cluster swap info - Focus Fanatics
Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forums
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Model Specific Discussions > MK1 Focus > MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades

MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about performance gauges, shifter knobs, custom interior paint, car seats or any interior upgrades for the 2000-2007 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2009, 06:43 PM   #1
mantoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Fan#: 53223
Location: Tampa, FL
What I Drive: '07 C9 zx3

Posts: 219
FF Reputation: 1 mantoe Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (8)
Question cluster swap info

I have a '07 zx3 and i'm getting an '07 cluster with a tach for my car and i know some of you have done this already so, after i make the swap do i have to do anything as far as upgrading the memory of my car or anything else. would really appreciate some feed back thanks


mantoe is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-19-2009, 07:00 PM   #2
faster_than_u
anti svt
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Fan#: 41017
Location: hell., United States
What I Drive: focus

Posts: 2,731
FF Reputation: 12 faster_than_u Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (6)
you dont have to do anything to the car. the milage is stored in the cluster itself so it will read whatever is on the new cluster.
__________________
ZC#200
faster_than_u is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 07:06 PM   #3
focusboy5
Focus Fanatic
 
focusboy5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Fan#: 50002
Location: Wichita, Kansas, United States
What I Drive: Four Wheels

Posts: 2,859
FF Reputation: 31 focusboy5 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (13)
Yea it is simple plug and play. You will just want to find a cluster with as close to the same milage.
focusboy5 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 07:15 PM   #4
mantoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Fan#: 53223
Location: Tampa, FL
What I Drive: '07 C9 zx3

Posts: 219
FF Reputation: 1 mantoe Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (8)
ok thanks because someone told me that when i put it in there might be some light on in error and i might have to get it updated.
mantoe is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 07:50 PM   #5
FX4BAJA
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Fan#: 49285
Location: none, Not Listed
What I Drive: SKATEBOARD

Posts: 656
FF Reputation: 10 FX4BAJA Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mantoe View Post
ok thanks because someone told me that when i put it in there might be some light on in error and i might have to get it updated.
If you get a used cluster that came from a car with a auto trans and install it in a focus that has a manual trans the brake light will stay on.There may be some other lights that stay on are want work at all depending on if one car had options the other didnt.The dealer can flash the info from your current cluster to the replacement to fix all that except for incorrect mileage reading are you can remove the cluster face and tape over the lights so they want stay on all the time.The speedo,tach,fuel and temp gauges will work regardless plug and play.
FX4BAJA is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 11:30 PM   #6
faster_than_u
anti svt
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Fan#: 41017
Location: hell., United States
What I Drive: focus

Posts: 2,731
FF Reputation: 12 faster_than_u Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (6)
someone posted awhile ago that for the dealer to do a flash its something like 500 $$
__________________
ZC#200
faster_than_u is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 11:54 PM   #7
norcalfocus01
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 55603
Location: Manteca, Nor*Cal!, United States
What I Drive: White N Gold 2001 Sedan

Posts: 0
FF Reputation: 132 norcalfocus01 Excellent Standing Membernorcalfocus01 Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (12)
^^^sounds about right. idk about the auto to manueal with the brake light. that make no sence to me at all. why would what type of tranny you have make a defferance on the brake light?

i have a 01 and the swap ws plug n play with no lights or anything going off. what i did was right down your current milage and when you plug the new one in write that down too. now you can keep track of the milage on your car.
norcalfocus01 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 12:39 AM   #8
FX4BAJA
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Fan#: 49285
Location: none, Not Listed
What I Drive: SKATEBOARD

Posts: 656
FF Reputation: 10 FX4BAJA Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (6)
I tried two different clusters from automatic cars and the brake light stayed lit on both.I put a cluster in from a manual trans ST and it works perfect so it must make a difference.
FX4BAJA is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 05:24 AM   #9
mantoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Fan#: 53223
Location: Tampa, FL
What I Drive: '07 C9 zx3

Posts: 219
FF Reputation: 1 mantoe Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (8)
that is some important info because now i'll have to ask if the cluster they have is auto or man. thanks again guys, i know i could always count on you guys.
mantoe is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 12:19 PM   #10
andrewjay84
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Fan#: 61141
Location: N/A, WI
What I Drive: 2012 RAM 1500 Sport

Posts: 259
FF Reputation: 6 andrewjay84 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (8)
i would relate it to whether or not the vehicle had abs for the brake light to be on instead of the tranny. weird. traction control is another light that will light up if your car doesnt have it and the cluster does. but do the tape thing if you have any lights, takes 5 minutes. dealer would charge at least 40.
andrewjay84 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My SVT Brake Swap (w/Rear Discs) is Done! l88m22vette Brakes, Suspension & Chassis 17 07-27-2007 08:35 AM
Instrument Cluster Swap saves th3 day SPI Performance (2000-2004) 24 11-16-2006 07:51 PM
Need Info On Trans Swap focusrcng7 ZETEC Performance (2000-2004) 11 06-13-2005 11:43 PM
Looking for info on a engine swap tzedek General Technical Chat 6 03-21-2005 07:50 AM
instrument cluster swap toms'04se General Technical Chat 4 03-14-2005 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.