NAV annoyance when entering destination address - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Third Generation > MK3 Focus

MK3 Focus The place to chat about general questions, window tinting, exterior body, interior and lighting upgrades for the third generation 2012-Current Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2012, 09:35 PM   #1
ricomtl
Focus Enthusiast
 
ricomtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Fan#: 97818
Location: Montreal, Canada
What I Drive: 2012 Focus Titanium Hatch Tx. Black

Posts: 213
FF Reputation: 1 ricomtl Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Angry NAV annoyance when entering destination address

Am I the only one who gets p'd off with this annoying auto-predict/fill feature? Perhaps it's not behaving the same with US addresses (and zip codes).

When I'm looking up an address, I enter the street name, then when entering the first 3 digits of the postal code, it automatically pops up with possible city/neighborhoods using these 3 first digits. When I have no clue where I'm going, I'm stuck selecting one of the choices provided by the system, but if often leads to "the address does not exist", and have to start over and over. Why can't I just enter the friggin' FULL postal code without having to rely on a potential city/town match...?

I tried switching the postal code field to city name, and system is really slow to respond when spelling cities, as it's trying to fetch the next "possible" letter available for that address... Since the keyboard is so slow, I start typing away, and suddenly, system pops up with possible city names, however that occurs exactly when my fingers are still typing the next letter, but the system interprets my typing as choosing the first city from the list... and again, wrong city, and I have to start over.

The IVT team once replied back in a PM that was a standard feature and there was no work around for this annoyance.

Now, I'm wondering - anyone else experienced this? Any tips, advice... work arounds?!

I miss my $200 Garmin!!!

Thanks!


ricomtl is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-26-2012, 11:05 PM   #2
Altis
Focus Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Fan#: 89540
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
What I Drive: 2012 Sterling Grey SEL Hatch 5MT

Posts: 936
FF Reputation: 1 Altis Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
If it doesn't come up in the list, it won't know it anyways.

I kind of like that I don't have to type the whole thing out... for me, I usually pick the city, then street, then number, and haven't had any problems. It autocompletes it when it has narrowed down the possibilities.

Well, other than freezing halfway to my destination. Or trying to get me to make left turns across medians.

My real issue is that the pedestrian paths are all displayed on the map, in the same colour and thickness as roads. Very handy in a car...
Altis is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 11:13 AM   #3
TiPilot
Focus Addict
 
TiPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Fan#: 93667
Location: Dayton, OH
What I Drive: 2012 Ingot Silver Ti Hatch

Posts: 647
FF Reputation: 1 TiPilot Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I still can't figure out why, in Intersection mode, it offers up possibilities that it knows aren't possible.

For example...

MFT - "Say First Street"

"Center Avenue"

MFT - "Say Second Street"

"Main Street"

MFT - "Please Choose"

[W Main and E Main pop up on-screen]

"East Main"

MFT - "Intersection Cannot Be Located, Which Street Would You Like to Change?" (or something like that)

...and so on.

If it knows Center Ave + E Main doesn't exist and Center Ave + W Main does exist... when why on earth is it even offering me Option #1 in the first place?
__________________
2012 Focus Ti Hatch | Ingot Silver | 401A, Nav, Winter Pkg, Moon Roof, Parking Tech. Pkg

Build Date: 12/2/2011 | New APIM: 4/4/2012
MFT: Factory v2.11, 3/14/12 Web -> v3.0.2, 9/24/12 Web -> v3.2.2, 1/24/13 Web -> v3.5.1, 8/13/13 Web -> v3.6
TiPilot is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 12:15 PM   #4
noahsfocus
Focus Enthusiast
 
noahsfocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Fan#: 90974
Location: buena park, CA
What I Drive: 2012 White Platinum Ti Sport Hatch

Posts: 311
FF Reputation: 5 noahsfocus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I have noticed this annoying aspect of entering in addresses with the keypad as well. My work around is to use voice commands instead. They usually work much better and it avoids the auto complete feature.
noahsfocus is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 08:38 PM   #5
ricomtl
Focus Enthusiast
 
ricomtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Fan#: 97818
Location: Montreal, Canada
What I Drive: 2012 Focus Titanium Hatch Tx. Black

Posts: 213
FF Reputation: 1 ricomtl Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I will try to explore a little more with voice commands, but I never have good experiences with the voice command either, it either pops up with irrelevant selections or it just freezes. My MFT language is set to French as I speak mostly French at home, however... it might be worth switching to English to test out accurary.
ricomtl is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 06:24 PM   #6
clogan
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Fan#: 93793
Location: Southeast, TN
What I Drive: 2008 Roushcharged F-150 Screw,

Posts: 167
FF Reputation: 1 clogan Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricomtl View Post
Am I the only one who gets p'd off with this annoying auto-predict/fill feature? Perhaps it's not behaving the same with US addresses (and zip codes).

When I'm looking up an address, I enter the street name, then when entering the first 3 digits of the postal code, it automatically pops up with possible city/neighborhoods using these 3 first digits. When I have no clue where I'm going, I'm stuck selecting one of the choices provided by the system, but if often leads to "the address does not exist", and have to start over and over. Why can't I just enter the friggin' FULL postal code without having to rely on a potential city/town match...?

I tried switching the postal code field to city name, and system is really slow to respond when spelling cities, as it's trying to fetch the next "possible" letter available for that address... Since the keyboard is so slow, I start typing away, and suddenly, system pops up with possible city names, however that occurs exactly when my fingers are still typing the next letter, but the system interprets my typing as choosing the first city from the list... and again, wrong city, and I have to start over.

The IVT team once replied back in a PM that was a standard feature and there was no work around for this annoyance.

Now, I'm wondering - anyone else experienced this? Any tips, advice... work arounds?!

I miss my $200 Garmin!!!

Thanks!
Same thing here; I just stopped using the darn thing. Easier to use my Droid. Ditto for music. Use Droid with Pandora instead of Sirius.
clogan is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.