I cant get my analog outs working with the Xcal - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2011, 05:45 PM   #1
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,362
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
I cant get my analog outs working with the Xcal

I had it working a coupe months ago but i was just reading it from the tailpipe not mounted in the exhaust. I forgot what i did to get it working.

What should i get from the wideband to the SCT? is it 5V?

When i setup the wideband it shows the "LC1" on the monitor but its just stuck at "7" it doesnt seem to move.

The innovate software has a setting you can change the analog outputs i think it changes the voltages also. Should they be on "lamda" or "AF/R"


__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 08:01 PM   #2
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,362
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Got it figured out finally, i guess it was a bad connection. Now i have to let it sit over night and clear out so i can recalibrate the wideband.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 09:08 PM   #3
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,362
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Well i guess it wasnt the connection problem its the livelink or something. I can log threw the SCT using the datalogging section but i cant datalog threw livelink. I cant get the wideband to show up as an item to log in the data logging list. I know its working though because it works finerew the SCT datalogging.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 01:30 AM   #4
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,047
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
you can't data log your a/f through livelink? There is no Analog 1 or 2 in your PID list?
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 01:35 AM   #5
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,362
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
There is but it doesnt seem to read right. If i check the box next to the analog 2 the guage needle appears to be moving right but i think the display is set wrong or set to volts?

I think when my incar gauge reads 14.7 the livelink says somthing like 2?
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 06:40 AM   #6
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing Member Blivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BowerR64 View Post
There is but it doesnt seem to read right. If i check the box next to the analog 2 the guage needle appears to be moving right but i think the display is set wrong or set to volts?

I think when my incar gauge reads 14.7 the livelink says somthing like 2?
Did you apply the correct analog equation to the signal in livelink? If not then all it is displaying is the voltage. Commands->analog equations.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 08:11 AM   #7
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,778
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Bower have you gone in your live link to commands , then on the right in the box chose the wide band you have then apply channels and got something like this "(v*2)+10"

Then make sure your gauge and log air fuel is the same if not you will need to make some adjustements to the equation

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 11:49 AM   #8
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,362
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
i think i was looking for something else.

When you log using the SCT and then upload it to livelink it adds a new line and says "LC1" i was looking for that for some reason not looking at the "analog 1-4" as being the inputs from the wideband.

I think i figured it out now but i havnt set the correct analog equation.

Can i remove analog 1-3 and 4 and maybe rename the analog 2 to LC1?
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 01:24 PM   #9
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,047
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
It depends what channel you hooked your firewire up to. Which channel are you using (1 or 2)???
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 08:37 PM   #10
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,362
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
I got it finally you guys just have to beat it into my head i guess.

For some reason livelink was locking up and not showing the live data as i was logging with the laptop. You can see the digital gauges and the data lines and stuff, it wasnt showing that. Then when it did work i was thinking "LC-1" would show up at the bottom like it does when you log threw the SCT.

I forgot about the 1-4 analog lines up top.

I didnt know you had to change anything in live link to get it to display properly. I just figured that duratec data log list had all the settings.

It seems to be working correctly now.

Thanks for all the help!

Now to see if Tom can do anything with the datalog
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks
-->
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.