Wiring LEDs up to a switch box - Page 5 - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus First Generation > MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades

MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about performance gauges, shifter knobs, custom interior paint, car seats or any interior upgrades for the 2000-2007 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2004, 03:18 PM   #41
PreciousAngelJS25
Forced to move on...
 
PreciousAngelJS25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Fan#: 10406
Location: Middle of nowhere, IN
What I Drive: RIP: 2002 ZX5 LG "Sexi Rexi" :(

Posts: 6,916
FF Reputation: 5 PreciousAngelJS25 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Yeah I never thought about doing the vent LEDs. They just never hit me as something I'd wanna do. But I always wanted to do the LEDs under the dash and in the back. I think I will take your advice about putting the switches in the fuse box door. So what is the "prob" with hooking up the LEDs to one of the fuses rather than hooking it up directly do the battery??
__________________
RIP: Sweet Rex 2002 ZX5
May 2002-July 29th, 2011

gumpcrew #13
HatchNation #122

\m/ (>.<) \m/
PreciousAngelJS25 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-12-2004, 03:20 PM   #42
S2
Retired Fanatic
 
S2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Fan#: 4939
Location: Canada, Canada
What I Drive: Camaro 2SS/RS

Posts: 19,999
FF Reputation: 67 S2 Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (20)
There isn't a problem, it's just easier IMO to just run right from the battery cause then your not messing with the vehicle's fuses and all that. You can easy draw power from the fuse panel also, it's very easy like how I posted.

It's just my personal preference.... that's all.....
__________________
Chad (S2)
S2 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 03:32 PM   #43
XfocusX
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Fan#: 6997
Location: clovis, ca
What I Drive: 2k1 tw.blu.met se sedan

Posts: 650
FF Reputation: 1 XfocusX Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
so for the fuse run off, you just put the pos wire into the fuse slot and shove it(fuse) back in? which fuse?
__________________
Nor-Cal SPI Syndicate Boss
XfocusX is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 03:34 PM   #44
S2
Retired Fanatic
 
S2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Fan#: 4939
Location: Canada, Canada
What I Drive: Camaro 2SS/RS

Posts: 19,999
FF Reputation: 67 S2 Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (20)
I actually don't know... there are 'accessory' fuses in there. I always tied into one that already had a fuse in there but you can actually just use one of those 'male terminals' and put it into an empty slot if there is one, can't remember, I will go look on my car right now, back soon ok..... 5 minutes......
__________________
Chad (S2)
S2 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 03:36 PM   #45
PreciousAngelJS25
Forced to move on...
 
PreciousAngelJS25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Fan#: 10406
Location: Middle of nowhere, IN
What I Drive: RIP: 2002 ZX5 LG "Sexi Rexi" :(

Posts: 6,916
FF Reputation: 5 PreciousAngelJS25 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Yeah i was wondering the same thing too.

Could you explain again how to hook it directly to the battery again??
__________________
RIP: Sweet Rex 2002 ZX5
May 2002-July 29th, 2011

gumpcrew #13
HatchNation #122

\m/ (>.<) \m/
PreciousAngelJS25 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 03:36 PM   #46
XfocusX
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Fan#: 6997
Location: clovis, ca
What I Drive: 2k1 tw.blu.met se sedan

Posts: 650
FF Reputation: 1 XfocusX Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
[led]-------pos________[switch] _____pos______[fuse]
|_____neg________ [ switch]_____neg______[ground]

both switches are only one.^ could not make it work only once inthe pic. he he
__________________
Nor-Cal SPI Syndicate Boss
XfocusX is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 03:41 PM   #47
XfocusX
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Fan#: 6997
Location: clovis, ca
What I Drive: 2k1 tw.blu.met se sedan

Posts: 650
FF Reputation: 1 XfocusX Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
and a male terminal, is thad just a fuse looking little guy, and you put it into any one of the open fuse slots? can i get one at the parts sture? is it called a male terminal, or something else?
__________________
Nor-Cal SPI Syndicate Boss
XfocusX is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 03:42 PM   #48
S2
Retired Fanatic
 
S2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Fan#: 4939
Location: Canada, Canada
What I Drive: Camaro 2SS/RS

Posts: 19,999
FF Reputation: 67 S2 Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (20)
Fuse 52 would work, there shouldn't be a fuse actually in there but you can use the male terminal to get power from there. I also checked to make sure and ALL my neons are all run from a direct wire from the battery (I RECOMMEND THIS).....
__________________
Chad (S2)
S2 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 03:43 PM   #49
S2
Retired Fanatic
 
S2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Fan#: 4939
Location: Canada, Canada
What I Drive: Camaro 2SS/RS

Posts: 19,999
FF Reputation: 67 S2 Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (20)
Quote:
Originally posted by XfocusX
and a male terminal, is thad just a fuse looking little guy, and you put it into any one of the open fuse slots? can i get one at the parts sture? is it called a male terminal, or something else?
Correct.....
__________________
Chad (S2)
S2 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2004, 03:47 PM   #50
S2
Retired Fanatic
 
S2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Fan#: 4939
Location: Canada, Canada
What I Drive: Camaro 2SS/RS

Posts: 19,999
FF Reputation: 67 S2 Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (20)
The negative wires (grounds) don't go to the switch...... they go to the actual car (grounded to the steel of the car).

Might help if you know how a switch works, let me try to explain below.....

A switch has two terminals (three if it is lighted) but we are just going to use the two terminal switch. Anyway, here is sorta a 'pictograph' of what the switch looks like off and on....

OFF ( ------/ \-------- )

ON ( -------------------- )

The vertical lines when the switch is flipped cause the current to continue on with it's path. If the switch is off, it breaks the flow by breaking the circuit. Does that make sense.
__________________
Chad (S2)
S2 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HOW-TO: Making an Ashtray Switch Panel (for neons, LEDs, and whatever else) OrangeSVTguy MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 71 11-14-2012 10:14 PM
Need help with this code. 9318 DomestikZx3 General Technical Chat 17 07-11-2012 09:59 AM
Interior LED's & Wiring?? RideRed0331 MK2 Interior Mods & Upgrades 27 09-13-2008 12:32 PM
Window Switch LEDs joshfink MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 4 06-03-2008 08:21 AM
Window LED Switch Problems! :( ouikikazz MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades 7 12-08-2006 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.