Out of Changes - Focus Fanatics
Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forums
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2009, 11:20 AM   #1
zetecfreak
Focus Addict
 
zetecfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 30875
Location: McDermott, OH
What I Drive: TURBOD Black 02 SE

Posts: 743
FF Reputation: 9 zetecfreak Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
Out of Changes

A couple years ago I bought an Xcal 2 from a member. When I pluged it in it says its " Out of Changes". How do I fix this. Do I need to send it off to SCT? Or can anyoune with advantage 3 take care of it? Any insight would be appreciated.


__________________
Turbod by - Myself
Tuned by - 03OrangeSVT, 1turbofocus, and Myself
Whp- 240 WTQ - 240
zetecfreak is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2009, 12:14 PM   #2
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zetecfreak View Post
A couple years ago I bought an Xcal 2 from a member. When I pluged it in it says its " Out of Changes". How do I fix this. Do I need to send it off to SCT? Or can anyoune with advantage 3 take care of it? Any insight would be appreciated.
We are the only ones that can fix that. Is it locked too?
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 07:26 PM   #3
zetecfreak
Focus Addict
 
zetecfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 30875
Location: McDermott, OH
What I Drive: TURBOD Black 02 SE

Posts: 743
FF Reputation: 9 zetecfreak Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
NO its not locked. Previous owner unloked it. Does it cost anything to fix it?
__________________
Turbod by - Myself
Tuned by - 03OrangeSVT, 1turbofocus, and Myself
Whp- 240 WTQ - 240
zetecfreak is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 06:53 AM   #4
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
As long as it is not locked there is a charge of $65 to reset the changes. If it is locked its $150. You will have to call in and get an RMA number to send it in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zetecfreak View Post
NO its not locked. Previous owner unloked it. Does it cost anything to fix it?
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.