Does Disconnecting the Battery Cable clear a tune? - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2011, 09:46 AM   #1
crice8
Focus Fanatic
 
crice8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Fan#: 84830
Location: tyler, TX
What I Drive: 2010 Sterling Gray Focus SE Sedan

Posts: 3,386
FF Reputation: 9 crice8 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (13)
Does Disconnecting the Battery Cable clear a tune?

Ive always wondered this. If you were doing something to your car and remove the battery cable for a precation, does this clear your ecu? If i have an sct tune on my car does it reset this? thanks guys


__________________
Galatians 6:14
crice8 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-22-2011, 11:38 AM   #2
GO.army.1969
Focus Fanatic
 
GO.army.1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Fan#: 69605
Location: FT. Lewis, WA
What I Drive: 2008 Vapor Silver Coupe 5 speed

Posts: 1,552
FF Reputation: 15 GO.army.1969 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
No you would have to reflash it back to stock form with your tuner
__________________
NW Posse#10 Team Duratec#69
F2 Header, Steath Exhaust, CAI, AR103, Tuned by Randy Fswerks, DGR Coil Overs
DOMINANT front and rear LCA DOMINANT endlinks Massive toe and camber arms
GO.army.1969 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 12:19 PM   #3
FocusedSlayer
has a screw loose
 
FocusedSlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Fan#: 59042
Location: Crossville, AL
What I Drive: 2007 CD Silver Sedan SE w/Sap

Posts: 8,213
FF Reputation: 34 FocusedSlayer Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GO.army.1969 View Post
No you would have to reflash it back to stock form with your tuner

He's right , stock tune is stored in your flasher . And removing your battery cables for safety precaution's doesn't remove the tune . It will reset everything as far as your air/fuel ratio so when you start it up again and let it do the idle adjustment .

Then take it out for a normal drive so the Ecu can relearn your driving habits again.
__________________
Team Duratec #01,Sedan Revolution#4, Elder FocusedSlayer, Gump Crew 21


February 2012 Sedan of The Month
FocusedSlayer is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 12:33 PM   #4
mikebontoft
Toxx
 
mikebontoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Fan#: 58647
Location: SLC, UT
What I Drive: 5.9L Grand Cherokee ZJ

Posts: 26,008
FF Reputation: 76 mikebontoft Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
nope it doesnf reset as mentioned, otherwise youd have to have a dealer reflash every time the battery was disconnected.
__________________
SR #127 | '02 Focus SE "Foci" (5.0 RWD - parting) | '90 Mazda 626 GT "Greenie" (2.2L turbo T3/T4 rebuild-sold) | '75 BMW 2002 "Carby" (resto-mod racecar) | '75 BMW 2002 (donor -sold) | '98 Jeep Grand Cherokee 5.9L (lifted and fast) | '99 BMW 328is (alt. daily).
Moderating General Chat Lounge, General Technical Chat, Ford Focus & General Car Chat, and Rocky Mountain Fanatics
mikebontoft is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 03:43 PM   #5
pasta
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Fan#: 62350
Location: queens, NY
What I Drive: 2003 eap svt

Posts: 1,667
FF Reputation: 5 pasta Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (40)
it takes about 50 miles or so before ecu resets itself so if you have check engine light it will go out but will return
pasta is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 06:21 PM   #6
crice8
Focus Fanatic
 
crice8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Fan#: 84830
Location: tyler, TX
What I Drive: 2010 Sterling Gray Focus SE Sedan

Posts: 3,386
FF Reputation: 9 crice8 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (13)
i think people are seeing it differently than what i was asking lol. i just wanted to know if i disconnected my battery for any reason would i have to reload my tune or does it go unaffected.(=
__________________
Galatians 6:14
crice8 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 09:11 PM   #7
felixthecat
Focus Fanatic
 
felixthecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Fan#: 80663
Location: Renton, WA
What I Drive: '05 Silver Sport Technologies

Posts: 8,579
FF Reputation: 54 felixthecat Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
No reload w/ disconnected battery!~!~!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crice8 View Post
i think people are seeing it differently than what i was asking lol. i just wanted to know if i disconnected my battery for any reason would i have to reload my tune or does it go unaffected.(=
^^^ No you would not have to reload your tune! Say if you were changing out your battery or clening the terinal's say. No you would not have to tune again! Just like thou's guy's were trying to say!
__________________
Introduce Mr. Torsen to the mix D23 crew- D-Tech- Sedan Revolution= #131
felixthecat is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.