JRSC just installed....car will turn over but won't idle - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > General Forced Induction

General Forced Induction The place to chat about turbochargers, superchargers nitrous systems and custom engine fabrications.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2012, 05:06 PM   #1
mj22
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32067
Location: australia
What I Drive: 2003 silver 2.0. zetec

Posts: 30
FF Reputation: 1 mj22 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Unhappy JRSC just installed....car will turn over but won't idle

Hey Everyone,

I have just finished up installing a JRSC kit on my car.

I went to start the car for the first time this morning and have run into a problem.

When I start the car it turns over as usual with the indicated revs jumping to 1500 rpm or so and then they quickly drop down as used to be the case when starting the car. My problem is the revs continue to drop quickly until the car stalls. It is not as if the car is spluttering and the revs are slowly dropping until it stalls, they drop quickly.

I tried to correct the problem by applying some throttle when I start the car. This made no difference. While I could get the revs to climb a little higher at start up by applying about 10% throttle, no amount of throttle will stop the rpm dropping - if anything applying the throttle seems to make the car stall more quickly.

Can anyone offer their thoughts on what they think may be the problem?

I will do the usual checks for vacuum leaks once I am home tonight however given how quickly it is stalling this seems like it may not be the problem. Most people seem to just have a really rough idle with vac leaks. Could be a massive leak somewhere

Is it possible it could be the tune? I have an Xcal 3 and only have a base tune loaded on their which the tuning will be adjusting once the car is running. I've heard mention of custom tunes not supplying enough fuel for start?

Any help would be great!

Thanks

Mike


mj22 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-30-2012, 05:36 PM   #2
ah1f39
Alone in the Cave
 
ah1f39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Fan#: 70006
Location: In the Cave, MI
What I Drive: 2000 Explorer 4x4

Posts: 5,544
FF Reputation: 28 ah1f39 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
Sounds like the fuel pump isn't switching from start to run. Check the fuel system. Relays, fuse, lines...ect.
ah1f39 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 06:54 PM   #3
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,484
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
A base tune is just that a base tune , you need to get your car tuned properly to get it to run right ,

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:42 PM   #4
mj22
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32067
Location: australia
What I Drive: 2003 silver 2.0. zetec

Posts: 30
FF Reputation: 1 mj22 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Thanks Tom. I appreciate what you are saying.

I'm chasing advice as to what I should be looking at myself prior to discussing the problem with the tuner.

I will definitely check the fuel system once I am home tonight.
mj22 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:24 PM   #5
BigRed03
( o Y o )
 
BigRed03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32177
Location: Ft. Laudy, Afghanistan
What I Drive: 2003 CD Silver ZX5 SVT

Posts: 5,548
FF Reputation: 9 BigRed03 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
is your maf installed correctly?

idle air control set correctly?
__________________
BigRed03 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:22 AM   #6
mj22
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32067
Location: australia
What I Drive: 2003 silver 2.0. zetec

Posts: 30
FF Reputation: 1 mj22 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Hey again Everyone

So I did a datalog and the car is reading 0 fuel rail psi. So I make the assumption this is a fueling problem.

The fuel system appears to prime just fine. Possibly this is what is providing me sufficient fuel to kick the car over and let it run for couple of seconds.

I also took the return line of the fuel rail (Australian Focus have a return fuel system) and attached a hose to the return feed for the fuel rail then to a bucket. Turned the ignition key and had plenty of fuel was coming through the fuel rail as the fuel system ws attempting to prime.

My question now. What does everyone think the likely cause is for the fuel rail to be reading 0 psi?

I have checked all the fuses and relaya (switched the relays around with others of the same type), all of the various connectors are connected/clipped up properly.

Could it be an issue with the vacuum line between the fuel pressure sensor and intake manifold? However I assume the fuel pressure sensor is seeing vacuum on start up as it is t'd into the same line as my boost gauge which shows vacuum on start up. I followed the vacuum line configuration advised by OJ as mentioned discussed in a couple of threads over on FJ

Alternately could this be tune related? ie. tune is setup for different injectors by error or something along those lines?

Anything else anyone can think would be causing the problem?

Again any help would be great as I am very keen to get the car back on the road.

Thanks,

Mike
mj22 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 10:33 AM   #7
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,484
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Do you have fuel psi why cranking ?

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 10:37 AM   #8
ah1f39
Alone in the Cave
 
ah1f39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Fan#: 70006
Location: In the Cave, MI
What I Drive: 2000 Explorer 4x4

Posts: 5,544
FF Reputation: 28 ah1f39 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
That's exactly what I said the problem was. You need to recheck your vacum lines and make sure that they are set up the way JR sugested.

When you engine fires and runs it creates vacum wich makes the fuel pump relay switch to the "run" circuit.

If it was an injector mismatch problem it would run but would have a rich/lean mixture.
ah1f39 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:42 PM   #9
mj22
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Fan#: 32067
Location: australia
What I Drive: 2003 silver 2.0. zetec

Posts: 30
FF Reputation: 1 mj22 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Hey Tom

The car reads 0 fuel psi even when cranking.

However, like I said there is definetely some fuel there to get it started.

I also checked a datalog that I completed prior to installing the JRSC kit and it was reading fuel pressure. ie. the datalogging does work with Australian delivered focus.

If you have anymore thoughts that would be great.

Thanks!
mj22 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:17 PM   #10
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,484
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ah1f39 View Post
That's exactly what I said the problem was. You need to recheck your vacum lines and make sure that they are set up the way JR sugested.

When you engine fires and runs it creates vacum wich makes the fuel pump relay switch to the "run" circuit.
Im not sure I understand what your saying , the Focus will start and idle with no problem even with no Vac lines hooked to anything ?

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.