Anyway to Activate Additional Indicators - Page 5 - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Second Generation > MK2 Focus

MK2 Focus The place to chat about general questions, window tinting, exterior body, interior and lighting upgrades for the second generation 2008-2011 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2009, 01:29 PM   #41
fcolley
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Fan#: 68761
Location: Trenton, SC, SC
What I Drive: 08' focus SES silver

Posts: 6
FF Reputation: 1 fcolley Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Looks like my "09 SES. I went to the dealer this a.m. to have the fan switch replaced and when I started home I noticed that the exterior temp indication was displayed. The display reads 50 degrees constantly. Call he dealer service department and was told that it should be working. Am going to take back for fix.

Last edited by fcolley; 08-27-2009 at 07:43 PM.
fcolley is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2009, 01:38 PM   #42
BlueWave
Focus Enthusiast
 
BlueWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Fan#: 64951
Location: Winnetka, CA
What I Drive: 2009 Dark Blue, Focus SES

Posts: 100
FF Reputation: 1 BlueWave Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Hmmm, ok..I guess my build date preceeds yours. Oh well.
BlueWave is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-31-2009, 10:43 AM   #43
Jgrove998
i <3 my ST
 
Jgrove998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Fan#: 45311
Location: Sykesville, MD
What I Drive: '12 Fusion SE V6

Posts: 2,420
FF Reputation: 24 Jgrove998 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by honhon View Post
and i really wanna see if the cluster from an 08 will fit in an 07... i love the new clusters...
meeee tooo! The new clusters look awesome. I found a OEM 08 cluster on ebay and thought hmmmmmm I wonder.
__________________
2012 Fusion SE 3.0L V6
'86 XR4Ti ; 2.3L Turbo, 15psi
1988 F150 Custom
'07 ST ; formally bewst'd - R.I.P
D23 Crew: #07
Jgrove998 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-31-2009, 11:22 AM   #44
BlueWave
Focus Enthusiast
 
BlueWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Fan#: 64951
Location: Winnetka, CA
What I Drive: 2009 Dark Blue, Focus SES

Posts: 100
FF Reputation: 1 BlueWave Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgrove998 View Post
meeee tooo! The new clusters look awesome. I found a OEM 08 cluster on ebay and thought hmmmmmm I wonder.
You'd need the sensors as well.
BlueWave is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2009, 02:12 AM   #45
uh60james
Focus Enthusiast
 
uh60james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Fan#: 6968
Location: Birmingham, AL
What I Drive: 2010 Sterling Grey SE Sedan

Posts: 257
FF Reputation: 6 uh60james Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Seems like maybe you have given up on this Brad but my 2010 SE shows the temp and compass in white on that display, not sure if there are any other differences between ours without being able to compare side by side. Perhaps you can add the temp sensor and compass and activate it, not sure.
uh60james is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2009, 03:43 PM   #46
uh60james
Focus Enthusiast
 
uh60james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Fan#: 6968
Location: Birmingham, AL
What I Drive: 2010 Sterling Grey SE Sedan

Posts: 257
FF Reputation: 6 uh60james Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Heres a picture of mine showing the outside temp and compass direction plus I labled some of the other items in question.

uh60james is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2010, 11:05 PM   #47
Phokus
Shiny Metal Titanium
 
Phokus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60433
Location: Quincy, MA
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue Titanium Seda

Posts: 3,647
Points 12,319, Level 72
Points: 12,319, Level: 72 Points: 12,319, Level: 72 Points: 12,319, Level: 72
Level Up 68% Completed
Level up: 68% Level up: 68% Level up: 68%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 7 Phokus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
Resurrecting a thread!

In my quest to install a factory like sync into my car; not the add on thing where it has like a clump of buttons stuck to the dash

I bought a sync module off ebay and I got a random spare radio. Apparently the radio is newer than mine. I swapped the center dash over but I kept my radio unit. Turns out the buttons are on like a face plate and they separate
See photo of back of the unit with the radio chunk removed

Now I have the outside temp display on my display except it don't work.
Like a previous post here it only displays 50F and thats it. It's bothersome that it doesn't work I think I'm going to put my old plate back in so I lose it

oh edit- No compass showed up on the display though as the result of me changing the plate of buttons unit

__________________
1965 Mustang Coupe 289 4spd
2003 Land Rover Discovery II SE
2013 Lincoln MKZ Hybrid
Phokus is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2010, 04:45 PM   #48
step5profocus
Focus Rookie
 
step5profocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Fan#: 80558
Location: Northwest, FL
What I Drive: 2009 Brilliant Silver Metallic SES

Posts: 13
FF Reputation: 1 step5profocus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Has this thread been given up on? I am in the same situation as most. No temp or compass working but I can see its there. Any solutions?
step5profocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2010, 10:10 AM   #49
Phokus
Shiny Metal Titanium
 
Phokus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60433
Location: Quincy, MA
What I Drive: 2013 Performance Blue Titanium Seda

Posts: 3,647
Points 12,319, Level 72
Points: 12,319, Level: 72 Points: 12,319, Level: 72 Points: 12,319, Level: 72
Level Up 68% Completed
Level up: 68% Level up: 68% Level up: 68%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 7 Phokus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phokus View Post
Resurrecting a thread!

In my quest to install a factory like sync into my car; not the add on thing where it has like a clump of buttons stuck to the dash

I bought a sync module off ebay and I got a random spare radio. Apparently the radio is newer than mine. I swapped the center dash over but I kept my radio unit. Turns out the buttons are on like a face plate and they separate
See photo of back of the unit with the radio chunk removed

Now I have the outside temp display on my display except it don't work.
Like a previous post here it only displays 50F and thats it. It's bothersome that it doesn't work I think I'm going to put my old plate back in so I lose it

oh edit- No compass showed up on the display though as the result of me changing the plate of buttons unit


^ That's how I got temperature, but looks like I need the temp module to hook up for it to work not sure about compass though
__________________
1965 Mustang Coupe 289 4spd
2003 Land Rover Discovery II SE
2013 Lincoln MKZ Hybrid
Phokus is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2010, 12:58 PM   #50
bdnld4482
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Fan#: 46063
Location: St. Charles IL, IL
What I Drive: 2012 black focus titanium

Posts: 2,334
FF Reputation: 37 bdnld4482 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
with older cars you could just swap everything out nd it would work fine , but as auto makers evolve they are making our cars harder for the comon joe to work on . it sucks butlike stated above you are going to have to get the temp module to hook it up.
bdnld4482 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
are ST170 hid headlights available w/o yellow indicators??? socrates General Technical Chat 8 03-05-2007 12:37 AM
WTB RS clear corner indicators rebelyouth Archive 1 09-29-2006 02:00 PM
New Volkswagen Rabbit!! nomoreavril Ford Focus & General Car Chat 30 06-29-2006 12:55 PM
how to remove side repeaters / indicators? adrian_chrome MK1 Focus 3 08-02-2005 09:12 PM
Law on Turn Indicators in Florida? Kamui Fanatics: Florida 5 11-15-2004 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Cadillac ATS-V, Ford Fusion and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.