reset ecu - Page 2 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2003, 09:47 AM   #11
microtonal
FF #1 Most Wanted
 
microtonal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Fan#: 470
Location: Seattle, WA
What I Drive: 2012 GTI, 2014 Forester XT

Posts: 6,890
FF Reputation: 12 microtonal Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (7)
Who here on this forum knows the ECU/PCM/ECM component intimately ?
I would like to know why you need to disconnect the power from the ECU/PCM/ECM for 15 to 20 minutes for it to lose it's memory/settings.
Does it have a temporary backup battery(capacitor) that keeps it's charge for 15-20 minutes to perserve the ECU/PCM/ECM settings during a normal battery change ?
__________________
Just reading.....
microtonal is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2011, 04:04 PM   #12
papizx3
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Fan#: 88446
Location: berlin, NJ
What I Drive: 2000 gray zx3

Posts: 1
FF Reputation: 1 papizx3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
i have a 2000 ford focus not getting an o2 sensor, catalytic converter and other readings from the ecm. i had ity replaced with a used one at the ford dealer have the same problem was wondering if there is a fuse or relay and could that might be the problem
papizx3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 07:59 PM   #13
fhh02a
HATCH NATION
 
fhh02a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Fan#: 57548
Location: Lubbock, TX, TX
What I Drive: 2004, Pitch Black Zx3

Posts: 6,177
FF Reputation: 13 fhh02a Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
papi..idk what your problem is..take it back have them look at it. should have some sort of warranty

you need to wait 30minues at the least. the gauges will make a sweep. then you need to drive your car so the ECu can relearn your driving habits.

after typing i just realized how old this thread was
__________________
[B][COLOR="Red"]Part of the DreamSpeed crew [/COLOR][/B][COLOR="Black"]
[B]Moderator for[/B][/COLOR]
[COLOR="Red"]HATCH NATION..#01[/COLOR]
[URL="http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=30"][COLOR="Black"]B-S-T[/COLOR][/URL]
[URL="http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=12"][COLOR="Red"]SOUTHERN FANATICS [/COLOR][/URL]
[URL="http://http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=33"][COLOR="Black"]GEN CHAT[/COLOR][/URL]
[URL="http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=45"][COLOR="Red"]MK1[/COLOR][/URL]
fhh02a is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:51 PM   #14
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,793
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Take the Neg or Pos cable loose for 3-4 Min and replace it thats all that needs to be done

If you want to do a quick reset then I take the neg cable loose and touch it to the pos side , No it wont arch then put the neg cable right back on and that clears everything quick

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 09:49 PM   #15
fhh02a
HATCH NATION
 
fhh02a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Fan#: 57548
Location: Lubbock, TX, TX
What I Drive: 2004, Pitch Black Zx3

Posts: 6,177
FF Reputation: 13 fhh02a Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
turbotom to the rescue..
__________________
[B][COLOR="Red"]Part of the DreamSpeed crew [/COLOR][/B][COLOR="Black"]
[B]Moderator for[/B][/COLOR]
[COLOR="Red"]HATCH NATION..#01[/COLOR]
[URL="http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=30"][COLOR="Black"]B-S-T[/COLOR][/URL]
[URL="http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=12"][COLOR="Red"]SOUTHERN FANATICS [/COLOR][/URL]
[URL="http://http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=33"][COLOR="Black"]GEN CHAT[/COLOR][/URL]
[URL="http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=45"][COLOR="Red"]MK1[/COLOR][/URL]
fhh02a is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 11:35 PM   #16
Korndog517
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Fan#: 87396
Location: United States, United States
What I Drive: Chicago

Posts: 33
FF Reputation: 1 Korndog517 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
If you plug in any generic code reader or scan tool and "Clear all emissions related data" or just "Erase" the codes it will automaticly reset the ECU (PCM)
Korndog517 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 06:03 AM   #17
thingsidont
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Fan#: 90749
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
What I Drive: 2001 sterling grey ZX3

Posts: 84
FF Reputation: 1 thingsidont Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
sorry i know this is a old tread but yeahhh...

So long story short i got a fc 65tb, slapped it on and the car didnt run right, ran out off time before work started and slapped the OEM stuff back on.

So i had my battery unplugged the whole time and with the oem tb back on the car couldnt idle long then 30sec. It took my car a good 30min car ride (half city/freeway) to learn how to idle again.

So is there any proper way to re train your ecu just to idle? i cant imagine just sitting in your garage starting the car a million times to be ideal.
thingsidont is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:15 AM   #18
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,793
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
You dont have something back right or some other issue , it should start and idle correctly right from the start up

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to reset ECU??? Turbo_SVT420 General Technical Chat 37 08-11-2014 02:54 PM
Reset ECU Tommyswift ZETEC Performance (2000-2004) 3 07-30-2005 03:03 PM
ECU reset cct86 ZETEC Performance (2000-2004) 3 04-05-2005 07:04 PM
ECU reset? svtfocus954 SVT Performance (2002-2004) 13 03-02-2005 07:41 PM
Allowing ECU to reset after mod installation iwastei General Technical Chat 2 03-08-2004 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.