SCT Datalogging issues PLEASE POST - Page 6 - Focus Fanatics
Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forums
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2010, 08:26 AM   #51
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1turbofocus View Post
Blivit , I have been going live with the customers PC because there telling me the PID I request are not there
I have played around with 6.1 with it hooked to PC hooked to xcal3 then to Focus and there are a few labled wrong and some not there or labled wrong and I am just missing them
One is knock retard , Its named knock retard limit but I beleive is knock retard (jfa8)

There were others engine temp I get in the 7 to 800 range , I believe its there just labled wrong

Makes it very hard to find this stuff im sure you understand

Tom
The knock retard was pointed out earlier in this thread.

Are these others pid's or DMR's?
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 08:27 AM   #52
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1turbofocus View Post
I have a customer that will be calling in today that we have been remote tuning that had this same issue , Nothing has been changed and we have loaded many tunes issue free , now it wont load my tunes and I was on line with him and it "just happened" out of the blue , No new programs installed just loading tunes and datalogging

Tom
Which SCT programs does this customer have installed and what operating system is on their PC?

At what point did the error start happening? Were other SCT programs open at the same time?

Also, with any of these customers, what antivirus program are they running? We recently discovered that Mcafee and AVG started flagging certain SCT files as being trojan files (which they are not.) We contacted them and they have since updated their definitions files so that this doesn't happen in the future but if the customers are running these programs and haven't updated that may be the cause.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:50 AM   #53
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,012
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
He did have the LL3 open and he has W7

I am not sure of the antivirus but will ask , I am sure the tech will ask him these things when he calls in this AM

He had loaded the tunes about 8 to 10 times issue free , then yesterday it wouldnt load the tune to the xcal

I will post the rest of the info you requested when he gets back to me

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:57 AM   #54
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,012
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blivit View Post
The knock retard was pointed out earlier in this thread.

Are these others pid's or DMR's?
It was about 10:00 last night from what I remember I could not find them in either upper or lower case labeled correctly

I got a datalog yesterday with K (small square box) N (small square box) S (small square box) all the PID in the listings had the (small square box) between each letter and it wouldnt datalog , Tech Kris got the datalog its the second time I have seen this happen and another datalog with tune I had serious issues with was sent to him

Maybe you can take a look and see whats going on with those

Tom

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:12 PM   #55
FordManSVT
Focus Enthusiast
 
FordManSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Fan#: 44253
Location: Harrisburg, PA, PA
What I Drive: 2003 ZX3 SVT Euro in Comp Orange

Posts: 212
FF Reputation: 1 FordManSVT Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
I got the tune loaded on the SF3 at work this morning. So i am sure its something with the drivers on my laptop at home. I will recheck the drivers when i get home. I think i am using norton anitvirus, it may have run out. I dont think i changed anything before i tried to load the tune. I updated adobe reader, thats all i can think of. Ill see if livelink works tonight.
FordManSVT is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:37 PM   #56
BradWhite
Head Hurt
 
BradWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 54975
Location: University Place, Wa, WA
What I Drive: 08 Sedan SE Vista Blue

Posts: 2,377
FF Reputation: 174 BradWhite Excellent Standing MemberBradWhite Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
My issue is not being able to log my A/F ratio from my AutoMeter Ultra-Light Air/Fuel Monitor on my 08'. I did work with Blivit some months ago on this and we weren't able to figure out why.

I will post the rest of the details for version #'s etc later today, at work now.

I would like to SCT for sticking in here with us and working on these issues. You guys are great!
__________________
Best wishes and keep on modding April 2009 SOTM, July 2009 ROTM, 2009 FF ROTY

RIFF CREW, Sedan Revolution #137, TEAM Duratec #181, Bremerton Raceway #658, NW POSSE #6
BradWhite is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:56 PM   #57
FordManSVT
Focus Enthusiast
 
FordManSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Fan#: 44253
Location: Harrisburg, PA, PA
What I Drive: 2003 ZX3 SVT Euro in Comp Orange

Posts: 212
FF Reputation: 1 FordManSVT Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
I am using a autometer wideband A/F and can log it. Do you have a firewire cable wired to the output from the gauge? you also have to use an analog equation, which is 10+(1.5*v).
FordManSVT is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 12:57 PM   #58
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradWhite View Post
My issue is not being able to log my A/F ratio from my AutoMeter Ultra-Light Air/Fuel Monitor on my 08'. I did work with Blivit some months ago on this and we weren't able to figure out why.
This should be working now. The problem is, you have to create your own datalog file then load that to the device. Once that is done, you will add the analog ON THE DEVICE (when it asks you to configure analogs.)
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 01:51 PM   #59
BradWhite
Head Hurt
 
BradWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Fan#: 54975
Location: University Place, Wa, WA
What I Drive: 08 Sedan SE Vista Blue

Posts: 2,377
FF Reputation: 174 BradWhite Excellent Standing MemberBradWhite Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (1)
Great thanks guys
__________________
Best wishes and keep on modding April 2009 SOTM, July 2009 ROTM, 2009 FF ROTY

RIFF CREW, Sedan Revolution #137, TEAM Duratec #181, Bremerton Raceway #658, NW POSSE #6
BradWhite is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 06:46 PM   #60
xy0s08
Focus Addict
 
xy0s08's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Fan#: 65298
Location: United States of Surveillance, KS
What I Drive: 00 ZX3 Kona, 00 ZX3, 04 SVTF

Posts: 586
FF Reputation: 7 xy0s08 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blivit View Post
Some older vehicles will do this. It does not affect anything in the vehicle nor should it affect anything with the logging.
okay so you are saying that even though i get a really bad idle that when i do a data log that will not affect it at all??
xy0s08 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.