instrument cluster swap. - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > General Technical Chat

General Technical Chat This section is for technical discussions relating to general maintenance, electrical issues, engine trouble, and recalls.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2013, 09:07 PM   #1
Alptbird
Focus Enthusiast
 
Alptbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109943
Location: Flint, TX
What I Drive: 2008 focus sedan

Posts: 108
FF Reputation: 1 Alptbird Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
instrument cluster swap.

I have an 08 focus S with the black gauges. I want to swap clusters out for a white face gauge of another 08/09 focus. other than having to get the mileage to read correct for the car is it plug and play or will it have to go to the dealer in order to interface correctly with the BCM?


Alptbird is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-10-2013, 10:33 PM   #2
mikeeshaq
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Fan#: 72526
Location: Sugar Land,TX ex MN, TX
What I Drive: 2010 Transit Connect

Posts: 1,042
FF Reputation: 15 mikeeshaq Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Cluster is plug and play
For a dealer to change mileage on a used cluster is very iffy. The dealer will usually want to install a new cluster.
It will help if you have a history with a dealer so that they know you as a customer
At any rate bring your title and insurance papers
mikeeshaq is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:21 AM   #3
matmatician
Cars&Corgis
 
matmatician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Fan#: 81361
Location: Mill Creek, WA
What I Drive: A ONE COLOR FOCUS, Ducatis

Posts: 4,425
FF Reputation: 4 matmatician Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
As he said, it's plug and play, as long as you dont mind the mileage being a bit off. Just keep track and you'll be fine. I doubt it's worth whatever the dealership would charge (if they would change it at all) to get it to match up.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BertST View Post
Hop on in babe! No really, you're gonna have to hop in. Roll Cage.
ROTM June '13, PNW Crew #42, SR #245, Rally Rev #02
matmatician is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 02:19 PM   #4
Alptbird
Focus Enthusiast
 
Alptbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109943
Location: Flint, TX
What I Drive: 2008 focus sedan

Posts: 108
FF Reputation: 1 Alptbird Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
it just ordered one with a touch more miles than what is on my car now. I will drive the car and hopefully be at a good stopping point when the mileages match up and swap the cluster then. by pass the dealer part... providing the gauge cluster works the first time.
Alptbird is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 12:10 PM   #5
Alptbird
Focus Enthusiast
 
Alptbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109943
Location: Flint, TX
What I Drive: 2008 focus sedan

Posts: 108
FF Reputation: 1 Alptbird Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Ok tried to install the new cluster. Easy enough. But with the new cluster the car won't start. Put the. Old one in it nd the car started right up. What is it in the clusters that disables the starter?
Alptbird is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 02:04 PM   #6
mikeeshaq
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Fan#: 72526
Location: Sugar Land,TX ex MN, TX
What I Drive: 2010 Transit Connect

Posts: 1,042
FF Reputation: 15 mikeeshaq Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Was the replacement cluster from the same year?
mikeeshaq is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 02:46 PM   #7
Alptbird
Focus Enthusiast
 
Alptbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109943
Location: Flint, TX
What I Drive: 2008 focus sedan

Posts: 108
FF Reputation: 1 Alptbird Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Yes sir.
Alptbird is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 08:00 PM   #8
mikeeshaq
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Fan#: 72526
Location: Sugar Land,TX ex MN, TX
What I Drive: 2010 Transit Connect

Posts: 1,042
FF Reputation: 15 mikeeshaq Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I would say that the cluster is defective
If some control lines are shorted out to ground, that might cause to ECU to not work
mikeeshaq is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 03:04 AM   #9
Kodyston
Focus Enthusiast
 
Kodyston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Fan#: 112498
Location: Hillsville, VA
What I Drive: 2003 Sangria Red ZX3; Zetec; MTX-75

Posts: 413
FF Reputation: 3 Kodyston Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I would think since the mileage display is digital, it would just show up with your mileage that is saved on your ecu. No matter what cluster you have. (That's how I would think it would work, but i'm probably wrong.) I would try to find another cluster and try it to see if it works. If it doesn't, the first one to tried to put in to replace the original is probably not defective... it would be some other cause. I could check all of the connections again and then double check them. And, what does it do when you just turn the ignition on and not try to start the car. Does it light up and everything or what? Let us know.
Kodyston is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 09:26 AM   #10
Alptbird
Focus Enthusiast
 
Alptbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Fan#: 109943
Location: Flint, TX
What I Drive: 2008 focus sedan

Posts: 108
FF Reputation: 1 Alptbird Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
really when i install it it look like it is working fine. Lights up does the needle sweep like it should. even dings with the door chime. Just when i try to turn the Key No start. it is almost like the keyless entry brain is held in the cluster and I have to cycle the alarm. but this car is a "S" model and has no keyless entry. i have had the same trouble with an old Nissan and ford Tbird I just had to use the door key to cycle the lock on the driver door and it reset then every thing was cool but this car isn't equipt that way.
Alptbird is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.