Stock radio, but use subwoofer as well? - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2007, 04:34 PM   #1
Technoholic
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Fan#: 49997
Location: Boothwyn, PA
What I Drive: 2006 Liquid Grey ZX4 SES

Posts: 408
FF Reputation: 1 Technoholic Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Stock radio, but use subwoofer as well?

I recently got my Focus.

ZX4. Is it ok to add a subwoofer (looking for 1000W) and use stock radio? Or it's really recommended to use aftermarket? Seriously though, is it OK to use stock radio? Because I do not want to swap out too many things for my Focus. I have a desire for a booming bass....... I don't think I might wanna swap out the radio too.

So is it possible?


__________________
2006 Ford Focus SES ZX4 Liquid Grey
Technoholic is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-18-2007, 04:51 PM   #2
remusrm
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1250
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
What I Drive: 09 MS3

Posts: 1,108
FF Reputation: 1 remusrm Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
of course is possible... but will cost more in the long run since you will need LOCs and also i bet withing a month you will one a better HU... you might want to add bass, but your inside will sound crap... get a good hu, a good amp and a sub with bandpass box... do not spend much... all should be around 600 installed...
__________________
MY FOCUS WAS A POS!!!

BUT NOW I GOT A MS3!!!
294hp/356tq he he:-)
remusrm is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 06:14 PM   #3
Technoholic
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Fan#: 49997
Location: Boothwyn, PA
What I Drive: 2006 Liquid Grey ZX4 SES

Posts: 408
FF Reputation: 1 Technoholic Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Can someone make a me a bundle, a single 12" subwoofer with amp?

Explain LOCs and HU?
__________________
2006 Ford Focus SES ZX4 Liquid Grey
Technoholic is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 06:26 PM   #4
remusrm
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1250
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
What I Drive: 09 MS3

Posts: 1,108
FF Reputation: 1 remusrm Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
LOC-line out converters
HU - head unit
__________________
MY FOCUS WAS A POS!!!

BUT NOW I GOT A MS3!!!
294hp/356tq he he:-)
remusrm is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 08:50 AM   #5
MattZX3
Detailing Freak
 
MattZX3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Fan#: 30258
Location: Chicagoland, IL
What I Drive: 2012 Nero Black, Fiat 500 Sport

Posts: 348
FF Reputation: 23 MattZX3 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
i would never use a line out converter when doing a sub.

my radio was stolen about a month ago, and i threw the stock 6-disk in for the time being, and i used a LOC for the subs, and man, let me tell you, it sounded likd complete shit.

it was so bad, that i could hear mids going through the sub....

if i were you, get a new radio, something with high voltage preouts.. and be happy with the new radio

as far as the sub goes, and the way i like audio, i would NEVER do a bandpass or ported box.

sealed will yield a fairly flat response, and is the most accurate type of box.
a sealed box also requires the most power to attain the same SPL as other box types.

a ported box is usually about +3dB more efficient at the frequency of the tuned port(s). These boxes require less power than sealed to reach the same SPL, but below their tuned frequency, they are very hard to control, and require great amounts of power to produce those below-port frequencies. Ported enclosures also add coloration to the sound, which detracts from their accuracy.

bandpass boxes are +3 to +12dB more efficient, making these the loudest of the boxes, but they lack severely in sound quality and will not hit very deeply since they, as the name implies, are limited to a notch frequency range.. usually between about 50-100Hz. loud, not deep, and they can accept a lot of power due to the damping factor of the enclosure designs. Bandpass boxes are ideal for SPL competitions, but not recommended for anything desiring musicality such as a daily driver car.
MattZX3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 10:40 AM   #6
PhilMayfield
Focus Addict
 
PhilMayfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Fan#: 34404
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
What I Drive: 2008 Mazdaspeed3 GT

Posts: 571
FF Reputation: 4 PhilMayfield Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I ran an LOC with stock HU for about 6 months, and it worked great. Probably all depends on the quality of the unit itself.

http://www.autosound2000.com/adaptor_products.htm

Scroll down to NE-774V. This unit puts out 9.5v signal, which is waaaay better than most aftermarket head units.

And its not more expensive to go with an LOC... not sure the logic there.
PhilMayfield is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 11:10 AM   #7
MattZX3
Detailing Freak
 
MattZX3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Fan#: 30258
Location: Chicagoland, IL
What I Drive: 2012 Nero Black, Fiat 500 Sport

Posts: 348
FF Reputation: 23 MattZX3 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
the line out converter i had on there/ still have sitting in my room was a good line out converter.

the only problem is, you have no control over the sub when you use the factory deck. on my pioneer(before it was stolen) it had the high and low pass filters, so i could adjust the amount of bass, what frequency, and how much of it i wanted going to the sub.

the line out i had also put out right around 9.7 volts, so it was decent... but it still sounded like shit compared to having it run off my pioneer deck...
MattZX3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 11:14 AM   #8
remusrm
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1250
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
What I Drive: 09 MS3

Posts: 1,108
FF Reputation: 1 remusrm Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilMayfield View Post
I ran an LOC with stock HU for about 6 months, and it worked great. Probably all depends on the quality of the unit itself.

http://www.autosound2000.com/adaptor_products.htm

Scroll down to NE-774V. This unit puts out 9.5v signal, which is waaaay better than most aftermarket head units.

And its not more expensive to go with an LOC... not sure the logic there.
because later on you will want to change the HU and have to pay for reinstall and you just loss money on the LOCs. I would go with a a cheap aftermarket HU like 100 bucks or less that already has 1 preout... If you pay attention the LOCs are around 30-50 bucks, plus install... Yes you can do it yourselft but most do not... Best Buy install is 70 bucks... also no control over the sub... no gain control unless you have that gain control... just odd... also most stores install the HU free if purchased from them... Circuit City, Best Buy and frys do it all the time... but i would recomend best buys... frys is scum... they have a tendancy to just cut all of it...
__________________
MY FOCUS WAS A POS!!!

BUT NOW I GOT A MS3!!!
294hp/356tq he he:-)
remusrm is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 06:27 PM   #9
Adam05ZX3
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Fan#: 45600
Location: SE Wisconsin
What I Drive: 2005,Toreador Red, ZX3

Posts: 26
FF Reputation: 1 Adam05ZX3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
"it was so bad, that i could hear mids going through the sub...."

did you have the LPF (low pass filter) on? I know it sounds stupid but i've seen a lot of people do it
Adam05ZX3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 12:04 PM   #10
sn95joe84
Focus Rookie
 
sn95joe84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32056
Location: Winchester, VA
What I Drive: 2002 ZX5

Posts: 7
FF Reputation: 1 sn95joe84 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Is there any way to connect an amp to a stock headunit? My issue is, I'd like to install a sub and amp that I already have, but I have the in dash 6 disk changer and I'd rather not rip it out.
sn95joe84 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stock radio help! hittindakona Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics 4 07-18-2006 05:14 PM
question about stock radio quazyguy00 Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics 3 04-04-2005 05:12 PM
stock radio problems Djmike2485 Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics 4 03-23-2005 01:05 AM
Stock Radio and/or Speakers for sale thrill5one6 Archive 0 09-01-2004 03:52 AM
Everyone needs to sell their stock radio bryanjw82 Ford Focus & General Car Chat 27 09-23-2003 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.