SCT Datalogging issues PLEASE POST - Page 13 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2010, 01:27 AM   #121
illinipo
Token Engin-nerd
 
illinipo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Fan#: 37693
Location: Well wouldn't you like to know?, Not Listed
What I Drive: dirty wag; Party; Bavarian phallus

Posts: 3,408
FF Reputation: 272 illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (19)
SF3 3000 X3 powerflash (XP101708xxxxx)
firmware 1.2.123
2002 SVT Focus

Returned car to stock, updated firmware to 1.2.123. Device will not recognize strategy on car. Gives error 1018 when attempting to load custom tune. In vehicle info, Strategy: is blank.

Got in a bit of a bind because old firmwares are not posted obviously on the website. Fortunately was able to revert to known good firmware by changing some numbers in the filename I downloaded to 116 instead of 123.

http://sctflash.com/software/X3P-FW12123-US-3000-FORD-PRODUCTION.LWU

to

http://sctflash.com/software/X3P-FW12116-US-3000-FORD-PRODUCTION.LWU

Thanks, SCT, for leaving old firmwares up on that server. Otherwise my friend would not be able to drive home on Sunday. Back on 116, everything works as it should.


PS we will be testing the new LL6.2 with this SF3 on the SVT tomorrow. I look forward to it just... working.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis_Grant
Remember this list: Bilstein; Penske; Koni; Ohlins; Sachs; Dynamic Suspension.

Not on this list? Almost certainly crap.
SUV this!
illinipo is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-02-2010, 02:17 PM   #122
dirtbiker348
Focus Addict
 
dirtbiker348's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Fan#: 56380
Location: West Milford, NJ
What I Drive: 02 CD Silver SVT

Posts: 760
Points 2,603, Level 31
Points: 2,603, Level: 31 Points: 2,603, Level: 31 Points: 2,603, Level: 31
Level Up 2% Completed
Level up: 2% Level up: 2% Level up: 2%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 0 dirtbiker348 Newbie
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
i have an xcal 2, and i select the 9 pids that tom told me to select, all lower case except for SHFT[1] since there is no lower case. i have it plugged into the obd with my car on the on position and connected to the computer. i hit capture data, setup, and the datalog setup i transfered to the xcal 2 is there. i then select that and have to enable all the pids like supposed to. once i finish this it shows all the pids with numbers next to them on the xcal but it doesnt show up on the laptop. what do i do after this?
dirtbiker348 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 05:44 PM   #123
illinipo
Token Engin-nerd
 
illinipo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Fan#: 37693
Location: Well wouldn't you like to know?, Not Listed
What I Drive: dirty wag; Party; Bavarian phallus

Posts: 3,408
FF Reputation: 272 illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtbiker348 View Post
i have an xcal 2, and i select the 9 pids that tom told me to select, all lower case except for SHFT[1] since there is no lower case. i have it plugged into the obd with my car on the on position and connected to the computer. i hit capture data, setup, and the datalog setup i transfered to the xcal 2 is there. i then select that and have to enable all the pids like supposed to. once i finish this it shows all the pids with numbers next to them on the xcal but it doesnt show up on the laptop. what do i do after this?
If you are using a laptop you dont actually have to do any of this

Quote:
i hit capture data, setup, and the datalog setup i transfered to the xcal 2 is there. i then select that and have to enable all the pids like supposed to. once i finish this it shows all the pids with numbers next to them on the xcal
all you have to do is connect the x2 to the car, the USB to the computer and x2, turn the key to the on position, and click the green button in livelink.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis_Grant
Remember this list: Bilstein; Penske; Koni; Ohlins; Sachs; Dynamic Suspension.

Not on this list? Almost certainly crap.
SUV this!
illinipo is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 06:03 PM   #124
illinipo
Token Engin-nerd
 
illinipo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Fan#: 37693
Location: Well wouldn't you like to know?, Not Listed
What I Drive: dirty wag; Party; Bavarian phallus

Posts: 3,408
FF Reputation: 272 illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by illinipo View Post
PS we will be testing the new LL6.2 with this SF3 on the SVT tomorrow. I look forward to it just... working.
Three thumbs up

no pauses when doing anything, loading, starting datalog, etc. it is very smooth
no jumping during logging
no logs randomly freezing/ending after 30 or so seconds
no random values of like 198871298763981 for spark, rpm, throttle, etc
initialize PID is extremely fast which is awesome
fixed giant memory leak so my CPU isnt at 100% constantly even if im not doing anything

I can go on and on. The quality and fit/finish of this version of livelink is outstanding compared to ANY SCT product I've ever used in the past.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis_Grant
Remember this list: Bilstein; Penske; Koni; Ohlins; Sachs; Dynamic Suspension.

