SCT data log pages - Focus Fanatics
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Focus Fanatics > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
Ford Focus Tire & Wheels FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2011, 07:38 PM   #1
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
SCT data log pages

Where is the setting for "knock retard 0,1,2,3 and 4" ?

Is my unit different from others?

Tom said he needs these things logged:

intake air temp
engine temp
fuel psi drop across inj
load
maf counts
knock retard 0,1,2,3 and 4
short turm fuel trim 1 / stft1
rpm
spark advance
tps absolute



The pages mine has




__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 08:06 PM   #2
Blivit
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing MemberBlivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BowerR64 View Post
Where is the setting for "knock retard 0,1,2,3 and 4" ?

Is my unit different from others?

Tom said he needs these things logged:

intake air temp
engine temp
fuel psi drop across inj
load
maf counts
knock retard 0,1,2,3 and 4
short turm fuel trim 1 / stft1
rpm
spark advance
tps absolute



The pages mine has

The knock sensor is not included within the on device files. You will need to use livelink to either log directly to a laptop or create your own log file then put that on the device if you do not have a laptop.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 08:26 PM   #3
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Is that the file that Tom included as download? Datalogging 101 - Downloadable Datalog List & How-To

There is a duratec logging list file is that the one?

How do i create a log file list? if its not the one Tom posted?

I have a laptop and ive tried logging threw it but i get errors for some reason so i figured i didnt have something setup right.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 09:25 PM   #4
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,044
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
yeah man you need to get Livelink fired up and find the PIDs that way
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 12:02 AM   #5
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Is this common when i open the Duratec-log-list.cf3?

it still seems to log data ok but im not sure if when it starts and says wrong vehicle if the log data is accurate?

__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 12:11 AM   #6
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
I really feel stupid asking all these dumb little questions. This stuff seems a little complicated to me for some reason.

I dont seem to see anyone else with the problems i seem to have.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 02:08 AM   #7
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Which are the knock sensor 0,1,2,3,4? Spark add KS?

man am i clueless or what?

__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 09:08 AM   #8
1turbofocus
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 21,668
FF Reputation: 153 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
It may say on some it does not match but that log file works on about 90% of the Duratec Codes

I can take over your PC and help get things going if i need to its part of the service you get with going with my tune , it looks like you have what you need tho

Yes the knock sensor is the spk add ks

If you have a wide band you need to go to commands then analog equations and configure your wide band

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is online now  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 02:38 PM   #9
BowerR64
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,358
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1turbofocus View Post
It may say on some it does not match but that log file works on about 90% of the Duratec Codes


Tom
ok cool, it looked like it was working and then after saving the logs and playing them back they seem to be good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1turbofocus View Post
If you have a wide band you need to go to commands then analog equations and configure your wide band

Tom
I did have a wide band but i ruined the sensor, some of the first logs i made with the wide band before it failed.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 06:49 PM   #10
PSUrivie
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,044
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (9)
Just a tip: Not sure how powerful your machine is, but if you uncheck the PIDs your logging it won't make a graph, but it still will create a log when you save it. Not graphing the PIDs real time helps to save on some processor speed.
__________________
150whp/135lbs-tq @ 13lbs.
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Copyright 2002-2014 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Terms of Use : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information : Site Map

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Acura TLX or Fiesta ST. You can find all Ford Focus and Focus ST related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area.