Engine runs poorly with A/C on - Page 2 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > General Technical Chat

General Technical Chat This section is for technical discussions relating to general maintenance, electrical issues, engine trouble, and recalls.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2013, 06:10 PM   #11
jinxster
Focus Enthusiast
 
jinxster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Fan#: 53021
Location: Merriam KS, United States
What I Drive: 2007 Pitch Black ZX4 ST SAP1

Posts: 153
Points 367, Level 7
Points: 367, Level: 7 Points: 367, Level: 7 Points: 367, Level: 7
Level Up 34% Completed
Level up: 34% Level up: 34% Level up: 34%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 1 jinxster Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I had the same issues--worse with ac--intermittent stumbling--hesitation. No codes. No improvement with changing plugs/fuel filter.
I finally replaced the lifetime air filter (restriction gauge still in the green) and all problems were resolved!
Maybe a dirty air filter!
__________________
D23 Crew #29
jinxster is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-31-2013, 07:16 PM   #12
whynotthinkwhynot
Captain TMI
 
whynotthinkwhynot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Fan#: 18416
Location: the armpit of TN, Memphis, TN
What I Drive: 05 ZXW; 02 Windstar; 13 C-Max SEL

Posts: 20,150
Points 27,094, Level 97
Points: 27,094, Level: 97 Points: 27,094, Level: 97 Points: 27,094, Level: 97
Level Up 75% Completed
Level up: 75% Level up: 75% Level up: 75%
Forum Activity 4%
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
FF Reputation: 270 whynotthinkwhynot Outstanding Standing Member whynotthinkwhynot Outstanding Standing Member whynotthinkwhynot Outstanding Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Remove the IAC and clean it. Re-install, no gasket needed on this vehicle.

If you lack power going uphill, floor it. All these cars have a circuit that cuts power to the AC clutch when you push the throttle to WOT. You'll smell that the compressor has cut off.
__________________
Be eclectic.
---The Complete How-To Archive--

Moderating everything now, let me know if I can help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by the user formerly known as ZX3_Chick View Post
You're special aren't you.
whynotthinkwhynot is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 02:01 AM   #13
calebstubstad
Chef Boyardee
 
calebstubstad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Fan#: 103240
Location: Fargo, ND
What I Drive: 2000 Atlantic Blue LX

Posts: 2,707
FF Reputation: 4 calebstubstad Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
IAC? where and how?
__________________
Rally Revolution #43
[HOONIGAN]
Quote:
Originally Posted by matmatician View Post
Not the bear the zoo deserves, but the bear the zoo needs.
calebstubstad is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 04:10 AM   #14
whynotthinkwhynot
Captain TMI
 
whynotthinkwhynot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Fan#: 18416
Location: the armpit of TN, Memphis, TN
What I Drive: 05 ZXW; 02 Windstar; 13 C-Max SEL

Posts: 20,150
Points 27,094, Level 97
Points: 27,094, Level: 97 Points: 27,094, Level: 97 Points: 27,094, Level: 97
Level Up 75% Completed
Level up: 75% Level up: 75% Level up: 75%
Forum Activity 4%
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
FF Reputation: 270 whynotthinkwhynot Outstanding Standing Member whynotthinkwhynot Outstanding Standing Member whynotthinkwhynot Outstanding Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
That depends on your engine. On the Zetec it is located under the intake manifold. I don't know where it is located on the SPI. This is sort of what it looks like- I found the pic by searching for the SPI IAC. All of them look similar, but the orientation of the electrical connector might be different. You just unbolt it, and use carb cleaner to clean the inside. You might want to replace it also. This is what controls your idle- provided you don't have a vacuum leak or damaged PCV vacuum line.

__________________
Be eclectic.
---The Complete How-To Archive--

Moderating everything now, let me know if I can help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by the user formerly known as ZX3_Chick View Post
You're special aren't you.
whynotthinkwhynot is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 07:41 PM   #15
Siide
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Fan#: 117412
Location: Tucson, AZ
What I Drive: 2009 Focus SE Black

Posts: 11
FF Reputation: 1 Siide Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I thought something was wrong with my car because i noticed that it lacked the proper performance when the A/C was on. After reading through this, i am happy to know its normal :P
Siide is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 08:25 PM   #16
amc49
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Fan#: 96610
Location: Fort Worth, TX
What I Drive: 00 wagon, 02 sedan both zetec atx

Posts: 5,044
Points 2,929, Level 33
Points: 2,929, Level: 33 Points: 2,929, Level: 33 Points: 2,929, Level: 33
Level Up 20% Completed
Level up: 20% Level up: 20% Level up: 20%
Forum Activity 48%
Activity: 48% Activity: 48% Activity: 48%
FF Reputation: 23 amc49 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
There positively IS a gasket of some sort used there, it usually sticks to the plastic intake. If hard as a rock, then you have all kinds of possibilities for leaks there, which will complicate your issue greatly. The old gasket will not rebound out to reseal for squat if old enough and hard enough. I use a quick gasket cut out of paper gasket material and leave the old rubber one in place. The paper one then sinks into the rubber and at edges to seal perfectly. Often a replacement IAC has that same gasket in the box, USE IT. Do NOT remove the old rubber one.

Or use some silicone applied to the flat, but maneuvering trying to line up bolts to install part can often mess that up to not work.

I cut the bottom bolt hole small so bolt threaded into gasket is held there then install IAC. Bolt in place makes it easier to get bolt started by hand. Tighten just enough to keep IAC from swinging out of place from its' weight and then install top bolt. Piece of cake and quicker than spit.
amc49 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.