Not on this list? Almost certainly crap.
SUV this!
illinipo is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2010, 09:11 AM   #125
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
Points 2,287, Level 28
Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28
Level Up 92% Completed
Level up: 92% Level up: 92% Level up: 92%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing Member Blivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by illinipo View Post
SF3 3000 X3 powerflash (XP101708xxxxx)
firmware 1.2.123
2002 SVT Focus

Returned car to stock, updated firmware to 1.2.123. Device will not recognize strategy on car. Gives error 1018 when attempting to load custom tune. In vehicle info, Strategy: is blank.

Got in a bit of a bind because old firmwares are not posted obviously on the website. Fortunately was able to revert to known good firmware by changing some numbers in the filename I downloaded to 116 instead of 123.

http://sctflash.com/software/X3P-FW1...PRODUCTION.LWU

to

http://sctflash.com/software/X3P-FW1...PRODUCTION.LWU

Thanks, SCT, for leaving old firmwares up on that server. Otherwise my friend would not be able to drive home on Sunday. Back on 116, everything works as it should.


PS we will be testing the new LL6.2 with this SF3 on the SVT tomorrow. I look forward to it just... working.
Not to discredit what you are saying but 1.2.123 firmware works to read strategy and flash both the test bench as well as the in house 03 SVT (mine) here. What was coming back when you selected vehicle info?
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2010, 12:10 PM   #126
illinipo
Token Engin-nerd
 
illinipo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Fan#: 37693
Location: Well wouldn't you like to know?, Not Listed
What I Drive: dirty wag; Party; Bavarian phallus

Posts: 3,408
FF Reputation: 272 illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (19)
On the first screen... I forget what the two lines were, I think one was "unmarried"

When I clicked "select" to go to the second screen where it shows the strategy, is just showed this

Strategy:


and then went back to the home screen automatically without me touching anything.

And as I said when trying to load a tune I got error 1018 strategy not recognized.

The strategy on the car is YRF0.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis_Grant
Remember this list: Bilstein; Penske; Koni; Ohlins; Sachs; Dynamic Suspension.

Not on this list? Almost certainly crap.
SUV this!
illinipo is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2010, 01:20 PM   #127
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
Points 2,287, Level 28
Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28
Level Up 92% Completed
Level up: 92% Level up: 92% Level up: 92%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing Member Blivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
The first screen shows the vin number and "comm: scp" pressing select from this screen will show the strategy. Is a vin number displayed? If you leave the key on and go back and try again is anything displayed?


Quote:
Originally Posted by illinipo View Post
On the first screen... I forget what the two lines were, I think one was "unmarried"

When I clicked "select" to go to the second screen where it shows the strategy, is just showed this

Strategy:


and then went back to the home screen automatically without me touching anything.

And as I said when trying to load a tune I got error 1018 strategy not recognized.

The strategy on the car is YRF0.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2010, 01:33 PM   #128
illinipo
Token Engin-nerd
 
illinipo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Fan#: 37693
Location: Well wouldn't you like to know?, Not Listed
What I Drive: dirty wag; Party; Bavarian phallus

Posts: 3,408
FF Reputation: 272 illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (19)
Yes the VIN is displayed

going back through it without key cycling still gives a blank strategy page that automatically exits.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis_Grant
Remember this list: Bilstein; Penske; Koni; Ohlins; Sachs; Dynamic Suspension.

Not on this list? Almost certainly crap.
SUV this!
illinipo is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2010, 01:52 AM   #129
illinipo
Token Engin-nerd
 
illinipo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Fan#: 37693
Location: Well wouldn't you like to know?, Not Listed
What I Drive: dirty wag; Party; Bavarian phallus

Posts: 3,408
FF Reputation: 272 illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member illinipo Outstanding Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by illinipo View Post
no random values of like 198871298763981 for spark, rpm, throttle, etc
Actually had a few of these on day 2. It was happening much less often but still there in about every 2 out of 3 logs on day 2.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis_Grant
Remember this list: Bilstein; Penske; Koni; Ohlins; Sachs; Dynamic Suspension.

Not on this list? Almost certainly crap.
SUV this!
illinipo is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2010, 02:13 PM   #130
dirtbiker348
Focus Addict
 
dirtbiker348's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Fan#: 56380
Location: West Milford, NJ
What I Drive: 02 CD Silver SVT

Posts: 760
Points 2,603, Level 31
Points: 2,603, Level: 31 Points: 2,603, Level: 31 Points: 2,603, Level: 31
Level Up 2% Completed
Level up: 2% Level up: 2% Level up: 2%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 0 dirtbiker348 Newbie
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
for some reason when I datalog now it won't record any of the parameters but shows the time elapsing. I've datalogged before with out this problem. I already tried uninstalling and reinstalling.. I'm gunna try this again. Can anyone help. Thanks

Edit: i uninstalled and reinstalled again and it work.. weird

Last edited by dirtbiker348; 10-09-2010 at 06:03 PM.
dirtbiker348 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Audi S3, Ford Fusion and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. Challenger Hellcat - Charger Hellcat