SCT X3 / LiveLink Data Logging Issue - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2009, 11:05 PM   #1
BradWhite
Head Hurt
 
BradWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 54975
Location: University Place, Wa, WA
What I Drive: 08 Sedan SE Vista Blue

Posts: 2,377
FF Reputation: 174 BradWhite Excellent Standing Member BradWhite Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
SCT X3 / LiveLink Data Logging Issue

OK, any help here would be appreciated. I'm trying to data log my A/F and not having any luck. I have an SCT X3 and I'm data logging via LiveLink. However anytime I select any analog input to log in LiveLink I get the following error;

"Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index"

My A/F meter is a Pro-Comp Ultra-Lite Wideband A/F meter (model 4378) from AutoMeter.
This one;



There are two leads on the A/F for data logging (blue and blue/black). The blue lead voltage fluctuates with the A/F meter while the blue/black reads a constant .07.

My FireWire cable is a six pin to four pin. Cut off the four pin connector and I have four wires (orange,red,blue and green). These wires do match up to the pin outs on SCT's wiring diagram (see below) with the exception of pin 1&2 which have no wires.



After talking with SCT today we thought we had it with the Blue lead from the A/F connected to Analog 1 (Pin 3 (orange)) and the blue/black lead from the A/F connected to Analog 1 Ground (Pin 4 (blue)). Nope, same error.

I have tried every wiring combination I can think of and still get the same error.

Also of note:
1. If the X3 is plugged into the OBDII port I get the error when I select any analog input and I get the error even if the FireWire is NOT plugged into the X3.

2. If the X3 is not plugged into the OBDII port I can select any analog input and NOT receive any error.

If anyone has any thoughts they'd be appreciated.

Thanks,
Brad

PS: Yes, I have read all the threads on here and the internet that I could find. Everything I've found is for another flasher and A/F meter that uses a mini 9 pin cable not Firewire.


__________________
Best wishes and keep on modding April 2009 SOTM, July 2009 ROTM, 2009 FF ROTY

RIFF CREW, Sedan Revolution #137, TEAM Duratec #181, Bremerton Raceway #658, NW POSSE #6
BradWhite is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-18-2009, 12:32 AM   #2
SMITHBOY76908
Focus Fanatic
 
SMITHBOY76908's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Fan#: 56301
Location: Zelenograd, Russia
What I Drive: 2007 Turbo ZX3

Posts: 5,273
Points 14,482, Level 78
Points: 14,482, Level: 78 Points: 14,482, Level: 78 Points: 14,482, Level: 78
Level Up 8% Completed
Level up: 8% Level up: 8% Level up: 8%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 18 SMITHBOY76908 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
hmm... I'm not sure about the autometer wideband but for the AEM, you have to put in an equation for the analog to read correctly. On livelink, once you select your configuration with analog, right click on the analog and there should be something for editing analog or analog options, something like that. It'll ask for an equation and put in V*2+10. That should give you an accurate reading.

Also, try turning on all 4 analogs at once. It could be that livelink is just reading on a different analog for your USB.

Something else you could try is checking your computer Mbps. Livelink likes to run at 38,500mbps. If you get any errors about it, then try 127,000mbps. Most computers have a factory setting of 13,400mbps so that could also be why livelink doesn't want to read it.

Good luck!
__________________
Russia... is... awesome!
SMITHBOY76908 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-18-2009, 12:48 AM   #3
BradWhite
Head Hurt
 
BradWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 54975
Location: University Place, Wa, WA
What I Drive: 08 Sedan SE Vista Blue

Posts: 2,377
FF Reputation: 174 BradWhite Excellent Standing Member BradWhite Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Thanks for responding, I appreciate it. I never get a chance to enter an equation, as soon as I select the analog input from the list of PIDs I get the error message. Currently I've left the equation in LiveLink on the default which is simply to monitor the voltage.

I've tried several combinations of analog choices including all 4 at once, still just produces the error message.

With the X3 the connection to the computer is USB, but the connection from the A/F meter to the X3 is Firewire. So you have the Firewire (A/F input) going into the top of the X3 and the USB out the bottom to the computer.

Also SCT told me it has nothing to do with any of the settings in the X3 which at this point is simply passing the data through to LiveLink.
__________________
Best wishes and keep on modding April 2009 SOTM, July 2009 ROTM, 2009 FF ROTY

RIFF CREW, Sedan Revolution #137, TEAM Duratec #181, Bremerton Raceway #658, NW POSSE #6
BradWhite is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-18-2009, 07:58 AM   #4
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
Points 2,287, Level 28
Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28
Level Up 92% Completed
Level up: 92% Level up: 92% Level up: 92%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing Member Blivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Which version of livelink are you using?

Analogs can be chosen without even having the analog cable connected to the device so at this point it doesn't sound like a wiring issue.

When you have the analog chosen, do you have any other parameters up or just the analogs?

When the error message comes up is there an "ok" button or does the program close after that?

Also, as you have found out, the above wiring diagram is only for the cable we sell. If you were to buy even a 6 pin from the store the wiring and/or colors may be different and you would have to pin it out to find which pins go where.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-18-2009, 09:22 AM   #5
BradWhite
Head Hurt
 
BradWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 54975
Location: University Place, Wa, WA
What I Drive: 08 Sedan SE Vista Blue

Posts: 2,377
FF Reputation: 174 BradWhite Excellent Standing Member BradWhite Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Hi, it's version 5.1 build 0.

I believe I have tried it with a new configuration without any other parameters up but I will have to confirm that after work tonight.

The dialog box does have an OK button, which I can select and the program stays open.

I have pinned out the wires and they do match up with your cable.

