How To: Adding an OEM Tachometer Cluster on a 2005-up - Page 8 - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus First Generation > MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades

MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about performance gauges, shifter knobs, custom interior paint, car seats or any interior upgrades for the 2000-2007 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2007, 04:12 PM   #71
mksblckracer
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Fan#: 44476
Location: Norfolk VA
Posts: 4
FF Reputation: 1 mksblckracer Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
ok so i know this might sounds stupid but i didnt really understand what they were saying in the original post i have a 2004 ford focus lx 2.3 manual with no tach but would like one with a tach so i need to put a cluster from a 2005 and up?
mksblckracer is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2007, 03:11 PM   #72
Roland07
Focus Addict
 
Roland07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Fan#: 51147
Location: Littleton, CO
What I Drive: 2007 Pitch Black ZX3

Posts: 1,110
FF Reputation: 51 Roland07 Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (3)
Mksblckracer - You need a cluster from a 2000-2004, -assuming- they are plug and play for those years. An '05+ cluster won't fit in your '04, they're different shapes; it literally wouldn't fit!

I just did this mod on my '07. I have the fastest car in the world. Tell me what other car can put on sixteen thousand miles in fifteen minutes? =P
__________________
Goal: To have as much fun building the car as I do driving it.
Phase: Drivetrain
L.O.T.H. #9
Roland07 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 04:04 AM   #73
RumbleBeeZX3
Focus Enthusiast
 
RumbleBeeZX3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Fan#: 50912
Location: Julian, CA
What I Drive: 2007, black on yellow, ZX3

Posts: 122
FF Reputation: 1 RumbleBeeZX3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
why did so many manual trasmission cars come without a tach?
__________________
Eibach Pro lowering springs, 17"X7.5" ICW Racing black outs,
Magnaflow catback exhaust, soon to come Eibach front and
rear Sway bars, and Steeda SRI
RumbleBeeZX3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 09:09 PM   #74
honhon
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Fan#: 24778
Location: ., United States
What I Drive: a better car than a focus.

Posts: 8,497
FF Reputation: 219 honhon Excellent Standing Memberhonhon Excellent Standing Memberhonhon Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (21)
to save money...
__________________
http://www.full-race.com/r14-fire-video.html
honhon is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 10:24 PM   #75
RumbleBeeZX3
Focus Enthusiast
 
RumbleBeeZX3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Fan#: 50912
Location: Julian, CA
What I Drive: 2007, black on yellow, ZX3

Posts: 122
FF Reputation: 1 RumbleBeeZX3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
so let me better understand this...you can just plug in a new cluster and have the tach work??? you dont need any kind if driver for it? that just doesnt seem logical
__________________
Eibach Pro lowering springs, 17"X7.5" ICW Racing black outs,
Magnaflow catback exhaust, soon to come Eibach front and
rear Sway bars, and Steeda SRI

Last edited by RumbleBeeZX3; 11-25-2007 at 10:28 PM. Reason: i have clumbsy fingers
RumbleBeeZX3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 09:02 AM   #76
honhon
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Fan#: 24778
Location: ., United States
What I Drive: a better car than a focus.

Posts: 8,497
FF Reputation: 219 honhon Excellent Standing Memberhonhon Excellent Standing Memberhonhon Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (21)
the PCM and the gauge cluster actually talk to each other via 2 wires labled, Datalink + and datalink -

thats where your speed, tach and temp come from, the fuel level sensor actually goes straight to the gauge cluster and actually moves the needle and the gauge cluster reports that to the PCM, and when it gets so low, the light comes on, the PCM knows the light comes on, but as long as it has fuel pressure it doesnt care.

when i had my 05 i didnt have a tach, and i ordered a cluster with the correct mileage programmed in and swapped it in, in about 5mins and worked fine.

the only issue is the e-brake light and the TCS were on, i never dove into fix that before i got rid of my 05. PM if you have any specific wiring questions, i have a wiring diagram book, thats the reason i know the specifics about the gauge cluster.
__________________
http://www.full-race.com/r14-fire-video.html
honhon is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 04:45 PM   #77
rtype1234
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51577
Location: Alhambra
What I Drive: 2002 Black ZT

Posts: 1
FF Reputation: 1 rtype1234 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
My car is 02 ford focus with no RPM meter(Manual).
I bought a OEM Speed meter with RPM meter and tried to put on my car however the one with RPM meter is 24 pin but my car has only 20 pin...
I wish Ive read this article before I bought dat.....

now Im trying to sell the speed meter to someone else on ebay....
rtype1234 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 06:18 PM   #78
c9_zx3
Focus Enthusiast
 
c9_zx3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51662
Location: Jonesboro, AR, AR
What I Drive: 2007 cloud 9 zx3

Posts: 122
FF Reputation: 1 c9_zx3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Just did my swap tonight.

Old:



New:



My mileage went from 5182 to 4074. A difference of 1108, not too bad.
c9_zx3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2008, 11:01 PM   #79
FOCUS_2.3
Focus Enthusiast
 
FOCUS_2.3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Fan#: 54457
Location: Ft Campbell
What I Drive: 2003 brown Focus

Posts: 105
FF Reputation: 1 FOCUS_2.3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I wonder if there is a memory "chip" that stores the mileage. If so what do you think the difficulty would be to switch them around?
FOCUS_2.3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2008, 01:07 PM   #80
Aaronsfocus
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2007
Fan#: 47624
Location: Victoria, B.C.
What I Drive: 2005 Silver ZX4 5Speed

Posts: 142
FF Reputation: 1 Aaronsfocus Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
woa, ok so i have a base 2005 focus S without tach. Been looking and researching the past two days, and this sounds GREAT.

you're telling me all i need is a 05 cluster with tach and about the same milage and then i just plug it in and the tach will work? cause it's already in the wiring just not being displayed cause no tach.... hmmm.. this is number one priority for me right now!

thanks guys, this thread has answered most all my questions!!!

Aaron.
__________________
If your car feels like its on rails.. you're going too slow.
__________________________________________
ZX4 5spd, MBRP 2.5" cat-back, shorty antenna, STEEDA SRI w/ heatshield + K&N cone filter, painted grille, painted truck lid, painted mirrors.
Aaronsfocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.