at FR14.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Audi S3, Ford Fusion and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. Challenger Hellcat - Charger Hellcat