How To: Adding an OEM Tachometer Cluster on a 2005-up - Page 5 - Focus Fanatics
Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forums
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Model Specific Discussions > MK1 Focus > MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades

MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades The place to chat about performance gauges, shifter knobs, custom interior paint, car seats or any interior upgrades for the 2000-2007 Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2007, 09:47 AM   #41
derek479
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Fan#: 42342
Location: evansville indiana
Posts: 6
FF Reputation: 1 derek479 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
does anyone know if acluster frm an atx work in an mtx car?
derek479 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2007, 09:50 AM   #42
brandon0133
1fastfocus05
 
brandon0133's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Fan#: 35345
Location: salisbury,nc, United States
What I Drive: 2005 zx4,

Posts: 1,592
FF Reputation: 3 brandon0133 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (31)
should,,,but i cant say for sure
__________________
got a new focus all stock, starting new build
TEAM DURATEC #150
brandon0133 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 12:14 PM   #43
derek479
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Fan#: 42342
Location: evansville indiana
Posts: 6
FF Reputation: 1 derek479 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Talking

thanks, also i just got off phone wth local salvage yard, he says the donor would need to be reprgramed ,but he didnt really seem sure asto why. now i am even more confused . help somebody .i want a tach.ps im ok with the black tape on the unwanted lights
derek479 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 11:40 AM   #44
gonefhsn
BEWST AGAIN YAY!!!!!
 
gonefhsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Fan#: 45759
Location: Stillwater, OK
What I Drive: 13 Tangerine Scream ST2,12 RAM 2500

Posts: 6,846
FF Reputation: 21 gonefhsn Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by derek479 View Post
does anyone know if acluster frm an atx work in an mtx car?
most cluster are mass produced so it should not matter if you have a cluster from an atx and put it in an mtx
__________________

FFMODERATOR


gonefhsn is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 11:54 AM   #45
FranticFocus05
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Fan#: 28429
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
What I Drive: 1993 Silver LX Foxbody

Posts: 500
FF Reputation: 6 FranticFocus05 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by derek479 View Post
thanks, also i just got off phone wth local salvage yard, he says the donor would need to be reprgramed ,but he didnt really seem sure asto why. now i am even more confused . help somebody .i want a tach.ps im ok with the black tape on the unwanted lights
Reprogramed... maybe for the correct mile read out but other then that its plug and play.


Plug and play in a 05 5speed. I get the traction, abs, and break light coming on because I dont have traction or abs. Lights really dont bother me right now and eventualy I will get them removed eather by covering them, takin the lights out or maybe there is a way with the sct... who knows. But it looks so much nicer!
Before:

After:
__________________
2005 Focus ZX3: -------------- 15.17 at 93.25
2008 Focus SE: --------------- The Womens Whip
1993 Mustang LX: ------------ 13.39 at 102.46
2004 Durango 4x4: ------------ DD & Two Vehicle
FranticFocus05 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 12:18 PM   #46
RedZx3
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Fan#: 2289
Location: Ohio, United States
What I Drive: 2003 SVT

Posts: 177
FF Reputation: 2 RedZx3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
You can reprogram, or just try to find one with very similar mileage (if you get lucky). It's plug&play for 05+, and I don't think transmission matters. Don't use black tape!!!... just unscrew the bulbs!!! It's so much easier and way less hillbilly.
RedZx3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 01:05 PM   #47
FranticFocus05
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Fan#: 28429
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
What I Drive: 1993 Silver LX Foxbody

Posts: 500
FF Reputation: 6 FranticFocus05 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedZx3 View Post
You can reprogram, or just try to find one with very similar mileage (if you get lucky). It's plug&play for 05+, and I don't think transmission matters. Don't use black tape!!!... just unscrew the bulbs!!! It's so much easier and way less hillbilly.
I was lucky with mine had very similar mileage
Old:36,782
New: 6,446
But its not like I am ever going to sell this car so as long as I know the cluster is 30K off whos it gunna hurt.

I havent looked but was wanting to take it apart and just take the lights out, but is it really just that easy? Anyone done it before and is it really just as easy as taking it apart and taking a bulb out?
__________________
2005 Focus ZX3: -------------- 15.17 at 93.25
2008 Focus SE: --------------- The Womens Whip
1993 Mustang LX: ------------ 13.39 at 102.46
2004 Durango 4x4: ------------ DD & Two Vehicle
FranticFocus05 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 03:42 PM   #48
RedZx3
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Fan#: 2289
Location: Ohio, United States
What I Drive: 2003 SVT

Posts: 177
FF Reputation: 2 RedZx3 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
You don't have to take anything apart to get to the bulbs. They look like little gray knobs on the back of the cluster piece. You just give them a 1/4 turn counterclockwise, and pull them out...good luck.
RedZx3 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2007, 08:37 AM   #49
Russell T
Focus Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Fan#: 45993
Location: Florida
What I Drive: 2006 Red Focus

Posts: 5
FF Reputation: 1 Russell T Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I have a 2006 without a factory tach. What do I need to do to get the tach working? Besides changing the Cluster what else do I have to do?
Thanks

Last edited by Russell T; 04-11-2007 at 11:01 AM.
Russell T is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 06:56 AM   #50
Coach
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Fan#: 15823
Location: South,FL, FL
What I Drive: 06,Black ZX3/01 Audi TT 225

Posts: 134
FF Reputation: 1 Coach Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Were did you find the dash with a tach? I want one...Is that off an 04?
I have an 06' with no tach I need one as well.....Let me know...
Coach is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.