SYNC Update Available on Focus!!! - Page 72 - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 09:50 AM   #711
HuskerFocus
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Fan#: 100149
Location: Champaign, IL
What I Drive: 2012, Ingot Silver, SEL Hatch

Posts: 148
FF Reputation: 1 HuskerFocus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flybigrc View Post
I am on V3.2.2 and Version 3 of the Navigation software and I dont have any issues.

I am wondering if this upgrade is worth the hassle.

Master resets, Fuse pulling, trips to dealership to reflash the system!

Really? this is worse than a Microsoft Upgrade!
If anything, this upgrade seems to be smoother than 3.0 and 3.2 overall, plus the complaints on functionality/errors/etc... seem to be less. I haven't done it yet, but plan on doing so soon (am on 3.2, but have the climate control issues/non-working).

As Lewis said, the master resets, fuses, re-flash are generally not needed, and should only be done if you're having major issues post upgrade.
__________________
Vehicles: 2012 Focus SEL - Ingot Silver - +MyFord Touch
Mods: Drop in K&N Air filter, 30% Tint
Build Date: 12/19/2011
HuskerFocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-01-2013, 08:12 PM   #712
dbenney
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1195
Location: Lansing, MI
What I Drive: 2012 Tuxedo Black SEL

Posts: 266
FF Reputation: 5 dbenney Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by copernicium112 View Post
Have you tried the new voice commands yet? Just say "Play <song title>" without saying anything like song or track or album after the "play" command.
Well, tried some alternate commands today. I tried "play *song title*", "play title *song title*" all of these yielded the same results. It jsut seems like it is picking a song at random from my ipod. I dont have another ipod to test to see if its my ipod or something to do with sync. Is anyone else having this issue?
dbenney is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:22 PM   #713
fixxer
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Fan#: 100842
Location: Marietta, GA
What I Drive: 2012 Gray Focus Titanium Hb

Posts: 32
FF Reputation: 1 fixxer Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbenney View Post
Well, tried some alternate commands today. I tried "play *song title*", "play title *song title*" all of these yielded the same results. It jsut seems like it is picking a song at random from my ipod. I dont have another ipod to test to see if its my ipod or something to do with sync. Is anyone else having this issue?
I'm having the same issue after installing 3.5.1. It recognizes the song I'm asking it to play because it confirms it but ends up playing a random song. Very frustrating. It used to work fine in older versions.

Play artist works fine however. Also, if you manually browse for a song by going to artist, then album and then tap on the song name, it also plays a random song from that album. I tried resetting the system and no luck. I wish I could revert back to the old version as play song was the command I used the most.
fixxer is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:10 PM   #714
dbenney
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1195
Location: Lansing, MI
What I Drive: 2012 Tuxedo Black SEL

Posts: 266
FF Reputation: 5 dbenney Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fixxer View Post
I'm having the same issue after installing 3.5.1. It recognizes the song I'm asking it to play because it confirms it but ends up playing a random song. Very frustrating. It used to work fine in older versions.

Play artist works fine however. Also, if you manually browse for a song by going to artist, then album and then tap on the song name, it also plays a random song from that album. I tried resetting the system and no luck. I wish I could revert back to the old version as play song was the command I used the most.
I did notice that "play Artist *who ever*" worked fine for me also. I also noticed the same results if browsing play list and manually selecting a song with the touch screen.

I got a chance to do further testing today... My wife found her ipod. Hers is identical to mine an 80GB 5th gen ipod classic. I plugged it in and it recognized it, and after indexing and building voice commands it worked flawlessly. The commands "play song *whatever*" or "play *whatever*" worked as intended. I am guessing that my playlist metadata somehow got corrupted. I am gonna try a wipe of my ipod and rebuilding my playlist.
When I first updated to 3.5.1 I didnt have this issue, it jsut started happening a few days later. I will report back after i get my playlist rebuilt and do some testing.
dbenney is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:15 PM   #715
EggYolkBill
Moderator
 
EggYolkBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Fan#: 8
Location: Braselton, GA
What I Drive: '13 Performance Blue Titanium HB

Posts: 1,058
FF Reputation: 21 EggYolkBill Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
If anyone is interested, I found a simple way to get playlists using a USB flash or MicroSD card. I can start a thread unless there already is one.
EggYolkBill is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:22 PM   #716
dbenney
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1195
Location: Lansing, MI
What I Drive: 2012 Tuxedo Black SEL

Posts: 266
FF Reputation: 5 dbenney Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by EggYolkBill View Post
If anyone is interested, I found a simple way to get playlists using a USB flash or MicroSD card. I can start a thread unless there already is one.
what do you mean "get playlists"? do you mean using a flash/sd card instead of my ipod?
dbenney is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:24 PM   #717
EggYolkBill
Moderator
 
EggYolkBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Fan#: 8
Location: Braselton, GA
What I Drive: '13 Performance Blue Titanium HB

Posts: 1,058
FF Reputation: 21 EggYolkBill Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbenney View Post
what do you mean "get playlists"? do you mean using a flash/sd card instead of my ipod?
That is exactly what I mean. I have a 128GB flash drive with my entire music collection and playlists in my Focus now.
EggYolkBill is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 04:45 PM   #718
dbenney
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1195
Location: Lansing, MI
What I Drive: 2012 Tuxedo Black SEL

Posts: 266
FF Reputation: 5 dbenney Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
UPDATE:
If anyone else has this smae problem here was my solution... hooked up my ipod to my laptop did a factory restore completely wiping my media then rebuilt my playlist.

This seemed to fix my issue. It now works as it did before. IDK what happend, but my playlist metadata or track info must have somehow got corrupted and is now good to go.
dbenney is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:45 AM   #719
Flybigrc
Focus Enthusiast
 
Flybigrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Fan#: 103155
Location: St. Louis, MO
What I Drive: 2013 Ford Focus ST

Posts: 107
FF Reputation: 1 Flybigrc Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I did the 3.5.1 install on Saturday and it went without a hitch. Replaced the V3 Nav SD card with the Version 4 and all worked just fine. The install took about 60 minutes to complete. I did have to enter in all of my favorites and Points of interest including my home in the Navigation. All of my SAT Preset stations were still ther but they were in a different order. My AM and FM presets did not change. My Wallpapers were also still there.

I did have to resync my iphone (still no texting support) but it works fine. My IPod seeking and use works just fine also.

No Problems with any features, everything seems to be working just fine. I did not have any issues before this upgrade FYI. I haven't realy noticed any big changes in anything with the upgrade.

One bummer on the upgrade: I lost all my Song ALERTS stored for SAT Radio....
__________________
2013 Focus ST Performance Blue
2004 Corvette Coupe Magnetic Red
1968 Corvette Convertible Safari Yellow

Last edited by Flybigrc; 02-12-2013 at 08:55 AM. Reason: UPDATE
Flybigrc is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 11:37 AM   #720
IngotMK3
Focus Enthusiast
 
IngotMK3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Fan#: 42911
Location: Cleveland, OH
What I Drive: MK3 Focus

Posts: 473
FF Reputation: 1 IngotMK3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
I have yet to hook up my sync - is it worth it?
IngotMK3 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.