does 6006 radio have amp remote wire?????? - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2009, 05:43 PM   #1
91Sickness
Focus Enthusiast
 
91Sickness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Fan#: 59174
Location: Sacramento, CA
What I Drive: 2003 Metallic Grey Se 2.0 Zetec

Posts: 482
FF Reputation: 2 91Sickness Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
does 6006 radio have amp remote wire??????

i have an 6006 indash 6 cd changer radio, and i want to keep the stock radio and hook up my 600watt amp & sub but i dont know if their is a amp on wire with this stock radio, does any one know?????????????????????


__________________
03 Focus Dark Shadow Metallic Grey SE 2.0L Zetec
Sedan Revolution
Zetec Crew
91Sickness is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2009, 06:01 PM   #2
jmanpc
Focus Enthusiast
 
jmanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Fan#: 61602
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
What I Drive: 2007 Red ZX4

Posts: 470
FF Reputation: 5 jmanpc Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Not sure what color the wire is, but pretty much every hu has a switched power wire. Look it up on www.the12volt.com and splice into that one. That, or use a DMM to prod around in the plug and find the right wire. Then, just splice into it. Good luck, bud.
jmanpc is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2009, 10:01 PM   #3
focusboy5
Focus Fanatic
 
focusboy5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Fan#: 50002
Location: Wichita, Kansas, United States
What I Drive: Four Wheels

Posts: 2,859
FF Reputation: 31 focusboy5 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (13)
If you are looking for the "P. conn, or turn on lead for an amp, the answer is no. And what he^^^ said will not work. There is not enough voltage going thru that wire to give a solid signal to your amp. Hope that is what you were asking.
focusboy5 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2009, 10:28 PM   #4
mrfatride
Focus Addict
 
mrfatride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Fan#: 21759
Location: Allen Park, MI
What I Drive: 2009 Vista Blue SES Coupe

Posts: 1,445
FF Reputation: 42 mrfatride Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
actually jmanpc is right...accy power lead on the factory radio is switched 12 volts. It will power up the remote lead and allow the amp to turn on...might have to put a resistor on it though if it pops when you turn off the car
__________________
2009 SES Coupe #036
MECP Certified Installer
mrfatride is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2009, 10:33 PM   #5
mrfatride
Focus Addict
 
mrfatride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Fan#: 21759
Location: Allen Park, MI
What I Drive: 2009 Vista Blue SES Coupe

Posts: 1,445
FF Reputation: 42 mrfatride Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
fail for double post
__________________
2009 SES Coupe #036
MECP Certified Installer
mrfatride is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp wire color code SVT4089 Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics 1 08-07-2006 09:49 AM
where to plug remote wire into s2dude Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics 1 05-31-2004 11:34 PM
installing amp in factory radio focus on focus Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics 2 05-31-2004 02:17 PM
Sound System Question (Advice) Chelica Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics 16 05-23-2004 01:04 PM
Remote wire problems GrabberZX3 Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics 8 03-11-2004 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.