SCT Datalogging issues PLEASE POST - Page 5 - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2010, 01:36 PM   #41
horsePOOGAS
Focus Addict
 
horsePOOGAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Fan#: 30328
Location: Bloomington, IN
What I Drive: 02 SVT

Posts: 647
FF Reputation: 1 horsePOOGAS Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (7)
it is because I havnt even got to use it yet... Im still waiting for my J&S to come in the mail THEN tom and I can go back to tuning. So im hopeing this will happen really soon and I hope the older version does well.
__________________
"It is in our darkest times when we must cheat our hardest" - Eric Theodore Cartman.
horsePOOGAS is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2010, 02:16 PM   #42
ken6x6
Focus Addict
 
ken6x6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Fan#: 31100
Location: Clark, NJ, NJ
What I Drive: 03 Black SVTF

Posts: 781
FF Reputation: 2 ken6x6 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (7)
data logging has never worked for me, i consistently get initialization errors, tried it on two different laptops (PC & Mac) unplugged and plugged in all different ways. besides that i cant even get my xcal2 to work 60% of the time, period.
__________________
03 SVTF #3804, full suspension, CM FX300, Torsen LSD, no cat, dual exhaust, Tom's tune. 167whp 154 wtq (dyno jet) and some other stuff. dyno- http://www.youtube.com/user/ken6x6#p/a/u/1/cKH4FX7c9L4
ken6x6 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 08:41 AM   #43
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken6x6 View Post
data logging has never worked for me, i consistently get initialization errors, tried it on two different laptops (PC & Mac) unplugged and plugged in all different ways. besides that i cant even get my xcal2 to work 60% of the time, period.
Details? Version numbers?

As an aside, none of our software works natively on a Mac.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 08:06 PM   #44
FordManSVT
Focus Enthusiast
 
FordManSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Fan#: 44253
Location: Harrisburg, PA, PA
What I Drive: 2003 ZX3 SVT Euro in Comp Orange

Posts: 212
FF Reputation: 1 FordManSVT Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
Ok i know this isnt about logging, but i all of the sudden today i cant upload a tune to my SF3. I uninstalled and reinstalled updater 2.3 and it still wont work. It says failed to read data. any ideas?
FordManSVT is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 08:08 PM   #45
xy0s08
Focus Addict
 
xy0s08's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Fan#: 65298
Location: United States of Surveillance, KS
What I Drive: 00 ZX3 Kona, 00 ZX3, 04 SVTF

Posts: 586
FF Reputation: 7 xy0s08 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (5)
Car: 2000 Focus zx3
Device: SF3
Software version: 6.1
OS: Vista

Whenever i do a data log with live link, my temp gauge goes from normal operating temperature to all the way cold and then back to normal. also my tach says that i am idling at 1250 and the xcal say i am at 1350, also the tach drops to 0 rpm at idle and then back to normal, the check engine light flashes on and off also. my car also gets a really rough idle whenever it is plugged into the live link. i don't have a clue on how to fix this, i need some help.
xy0s08 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 09:21 PM   #46
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by xy0s08 View Post
Car: 2000 Focus zx3
Device: SF3
Software version: 6.1
OS: Vista

Whenever i do a data log with live link, my temp gauge goes from normal operating temperature to all the way cold and then back to normal. also my tach says that i am idling at 1250 and the xcal say i am at 1350, also the tach drops to 0 rpm at idle and then back to normal, the check engine light flashes on and off also. my car also gets a really rough idle whenever it is plugged into the live link. i don't have a clue on how to fix this, i need some help.
Please see post 38 above.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 09:23 PM   #47
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FordManSVT View Post
Ok i know this isnt about logging, but i all of the sudden today i cant upload a tune to my SF3. I uninstalled and reinstalled updater 2.3 and it still wont work. It says failed to read data. any ideas?
Your PC is not communicating with your SF3. Check in device manager to be sure the device shows up there under jungo.

If it doesn't show up, something happened with the driver...which doesn't just "happen" unless something else caused an issue. Did you install a new program or something?
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:34 AM   #48
horsePOOGAS
Focus Addict
 
horsePOOGAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Fan#: 30328
Location: Bloomington, IN
What I Drive: 02 SVT

Posts: 647
FF Reputation: 1 horsePOOGAS Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FordManSVT View Post
Ok i know this isnt about logging, but i all of the sudden today i cant upload a tune to my SF3. I uninstalled and reinstalled updater 2.3 and it still wont work. It says failed to read data. any ideas?

I had this EXACT same problem... check your drivers Id be willing to bet they're not installed properly, specially if you downloaded and installed the programe again.
__________________
"It is in our darkest times when we must cheat our hardest" - Eric Theodore Cartman.
horsePOOGAS is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:14 AM   #49
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,470
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Blivit , I have been going live with the customers PC because there telling me the PID I request are not there
I have played around with 6.1 with it hooked to PC hooked to xcal3 then to Focus and there are a few labled wrong and some not there or labled wrong and I am just missing them
One is knock retard , Its named knock retard limit but I beleive is knock retard (jfa8)

There were others engine temp I get in the 7 to 800 range , I believe its there just labled wrong

Makes it very hard to find this stuff im sure you understand

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:17 AM   #50
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,470
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blivit View Post
Your PC is not communicating with your SF3. Check in device manager to be sure the device shows up there under jungo.

If it doesn't show up, something happened with the driver...which doesn't just "happen" unless something else caused an issue. Did you install a new program or something?
I have a customer that will be calling in today that we have been remote tuning that had this same issue , Nothing has been changed and we have loaded many tunes issue free , now it wont load my tunes and I was on line with him and it "just happened" out of the blue , No new programs installed just loading tunes and datalogging

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.