I messed up my xcal :( help please! - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace



Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2011, 11:07 PM   #1
drostedrummer89
I <3 my SVT
 
drostedrummer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Fan#: 69059
Location: Royal Oak, MI
What I Drive: 2002 Sonic SVT

Posts: 1,761
FF Reputation: 8 drostedrummer89 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
Unhappy I messed up my xcal :( help please!

So I picked up an unlocked xcal3 tonight, and I was updating it via the sct software from their site. I was sending an updated file to the device, and the computer stopped responding, and I was forced to close the sct updater. when I looked at the device, it still said DO NOT UNPLUG DEVICE.

...I unplugged it. now it wont recognize the device, and the only thing that its doing is lighting up the backlit display. nothing else works. I'm guessing I have to reinstall the firmware, but how do I do that if it wont connect to my computer


Any help is greatly appreciated.

Matt


__________________
Droste Drummer. Droste like Frosty.

00" Red ZX3: Volant, ported throttle body, titanium wrapped SVT header, 2.5" exhaust, Magnaflow res/muffler, FR UDP, Mac cam gears, Lowered 2", Koni's.
drostedrummer89 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 05:11 AM   #2
FocusedSlayer
has a screw loose
 
FocusedSlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Fan#: 59042
Location: Crossville, AL
What I Drive: 2007 CD Silver Sedan SE w/Sap

Posts: 8,066
FF Reputation: 34 FocusedSlayer Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
I know when I updated my Firmware without returning my Focus to the stock tune and tried it on my car I wiped out the ECU and had to have the Sct tuner sent back to get it restored and updated like it needed to be . And then I had to have my car towed to the dealership and have it reflashed to stock . :(
__________________
Team Duratec #01,Sedan Revolution#4, Elder FocusedSlayer, Gump Crew 21


February 2012 Sedan of The Month
FocusedSlayer is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:46 AM   #3
drostedrummer89
I <3 my SVT
 
drostedrummer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Fan#: 69059
Location: Royal Oak, MI
What I Drive: 2002 Sonic SVT

Posts: 1,761
FF Reputation: 8 drostedrummer89 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
That sucks, at least my car was still stock. I bet sct is going to have me send it in too. How much was that?

Matt
Posted via FF Mobile
drostedrummer89 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 12:31 PM   #4
FocusedSlayer
has a screw loose
 
FocusedSlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Fan#: 59042
Location: Crossville, AL
What I Drive: 2007 CD Silver Sedan SE w/Sap

Posts: 8,066
FF Reputation: 34 FocusedSlayer Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Posted via FF Mobile I think it was around 15.00 but if you talk to a tech on the phone, he might be able to fix it by connecting to your computer and you having the tuner plugged in. They tried that on mine before I had to send it back.
FocusedSlayer is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 07:58 PM   #5
drostedrummer89
I <3 my SVT
 
drostedrummer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Fan#: 69059
Location: Royal Oak, MI
What I Drive: 2002 Sonic SVT

Posts: 1,761
FF Reputation: 8 drostedrummer89 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
15 isnt bad, thanks for the info!

Matt
Posted via FF Mobile
drostedrummer89 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 02:33 PM   #6
drostedrummer89
I <3 my SVT
 
drostedrummer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Fan#: 69059
Location: Royal Oak, MI
What I Drive: 2002 Sonic SVT

Posts: 1,761
FF Reputation: 8 drostedrummer89 Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
tech support fixed it, just reformatted and reinstalled firmware

Matt
__________________
Droste Drummer. Droste like Frosty.

00" Red ZX3: Volant, ported throttle body, titanium wrapped SVT header, 2.5" exhaust, Magnaflow res/muffler, FR UDP, Mac cam gears, Lowered 2", Koni's.
drostedrummer89 is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 04:53 PM   #7
bespurcell
Focus Addict
 
bespurcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fan#: 60917
Location: Purcell, OK
What I Drive: 2003 black svt

Posts: 716
FF Reputation: 2 bespurcell Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Good to hear.
__________________
Dominant Eng. orp, ITG Maxogen panel filter, Focus-Power tune, Team Dynamic Pro Race 2 16x7 wheels in black(36 lb weight reduction from stock tire/wheel combo)
bespurcell is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 01:48 PM   #8
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,342
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
I had something scary happen to me the other day.

Doing the tune there are 3 part of software, well actually 2 software 1 FIRMWARE lately my livelink has been saying there is an update but then it errors and says it cant update. Then i went to add a new tune Tom sent me and the device updater says it has an update. Before i do that update i return my car to stock.

Then i update the device updater software. For some reason i thought the handheld device was ready to update so i put it into update mode but then there is no updated firmware file so the handheld didnt actually need updating just the software for the handheld.

I take the handheld out of update mode and then transfer in the new tune. When i go to update the tune it asks me to agree this is an advanced thing im doing do i agree to terms? It hasnt asked me that since the very first time i ever used it. Im thinking maybe Tom sent me a "super" tune file.

It does the memory check, updates the new tune, then loops around and does the memory check thing again and updates the tune a SECOND time. Im thinking its stuck in some loop and im going to have to unplug it.

After the second tune update "do not unplug" part it finishes and plays the happy tune that its complete.

That was a scary update let me tell ya.

why it checked memory and updated the tune file twice i dont know, but its never done it before.

Im glad it all worked out though.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.