One other point, this only happens when the X3 is connected to the OBDII and I'm selecting the analog inputs from the PIDs that come up then. If the X3 is NOT connected to the OBDII I can select any analog input I want and it works fine (meaning the analog inputs display in LiveLink - not that I can log anything at that point).

PS: Tell JR I said thanks again, he was great on the phone with me and very patient with my layman answers to his questions.
__________________
Best wishes and keep on modding April 2009 SOTM, July 2009 ROTM, 2009 FF ROTY

RIFF CREW, Sedan Revolution #137, TEAM Duratec #181, Bremerton Raceway #658, NW POSSE #6
BradWhite is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-18-2009, 09:31 AM   #6
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
Points 2,287, Level 28
Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28 Points: 2,287, Level: 28
Level Up 92% Completed
Level up: 92% Level up: 92% Level up: 92%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing Member Blivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Ok, thats good; you are using the latest.

Do you get the message only when using a configuration file or does it come up if you just choose the analogs fresh?

Next time you get it, try just hitting ok and starting the log. I have seen this error (or something similar) but it was on a GM and you could actually just hit ok and go on with no issues. This is the first I have seen or heard of this with ford.

JR is a patient dude. You kind of have to be to work in our tech support. I will let him know you said thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by BradWhite View Post
Hi, it's version 5.1 build 0.

I believe I have tried it with a new configuration without any other parameters up but I will have to confirm that after work tonight.

The dialog box does have an OK button, which I can select and the program stays open.

I have pinned out the wires and they do match up with your cable.

One other point, this only happens when the X3 is connected to the OBDII and I'm selecting the analog inputs from the PIDs that come up then. If the X3 is NOT connected to the OBDII I can select any analog input I want and it works fine.

PS: Tell JR I said thanks again, he was great on the phone with me and very patient with my layman answers to his questions.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-18-2009, 09:49 AM   #7
BradWhite
Head Hurt
 
BradWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 54975
Location: University Place, Wa, WA
What I Drive: 08 Sedan SE Vista Blue

Posts: 2,377
FF Reputation: 174 BradWhite Excellent Standing Member BradWhite Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blivit View Post
Ok, thats good; you are using the latest.

Do you get the message only when using a configuration file or does it come up if you just choose the analogs fresh?

I'll have to play some more after work to answer that one for sure.

Next time you get it, try just hitting ok and starting the log. I have seen this error (or something similar) but it was on a GM and you could actually just hit ok and go on with no issues. This is the first I have seen or heard of this with ford.

After hitting OK LiveLink does not display the analog input under "signal and value".

I was just reading the known problems/issues with 5.1.0 and noted the "Analog inputs are not supported X3 GM (3400/3415)" statement. Do you think it would matter if I had not selected "Ford" under the Module menu? I can't say for sure that I have done that every time I've played with this.

JR is a patient dude. You kind of have to be to work in our tech support. I will let him know you said thanks.
Thanks for your time with this.
__________________
Best wishes and keep on modding April 2009 SOTM, July 2009 ROTM, 2009 FF ROTY

RIFF CREW, Sedan Revolution #137, TEAM Duratec #181, Bremerton Raceway #658, NW POSSE #6
BradWhite is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-18-2009, 09:38 PM   #8
BradWhite
Head Hurt
 
BradWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 54975
Location: University Place, Wa, WA
What I Drive: 08 Sedan SE Vista Blue

Posts: 2,377
FF Reputation: 174 BradWhite Excellent Standing Member BradWhite Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Yes, I still get the same error by simply selecting the analog input in a fresh file.
__________________
Best wishes and keep on modding April 2009 SOTM, July 2009 ROTM, 2009 FF ROTY

RIFF CREW, Sedan Revolution #137, TEAM Duratec #181, Bremerton Raceway #658, NW POSSE #6
BradWhite is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-18-2009, 11:37 PM   #9
Damage
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Fan#: 10682
Location: Central, NJ
What I Drive: 04 ZX3

Posts: 305
FF Reputation: 5 Damage Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (7)
If I remeber correctly, when I datalog the wideband signal I forgot to plug in the firewire once and it didnt give me an error, it just set at one value and didnt change. Did you try datalogging directly to the x3 and not using the livelink for now?
__________________
9:1 JE pistons/Eagle rods
Supersnail custom Turbo kit
Super 60 16PSI
Tuned by Tom
Cluchmasters clutch/torsen diff
Damage is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2009, 12:59 AM   #10
BradWhite
Head Hurt
 
BradWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 54975
Location: University Place, Wa, WA
What I Drive: 08 Sedan SE Vista Blue

Posts: 2,377
FF Reputation: 174 BradWhite Excellent Standing Member BradWhite Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Thank you for reminding me, I have tried data logging directly to the X3 and that doesn't work either!

I can not log anything directly to the X3. Even if I only select one item to log, like battery voltage, it errors out after about 5 seconds and says "Communication Lost!".

And I know it's 5 seconds because the selected PIDs show on the screen (never with any values though) and the timer is running at the top of the screen before I get the error.
__________________
Best wishes and keep on modding April 2009 SOTM, July 2009 ROTM, 2009 FF ROTY

RIFF CREW, Sedan Revolution #137, TEAM Duratec #181, Bremerton Raceway #658, NW POSSE #6
BradWhite is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: SCT raptor 1turbozx3 Archive 4 10-24-2005 08:02 PM
SCT Raptor ( CANT BEAT THIS PRICE ) 1turbofocus Focus-Power Tuning 8 04-07-2005 11:33 PM
Do I miss my FS SCT Tune!! denzillion SVT Performance (2002-2004) 55 02-03-2005 10:08 AM
SCT issue?? smoknzx3 General Technical Chat 11 01-18-2005 02:26 PM
Data logger and sct tuning racer pro petik General Technical Chat 2 11-29-2004 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Cadillac ATS-V, Ford Fusion and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.