Which Remote Wire to use - Focus Fanatics
Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forums
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Model Specific Discussions > Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics

Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics The Forum for the Ford Focus audiophiles. The place to chat about automobile sound systems, security systems, or show off your I.C.E.!
Sponsored By: GT Sound Control


Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2012, 05:47 PM   #1
WyoJames
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
WyoJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Fan#: 106813
Location: -, WY
What I Drive: '05 Red ST

Posts: 33
FF Reputation: 1 WyoJames Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Which Remote Wire to use

I did a search to no avail. But I'm in the middle of installing my new pioneer dvd HU. Car still has the stock sub/amp for now so I have the premium scosche wiring harness (the main wire harness and the small wire harness). I have the resistor I read that I needed to tap onto my ground wire to prevent the sub "pop"...BUT...getting ready to hook everything up and I have 3 factory amp remote wires in the scosche harness.

I have one remote wire coming out of the HU...not a problem

Main scosche harness has 1 remote wire - BLUE

Small scosche harness has 2 remote wires - BLUE/WHITE

Which remote wire do i use? Do I just splice all the together with the 1 remote wire coming off of the headunit? And with all these remote wires everywhere...where do I put the resistor?

Any help would be greatly appreciated...thanks guys.


WyoJames is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2012, 07:02 PM   #2
WyoJames
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
WyoJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Fan#: 106813
Location: -, WY
What I Drive: '05 Red ST

Posts: 33
FF Reputation: 1 WyoJames Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Nevermind, I finally got a hold of scosche and they said just to wire all the remotes together. So I guess We will see how that works!
WyoJames is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 11:16 PM   #3
qweesy
Focus Addict
 
qweesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Fan#: 12042
Location: Houston, TX
What I Drive: 2004 focus Duratec 2.3 RS (DEAD)

Posts: 962
FF Reputation: 2 qweesy Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
should post pics of your install other it will help others
qweesy is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 04:27 PM   #4
WyoJames
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
WyoJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Fan#: 106813
Location: -, WY
What I Drive: '05 Red ST

Posts: 33
FF Reputation: 1 WyoJames Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Alright, will do. I need to pull it back apart to put sat. radio in and I'll snag some pictures then. Was a bit of trial and error because instead of just using the stock sub/amp, or just doing the pioneer parking brake bypass, I did both so I'll grab some pics on my next days off.
WyoJames is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.